my A1C

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree34Likes

my A1C


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2018, 22:00   #1
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 597

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

439 likes received
402 likes given
Default my A1C

Yesterday I spoke with my family physician about my blood test last week she is ecstatic with the results my A1C was 6.5 she tells me that 6.3 is considered high normal so compared to the numbers that she usually sees with other patients she is just like totally happy with my 6.5 A1c

__________________
NSDad

http://www.fastingandketo.ca
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 01:30   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,568

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1178 likes received
487 likes given
Default

Nice, NS! Your effort is paying off!

skypeace likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
Old 04-22-2018, 01:31   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,153

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11065 likes received
6267 likes given
Default

Have you posted in the past what your A1c was? How can I congratulate you on getting it down X amount if I don't remember what it was? LOL.

Your doctor is totally happy, how about you?

div2live and skypeace like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 04-22-2018, 04:28   #4
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 597

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

439 likes received
402 likes given
Default

Prior to january 2018, my A1C would reflect a lifestyle of FBG in the mid teens.I was not healthy and not doing anything to improve or maintain my health.

Now, I'm consistently seeing single digit FBG mostly in the 6.3-7.2 range. There is still more room for improvement.

At the beginning of March I did a 5 day fast, and numbers as low as 5.2, and as a comparison - my january fast gave me numbers in the 8-11 range in the first week, and 6-8 in the second week...with the 8s more common that the 6s. That was the best I could do at the time.

So I am seeing a general trend of improving FBG since I started to fast. I hope it continues to get better, but I can't see myself willingly going back to my old lifestyle unless I'm falling off the wagon or giving up.


Last edited by NSDad126; 04-22-2018 at 04:33.
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 21:45   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

Congrats! Your hard work has paid off.

skypeace likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 22:14   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,153

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11065 likes received
6267 likes given
Default

Well, I'm still guessing at what your A1c was. LOL

I'm assuming this was much improved, so congrats are in order.

skypeace likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 23:30   #7
Senior Member
 
NSDad126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 597

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

439 likes received
402 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Well, I'm still guessing at what your A1c was. LOL

I'm assuming this was much improved, so congrats are in order.
sorry, I don't know what it was, but Im assuming that it was bad.

mbuster and skypeace like this.
__________________
NSDad

http://www.fastingandketo.ca
NSDad126 is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:11   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSDad126 View Post
sorry, I don't know what it was, but Im assuming that it was bad.

My recommendation is to find out what that data is and keep track of it. 6 years from now, they won't have it in your records and SOMEONE will want to know (probably you) where you started. This is especially true if you get a new doctor because your old one left/retired/died. BTW, great job at getting it under control! I've considered the fasting thing, but on those occasions where I have had to fast because of a hospital procedure, I get heartburn. Since I'm already taking an acid reflux med, that tells me that it won't work for me at this time.

skypeace likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 20:27   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,015

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1093 likes received
1574 likes given
Default

I've got lab work coming up, so I look forward to a much lower A1C this time around. Congrats to you.

skypeace likes this.
__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 04-30-2018, 02:29   #10
Senior Member
 
kyteflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 729

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

840 likes received
2467 likes given
Default

Congrats indeed. I am off to the doc in a few to find out what my last was... I'm nervous, I can tellya.

skypeace likes this.
__________________
Sue
kyteflyer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High A1C on low carb, lower A1C on high carb? deerblue New Member Introductions 7 03-22-2016 13:42
New A1c walkerwally1 Diabetes 8 03-30-2014 17:49
A1c Larry66 Diabetes 25 09-09-2013 21:37
New A1c marshagolightly Diabetes Treatment 10 05-25-2012 00:27
My new A1c... canadiandude Diabetes 25 10-15-2011 02:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:51.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.