Co-existing with your Doctor? - Page 5

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree55Likes

Co-existing with your Doctor? - Page 5


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2012, 20:44   #41
Senior Member
 
WV Mom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The Great State of West Virginia
Posts: 782

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Prediabetes: 2009. Diabetes: 2011.

671 likes received
405 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
I am researching and trying to find another doctor to replace my current GP. I was wondering if I should 'admit' being afraid to the 'new' doctor when or if I find him/her?
I would. Fears are normal, and the way a doc responds to them tells you a lot. I'm somewhat scared of dentists. I once told a new dentist that I was nervous, and he gave me a what-in-the-world-is-wrong-with-you look, along with a heavy sigh, which told me that he wasn't the guy for me. Quit him immediately. I told a different dentist about my fears, and he put his hand comfortingly on my arm and told me that I was in charge and he'd work with me in whatever way I needed. LOVED him. I stayed with him till his retirement, which was a sad day indeed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss_Blue View Post
I'm in an intimate and committed relationship with my own diabetes . . .
Love this line.

__________________
~Renie

A1c
11/2011: 8.8 | 03/2012: 5.6 | 08/2012: 5.9 | 09/2013: 6.0 | 03/2014: 6.2 | 03/2015: 6.2 | 02/2016: 6.9 | 01/2017: 6.8 | 05/2017: 7.1 | 09/2017: 6.8 | 01/2018: 6.5

Diabetes meds
Metformin 1000mg BID

Diet
Low-ish carb (~90-150g per day)
Low-ish calorie (<1800 kcals per day)

Exercise
I really should exercise.
WV Mom is offline  
Old 01-27-2012, 21:16   #42
Senior Member
 
aimster1mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas City Mo. USA
Posts: 261

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2001

94 likes received
92 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
I wish I had some of your courage. I heard the same comment, only it wasn't from a OB/GYN doc, it was from the Endo that I was seeing for the first time. Unlike you, I was sort of taken back to the point where I was numb. He ordered me to "stand up", he whips out a tape measure and measures the circumference of my neck. Then he writes it on the paper chart and says "Yep, now I know you need gastric bypass - do you want me to write a referral"?

Then I wonder why I am afraid of doctors?
OMG!!

aimster1mo is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 11:58   #43
Senior Member
 
MinisMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boaz, Alabama, US
Posts: 259

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

25 likes received
5 likes given
Default

I never considered myself having the courage to do that. No, I did not offer to pay and my insurance was never billed. HHHMMM. I was just fed up with the God complex so many doctors have. At that point in my life I had been trying to get pregnant for over 10 years. This in itself was not all that was going on. In a 6 month time frame I was floored with one blow after another. 1) my husband of over 10 years is actually gay 2) my 13 year old nephew, who is supposed to be getting home schooled, can not read or write 3) that same nephew moves in with me (serious culture shock) 4) I lose my job 5) get the Big "d" diagnosis. And here this quack is who claims to be a doctor. He picked the wrong day to piss me off; I was PMSing, infertile, humiliated, broke and confused; and he thinks its news to me that I am fat. At least I didn't tell him what I was really thinking at the moment; which was I have 20 acres, a front end loader and a shot gun and nobody would ever miss your sorry a**.

Miss_Blue, Shanny, ColaJim and 6 others like this.
__________________
Diagnosed Type 2 at age 33 on September 9, 2006

Lantus 34 u a.m. and 34 u p.m.
Humulin R 5u with each meal
Metformin 2,000 mg
Glyburide 20 mg
Lipitor 20 mg
Fish Oil 3,000 mg
Citalopram 40 mg
Ranitidine 600 mg

Last A1C 12-2011: 9.1

Have A Great Day Everyone.....Judith
MinisMom is offline  
 
Old 01-28-2012, 16:07   #44
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,069

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11012 likes received
6165 likes given
Default

'More than like' Minismom

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 20:03   #45
Senior Member
 
Miss_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 561

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

526 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
MissBlue - Your post is interesting in that your thoughts are so similar to my own, only you've said it much better than I did. I have been beaten up by so many doctors over the years and I am now to the point where I wish I did NOT have to see one but once a year or less.

However, I use a pump and Medicare requires that I see a doctor every 3 months and provide blood sugar logs to prove how many times per day I test my blood sugar (even though Medicare doesn't want to pay for more than 3 times a day). I am stuck going to the doctor even though I would rather not. And Yes, I've cried in the car afterwards many times.
I have to see my doctor every 3 months, too. About a week before the appointment, I start having trouble sleeping. A couple of days beforehand, I stop being able to eat. I know the stress you're feeling and having to go 4 times a year rather than once or twice a year makes it even worse. I'm preparing for a battle at my next appointment because of what happened last time, so I'm arming myself with studies and information hoping that she'll listen. I don't have to go until March and I'm already nervous. And if you feel any better, in December I actually cried in front of my doctor who responded by telling me to act rationally and calm down because there was no sense in getting emotional. Makes car crying feel dignified.

Miss_Blue is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 20:55   #46
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hovden, Norway
Posts: 1,095

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

956 likes received
571 likes given
Default

Once upon time I was filled with respect for doctors, and I truly believed all of them knew what they were doing and of course they would give me the correct treatment.
Now I know better.
I have "fired" several doctors. One would give me a drug that would bring me in risk of getting even more trouble with my vision, and his argument was that I had already lost so much xision it wouldnt do anything to lose some more
I had a doctor that wouldnt believe I had pain in my heels; now the pain is something I always will have to deal with, etc.
And when I got diabets, my doctor didnt believe me since I`m slim, sporty and ate correct, I had to test myself and give her the result: "warning high BG over 33,3", begore she would check it out.
My body is really strange when I get medication, and now I have learned to trust my experience instead of what the doctor read in a book.
I am not a chapter in a book, I`m an individ.

I think if we dont feel the doctor treat us in a way that feels safe for us, we absolutely should look for a new doctor.

__________________
Last A1c 5,4
---------------------
Always look on the bright side of life
optimist is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 21:00   #47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Minismom...you are now my new found hero!

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 17:44   #48
Senior Member
 
pgsongbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California on the central coast
Posts: 232

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

207 likes received
467 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by optimist
Once upon time I was filled with respect for doctors, and I truly believed all of them knew what they were doing and of course they would give me the correct treatment.
Now I know better.
I have "fired" several doctors. One would give me a drug that would bring me in risk of getting even more trouble with my vision, and his argument was that I had already lost so much xision it wouldnt do anything to lose some more
I had a doctor that wouldnt believe I had pain in my heels; now the pain is something I always will have to deal with, etc.
And when I got diabets, my doctor didnt believe me since I`m slim, sporty and ate correct, I had to test myself and give her the result: "warning high BG over 33,3", begore she would check it out.
My body is really strange when I get medication, and now I have learned to trust my experience instead of what the doctor read in a book.
I am not a chapter in a book, I`m an individ.

I think if we dont feel the doctor treat us in a way that feels safe for us, we absolutely should look for a new doctor.
Yes! That's been my experience, too!

Sent from my iPod touch using Diabetes

__________________

View pgsongbird's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
pgsongbird is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 18:24   #49
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Washington state, USA
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

1 likes received
Default

I have a "younger" doctor who is receptive to listening to what I have to say and is also receptive to investigating any so called "home remedies" that seem to work for me. I told my doctor I found turmeric seemed to alleviate the neurapathy I was having in my feet. He found my info of interest and said he would read up on it.

Strawberry likes this.
Scott1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 21:04   #50
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss_Blue View Post
I have to see my doctor every 3 months, too. About a week before the appointment, I start having trouble sleeping. A couple of days beforehand, I stop being able to eat. I know the stress you're feeling and having to go 4 times a year rather than once or twice a year makes it even worse. I'm preparing for a battle at my next appointment because of what happened last time, so I'm arming myself with studies and information hoping that she'll listen. I don't have to go until March and I'm already nervous. And if you feel any better, in December I actually cried in front of my doctor who responded by telling me to act rationally and calm down because there was no sense in getting emotional. Makes car crying feel dignified.
I know my words will not alleviate your fear or mine, but knowing that other people feel as I do - really does help me. I'm sorry you've come to the point where you start stressing out two months before the appointment.

I am like that when it comes time to see my ENT doctor. I hate having him work on my ear. When he cleans my ear (tmi) I lose my sense of balance and the whole room spins. Sometimes I have to ask him to stop for a moment because I feel as though I will fall out of the chair.

Miss Blue, when it comes time for your appointment let us know here on the forum. Maybe if you talk about it, you might feel less stressed. Do you have anyone who can go with you?

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
shouls i go bk to doctor? lushaboom_ragdoll Diabetes Symptoms 3 09-13-2011 07:45
I'm having a lot of problems with my doctor... Miss_Blue Diabetes 9 07-13-2011 14:49
Goofy Doctor Again bigrosiegreenbaum Diabetes Forum Lounge 11 07-01-2011 13:15
Went to the eye doctor yesterday... Joshua Shorter Diabetes Complications 22 06-14-2011 00:22
Doctor appointment Darcypm New Member Introductions 3 03-16-2011 13:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.