Blood Test Results

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 1 Post By VeeJay

Blood Test Results


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2016, 03:07   #1
Active Member
 
Rolaids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

32 likes received
22 likes given
Default Blood Test Results

On July 8th of this year, I was diagnosed as Type 2. my sugar level was a whopping 731. I was put on Triformin, but was told because of my high sugar levels that it wouldn't be too effective, so a week later when that proved to be true, they added Glimepiride.

A few days ago I got the results of my blood test, a huge improvement. My sugar levels were 108, my AC1 is 10.6 (a bit high) my triglycerides are still high at 324, but a vast improvement from the 857, my HDL was a bit low at 39.

I'm already use to the diet. I pretty much drink nothing but water, a little milk in the morning if I'm having cereal. I avoid carbs like the plague, and it seems to be working. Let's not forget the cardio exercising I do every morning or evening. I went from 207 to 192, 15 lbs in less than 2 weeks.

I have my first appointment with the endocrinologist next Thursday, looking forward to that ... I think.

My question ... does anyone know how to decrease my triglycerides levels?

Thanks,

RR

__________________
Eat right, exercise regularly, die anyway. ~Author Unknown
Rolaids is offline  
Old 07-28-2016, 04:13   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,824

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10813 likes received
5860 likes given
Default

You could cut out some more of the carbs (milk and cereal, anything else?). Are you eating much fruit or anything containing fructose? Here is an interesting link to a piece about fructose and lipids.

Removing more carbs and replacing with healthy fats to balance out your calorie intake will lower your trigs and raise your HDL.

Rolaids likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 07-28-2016, 04:17   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,269

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11876 likes received
4357 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolaids View Post
My question ... does anyone know how to decrease my triglycerides levels?
Yes. The LCHF way of eating will increase HDL and drop triglycerides like a rock.

My experience was that the trigs came down significantly quite soon, but the HDL was slow to rise above 50 (which is partly due to the fact that I can't do much exercise).

It took two years for my lipids to show a good improvement. HDL last check was 53, and trigs were well below 100 (can't remember now but I think in the 60s).

One thing else the LCHF way of eating does is to change the LDL particles from the small dense ones, which cause problems, to the large, fluffy ones (Type A) so, after a year or so on LCHF, even if your LDL shows higher than the standard, typically they are mostly Type A which is benign. The usual cholesterol test doesn't test for LDL type, it takes a different test (mine was the VAP) and not all labs do this. And not all doctors are even aware of this - I had to educate my doctor.

Rolaids likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fasting blood test results Rhiannon Diabetes 5 10-31-2015 17:06
New Blood Test Results Donella Diabetes 3 09-30-2012 01:57
Latest blood test results stormie Diabetes Forum Lounge 13 03-20-2012 22:37
27-02-2012: Just Got back Hba1c blood test results after 3 months. JT. Diabetes Forum Lounge 19 02-28-2012 04:55
Waiting for my blood test results SPW New Member Introductions 4 06-27-2008 02:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.