My Intermittent Fasting Attempts - Page 8

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree64Likes

My Intermittent Fasting Attempts - Page 8


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2018, 16:15   #71
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

11 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Hello, mbuster, it's been interesting reading through this thread of your progress. I'm still trying to determine if I should try IF. I don't know. I'm wondering what the long term affects would be on my metabolism, which is already pretty well shot. I can't lose a pound for anything. I don't starve well... hate being hungry. But my bg has not been so good lately, and I need to do something. Doc won't prescribe insulin, can't tolerate metformin, and won't take anything else after all I've read about other drugs. Last a1c was 6.1, but I think the next one will be higher. Went out for my birthday the other day and came home with a bg of 209. I don't do that often... hardly ever, but I decided to enjoy my meal out this time instead of looking for unsatisfactory low carb solutions on the menu, which is a waste of money and you leave hungry. I'm thinking IF is my only solution. Last time I tried it I ended up with two days of being ravenous and weak and tired after every day of IF I did. Wasn't worth it. I'm going to have to work at it slowly.

macyj is offline  
Old 10-14-2018, 18:24   #72
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11017 likes received
6168 likes given
Default

Hi macyj. I guess I gradually worked my way unintentionally into IF and didn't realize that is what I was doing. I was not really hungry for lunch most days and just didn't eat it. By supper time I was ready to eat but not really feeling like I had a strong craving to eat.

My breakfast and supper were anywhere from 8-12 hours apart. I work rotating shifts and graveyards was the perfect time to try to do an 8/16 IF (eating in an 8 or less hour window and fasting for 16 or more). I even did a couple of One Meal A Day fasts on a couple of successive weekends, graveyard shift being the easiest.

I've been thinking about doing OMAD again for a longer stretch and started on the night of September 4th, albeit accidentally, and decided to go for it. I was on straight graveyard shift for most of the month. I am currently still doing OMAD and eating in the late afternoon/early evening.

I have lost 16 lbs and would like to lose 2-3 more but have got stuck where I'm at right now. I probably need to cut back a few calories when I do eat. My BG has consistently been in the low 80s/ high 70s when I got home from work and in the low 70s when I would get in the afternoons. Since being off work on vacation time, my FBG has been in the low 70s/high 60s and in the 60s prior to eating. My ketone levels are also consistently higher and energy levels are up. I've started riding my bike again and most of my rides are while fasting.

I'd think it would be worth a try doing IF. It may be best to work into longer and longer fasting periods instead of just jumping into it. I've been 40 days now doing OMAD and haven't seen any negative signs. I have been eating LCHF for a few years, 30 of less grams of net carbs per day. It takes keeping the fat content up to stave off the hunger feelings. I eat one meal a day, but I do have a cup of bullet proof coffee not at meal time most every day, it is 500-600 calories. That helps.

macyj likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19

Last edited by mbuster; 10-15-2018 at 15:14. Reason: spelling correction
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-14-2018, 20:32   #73
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

11 likes received
19 likes given
Default

mbuster, I'm wondering how that would affect your metabolism in the long run. I know lowering your calories can cause your metabolism to slow down so that your body will gain or stop losing if you go back to normal calories.

Unfortunately, even with low carbing (20 to 30g/day) for the last 13 years, I do get hungry. I do eat high fat and I still get hungry. I don't know why. I'm suspecting the use of sweeteners, even though I stick to stevia and erythritol, could be why. I need to see if going off all sweeteners will maybe help that. I do want to keep trying for this.

Your blood sugars are amazing!! This is why I want to do it. I don't know anything else at this point that will help my insulin resistance and get my bgs back down. I also need to lose about 20 lbs. I'm encouraged by your success to work on doing it.

macyj is offline  
 
Old 10-15-2018, 02:49   #74
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11017 likes received
6168 likes given
Default

I don't really know. We are at a time now where we are more acclimated to doing certain things at certain times, like eating. That was probably not an option thousands of years ago. There were times of feast and times of famine. They survived, so shall we. Our metabolism is built to deal with the times of fasting.

macyj likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-22-2018, 14:25   #75
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11017 likes received
6168 likes given
Default

I'm now at like day 46 of OMAD. My 14 day Average on my BG meter says 78 over 40 readings. They are typically taken when getting home from work off of graveyards shift and fasting; or fasting and before eating when working day shifts, or fasting, before/after a bike ride, and before eating on an off day. Still have heard back from doctor on my blood labs done a week ago Friday. Hoping for some gooder results from them and still wanting to break the 170# barrier and hit 160#s. Lowest I've been has been 170.8, maybe today is my lucky day, or better yet, maybe tomorrow I hit that and the 1.6 billion lottery.

LOL, I ain't that lucky and I know I can't get everything I want when I want it. I'd settle for the lottery.

etherea and macyj like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:32   #76
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11017 likes received
6168 likes given
Default

Got my lab results yesterday, will post and update my signature tonight.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-27-2018, 04:02   #77
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11017 likes received
6168 likes given
Default

My latest blood work 10/10/18 and my previous was done in December 2017

Not as good as i expected for my A1c, it was the same as last checked. It was a 5.4% or a 36 mmol/mol as used in the newer IFCC method of reporting. That equals to a daily average BG of 108 mg/dL in the US, or a couple 6.0 mol/L as the majority of the way it is expressed by the rest of the world. I was hoping it was lower, with my BG being lower the last month. Maybe my red blood cells have longer life than I thought.

Total cholesterol dropped from 248 to 206, LDL dropped from 161 to 102, HDL went up from 68 to 85, triglycerides went up from 88 to 96. My TG/HDL ratio went down from 1.354 to 1.129.

I think it should be noted that this is with cutting my statin in half, I take a 20 mg pravastatin every other day, since my Dr's PA didn't reduce the dosage. I fill my vitamins and meds containers every 3 days, the only thing different each time is which container gets the pravastatin? One time it is the middle container, next time it is the 2 outside containers, next time its the middle container, and if in doubt, I do the fail safe method of just the middle container.

I don't have stats to give on blood ketones, but feel pretty confident they have been consistently higher this past month than from the same number of tests in the remainder of numbers my monitor keeps in its database, and cherry picking from the highest of numbers.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19

Last edited by mbuster; 10-27-2018 at 04:06.
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intermittent Fasting NSDad126 Diabetes Treatment 16 01-23-2018 17:37
Intermittent Fasting Gmaz1 Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 20 07-30-2015 07:35
Intermittent Fasting anyone? grace green Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 7 08-05-2014 08:25
Have any of you done intermittent fasting.... pigdog Diabetes 7 09-23-2013 21:24

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:25.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.