Fasting Blood Sugars

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree2Likes

Fasting Blood Sugars


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2012, 13:04   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 59

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

10 likes received
Default Fasting Blood Sugars

Just wondering. Did my blood this morning. I had only about four hours sleep but I had had a ten hour fast from eating.
Blood sugar was 5.2 (94). Been up three hours without food or medication (much too early for me - I'm VERY nocturnal).
For some reason decided to test my levels again and it read 4.8 (86) (two tests).
I've noticed this before but isn't this contrary to what I should expect?

Arthurk is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 14:04   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Those are excellent bg numbers, what specifically is your question?

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 14:25   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Those readings are about 10% off, and meters are allowed to have a variance of 20% and sometimes do. I haven't experienced that big a swing, but 10% isn't uncommon at all.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 01-17-2012, 14:31   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 59

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

10 likes received
Default

Thanks jwags. I have always thought that after waking up and getting up etc my BS would go up as well - even without food and meds - and yet that doesn't seem to happen to me.
Until discovering this forum I was a 'solitary' diabetic and had no way of finding out what is probably a basic and elementary question but it is one of those things that I have often wondered about - as on the rare occasions that I have spoken to someone who actually monitors/cares about their D their BS goes up.


Last edited by Arthurk; 01-17-2012 at 14:48.
Arthurk is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 14:39   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 59

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

10 likes received
Default

Hi moon. Thanks also for your reply. Thing is whilst I obviously don't normally re-test after two/three hours (unless I have something to test for) whenever I have done, I have found that my levels are always lower than my initial reading from when I first get up (which I didn't think was the norm).


Last edited by Arthurk; 01-17-2012 at 14:57.
Arthurk is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 15:24   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Arthurk, you are one of the lucky ones who obviously does not experience the "dawn phenomenon", or "dawn effect". These problems occur when you go to bed at a decent number, and awake to a very high fasting blood glucose number. I have this problem and let me tell you its challenging to say the least. I wish I did not have to deal with it, but feel lucky that you do not! Good Luck to you!

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 15:41   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 59

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

10 likes received
Default

Thanks naynay. I know I sometimes have a re-bound increase if my BS is particularly low before sleeping but thankfully I don't seem to suffer from DP.

Arthurk is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 17:47   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Ah - I admit to reading past the fact the second test was hours after the first w/ no food. Apologies.

I also have this sometimes, though like you don't often test now frequently enough to draw any patterns. It could be that your liver did a little dump after your first test, and your pancreas released more than enough insulin to take care of it which put you at your second reading. Only speculation as there are so many variables, who knows.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 01-17-2012, 18:45   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Are you on any meds or insulin. Since your bgs are pretty stable that tells me your basal insulin rate is pretty good.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 05:09   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Liverpool England
Posts: 59

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

10 likes received
Default

Hi jwags and thanks for your reply. Yes, I'm on 500mg x 2 metformin (twice a day) and (now - see recent post) 40mg gliclazide (twice a day).
Further to all of the above - I tested again about 4pm and my BS had returned to 5.2 (94). So in six hours of being up and about it had not gone up and it had also been 16 hours since my last food or meds. I meant to check it again later but unfortunately I was in one place and the new tub of strips I needed was in another.


Last edited by Arthurk; 01-18-2012 at 05:19.
Arthurk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Normal Blood Sugars in Pregnancy Daytona Diabetes News 1 10-06-2011 13:06
Blood sugars starting to creep up Cadydid Diabetes Symptoms 14 09-09-2011 02:07
High blood sugars and infections MIKEYROBERT Diabetes Treatment 3 05-18-2011 19:31
High blood sugars KW6536 Diabetes Treatment 9 05-06-2011 04:22
High AM blood sugars onaughmae Diabetes Treatment 2 03-04-2010 00:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.