Keto successes and patience

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree21Likes
  • 7 Post By fjk2013
  • 1 Post By itissteve
  • 4 Post By fjk2013
  • 3 Post By itissteve
  • 3 Post By hftmrock
  • 3 Post By NSDad126

Keto successes and patience


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2018, 18:36   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 383

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

660 likes received
272 likes given
Default Keto successes and patience

Hello all,

Just wanted to shared some small successes I achieved while on a LCHF lifestyle.

I started LCHF/Keto based on a whim with kind of one eye open and one eye closed since I was not too sure what would happen over time since my physician nor diabetes educator offered it as a option. Over 4 and a half years I followed what the ADA and what my physician prescribed for me to the tee; but my condition (A1C) kept increasing. On March 21, 2017 my A1C was 6.9; I was starting to sweat when I saw that number but my physician was not phased. I knew the guidelines... once you hit 7.0 your are out of glycemic control and the next drug or treatment of choice will need to be implemented.

Honestly, I am too "chicken ****" to give myself an injection. Its an effort, just to stick myself each morning to test my blood sugar. Maybe that was the motivator for me.

So, enough said and rambling on... fast forward to March 26, 2018. Latest lab results, I do not have all my numbers yet just want to share what I was told this morning by my physicians office.

A1C 5.9; I was hoping I would be closer to 5.7 or 5.6 based on my morning fasting numbers for the past 120 days... but I am under 6.0 so I will take it. And this is with reducing my metformin by 50%; done without asking permission of my physician and my intestinal tract is much happier with the reduce dose. My body could not adjust to the digestive distress that metformin inflicted on me. It is just an evil drug in opinion.

Lipids are all good. All other values although I have not seen them yet are not causing anything for alarm. So, it is reassuring in opinion that a keto lifestyle is the way to go for me.

Weight I have lost... over 65 lbs since August of 2017. There is no way I am going back to where I was prior to August 2017.

Physician's quote from the nurse was "keep up the good work; everything is going in the right direction"

fjk2013 is offline  
Old 03-28-2018, 20:20   #2
Active Member
 
oldguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philly suburb
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

69 likes received
26 likes given
Default

Congratulations fjk, I hope you know how encouraging your post is to me and I'm sure many others. I'm really hoping to copy and paste it under my name next year

__________________

A1c 7.4 1/19/2018
Metformin 500mg 2X daily
Atorvastatin 20mg 1X daily
LDL 76 CHOL 157 TRIG 235 HDL 34 7/26/2017
6/29/2018:
A1c 6.5
LDL 82 CHOL 149 TRIG 150 HDL 37 L
oldguy is offline  
Old 03-28-2018, 21:00   #3
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,442

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1067 likes received
448 likes given
Default

Great job, fjk! I know you've posted here some ups and downs; I'm so glad it is working for you!

effieh likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
 
Old 03-29-2018, 00:05   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 383

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

660 likes received
272 likes given
Default

This forum is providing the majority of the emotional support other than my wife.
I am so glad I joined this forum it has given me the additional strength to press forward.

Thank you all for your support I am not done yet I still have a ways to go; but now I have something that works and can move forward.

etherea, VeeJay, Cricket and 1 others like this.
fjk2013 is offline  
Old 03-29-2018, 03:55   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,442

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1067 likes received
448 likes given
Default

There's nothing like a little success to encourage more of it...

etherea, fjk2013 and NSDad126 like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 03-29-2018, 19:52   #6
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,117

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

824 likes received
464 likes given
Default

WTG!!

keep up the great work!

Its my opinion that for type 2 diabetes, a keto lifestyle can reverse most symptoms and not allow the disease to be a progressive one.

Cheers to you!!

kyteflyer, fjk2013 and NSDad126 like this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 03-30-2018, 17:38   #7
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 596

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

436 likes received
402 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fjk2013 View Post
Hello all,

Just wanted to shared some small successes I achieved while on a LCHF lifestyle.

I started LCHF/Keto based on a whim with kind of one eye open and one eye closed since I was not too sure what would happen over time since my physician nor diabetes educator offered it as a option. Over 4 and a half years I followed what the ADA and what my physician prescribed for me to the tee; but my condition (A1C) kept increasing. On March 21, 2017 my A1C was 6.9; I was starting to sweat when I saw that number but my physician was not phased. I knew the guidelines... once you hit 7.0 your are out of glycemic control and the next drug or treatment of choice will need to be implemented.

Honestly, I am too "chicken ****" to give myself an injection. Its an effort, just to stick myself each morning to test my blood sugar. Maybe that was the motivator for me.

So, enough said and rambling on... fast forward to March 26, 2018. Latest lab results, I do not have all my numbers yet just want to share what I was told this morning by my physicians office.

A1C 5.9; I was hoping I would be closer to 5.7 or 5.6 based on my morning fasting numbers for the past 120 days... but I am under 6.0 so I will take it. And this is with reducing my metformin by 50%; done without asking permission of my physician and my intestinal tract is much happier with the reduce dose. My body could not adjust to the digestive distress that metformin inflicted on me. It is just an evil drug in opinion.

Lipids are all good. All other values although I have not seen them yet are not causing anything for alarm. So, it is reassuring in opinion that a keto lifestyle is the way to go for me.

Weight I have lost... over 65 lbs since August of 2017. There is no way I am going back to where I was prior to August 2017.

Physician's quote from the nurse was "keep up the good work; everything is going in the right direction"
Congratulations!

I'm not saying it is easy in any sort of understated or belittling way, but isn't it a huge relief to finally find an elegantly simple solution like keto?

mbuster, itissteve and fjk2013 like this.
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 03-30-2018, 19:25   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,872

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5930 likes given
Default

Congrats fjk2013 on what you have accomplished so far, you will reach your goals, stay determined and have patience.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 16:37   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 945

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

990 likes received
1269 likes given
Default

What an inspiring success story fjk. Thank you for sharing! Kudos to you on your success.

I hate having to stick myself too...OUCHIE!

__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keto Bread hftmrock Diabetes Recipes 29 07-26-2018 00:13
Keto Diet? :/ jazzyjay Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 9 03-07-2016 09:53
Recent successes in low carb eating silvertiger Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 04-25-2014 15:11
Six Months in Keto (Changes) Bree Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 11 09-23-2013 18:23
What is Keto Adapted and how do you know? puppydfh Diabetes 6 09-21-2013 14:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:27.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.