Let's talk about cholesterol. - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree22Likes

Let's talk about cholesterol. - Page 2


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2018, 02:30   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 364

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

606 likes received
254 likes given
Default

Back in June of 2017 at my annual exam; my physician put me on atorvastatin 10mg and a preventative since that is what he assigns all his diabetic patients. For over 4 years while as a T2 diabetic I escaped the statin; the physician profoundly apologized that I was missed. I replied I do not want to be on a statin. I caved in and started; well it raised my fasting glucose by 16-20 mg/dl. I did not like it but I pushed through for the next three months. When we next met for a check up I vented about the increase in fasting BS; he said it should not have raised it but it did indeed. I told him based on my results my cholesterol on the lab reports is too low; he was pleased with the low numbers; he said that is good. I told him I would entertain his folly on cholesterol meds even though my family has no history of heart disease or high cholesterol but to put me on pravastatin which does not increase fasting BS as much as atorvastatin. He put me on a pediatric dose. I followed orders my results came back fine no question; a little lower than when I was not on statins. January 2018, I decided to cut the pill in half so at that time I was on half a pediatric dose. Lab numbers at the end of March 2018 came in only 8 point higher than December. So I figured lets push it more; I stop the statin; May 15, 2018 I had my lipids test at our local hospital wellness center and fessed up to the nurse what I did. My results came back and she said there was no reason in her opinion that I should continue with the statin at the pediatric or half pediatric dose. My numbers in May were close to what I estimated; I was another 7 points higher post the half pediatric dose. Still well within the labs ranges. So, I just stopped. I will let my physician know about it the next time I need to see him which may not be until next year?

etherea and rsfletcher like this.

Last edited by fjk2013; 06-24-2018 at 02:33. Reason: grammer
fjk2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 11:06   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,075

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fjk2013 View Post
Back in June of 2017 at my annual exam; my physician put me on atorvastatin 10mg and a preventative since that is what he assigns all his diabetic patients. For over 4 years while as a T2 diabetic I escaped the statin; the physician profoundly apologized that I was missed. I replied I do not want to be on a statin. I caved in and started; well it raised my fasting glucose by 16-20 mg/dl. I did not like it but I pushed through for the next three months. When we next met for a check up I vented about the increase in fasting BS; he said it should not have raised it but it did indeed. I told him based on my results my cholesterol on the lab reports is too low; he was pleased with the low numbers; he said that is good. I told him I would entertain his folly on cholesterol meds even though my family has no history of heart disease or high cholesterol but to put me on pravastatin which does not increase fasting BS as much as atorvastatin. He put me on a pediatric dose. I followed orders my results came back fine no question; a little lower than when I was not on statins. January 2018, I decided to cut the pill in half so at that time I was on half a pediatric dose. Lab numbers at the end of March 2018 came in only 8 point higher than December. So I figured lets push it more; I stop the statin; May 15, 2018 I had my lipids test at our local hospital wellness center and fessed up to the nurse what I did. My results came back and she said there was no reason in her opinion that I should continue with the statin at the pediatric or half pediatric dose. My numbers in May were close to what I estimated; I was another 7 points higher post the half pediatric dose. Still well within the labs ranges. So, I just stopped. I will let my physician know about it the next time I need to see him which may not be until next year?
I'm glad everything worked out in the end. Hopefully, you'll see no permanent damage from the statin. As for me, no doctor can "put me on" ANYTHING. All he can do is talk and scribble on pieces of paper. Then, I research and I decide whether the paper is going to the pharmacy to get filled or into the dustbin. My statin, beta-blocker and Metformin scrips all ended up in the dustbin right after my initial diagnosis. I've been just fine for many years since.

etherea and rsfletcher like this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 21:25   #13
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 2,784

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1889 likes received
2974 likes given
Default

My doctor can't believe how high my good cholesterol is. At my last check (work physical, not regular doctor) the good cholesterol was so high that their machine couldn't read it. The machine only went up to 100. The machine couldn't read the bad cholesterol because of that. My triglycerides were 97-great! I was prescribed statins, but don't take them.

mbuster likes this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-11-2018, 21:35   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Congrat Etherea on HDL results. Last time i heard of someone with a HDL 100 was Forest Gump after he ran from Greenbow Alabama to Calif and back

etherea likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 23:10   #15
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 2,784

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1889 likes received
2974 likes given
Default

Last time I had a checkup with my regular doctor it was 79.

__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 23:14   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

for a second i thought your last checkup with your regular Dr was in 1979 in which case time has been kind to you

etherea likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 13:07   #17
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 571

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

634 likes received
310 likes given
Default

I've never had high cholesterol but a few years ago my doctor tried putting me on statins. He told me I would have to take them for the rest of my life and someone who had or has lived with diabetes for as long as I've had is equivalent to someone who has already had a heart attack.
As I had just finished a long distance run - hearing this just reinforced the fact that my doctor isn't really a doctor but a guy who is authorized to write prescriptions. At this time I still had respect for his profession.
I started on the statins and they just about killed me - erratic BG readings, muscle pain and loss of strength.
So I stopped taking them, it took about a month to get back to normal and I've managed to avoid this doctor ever sense. It's such a racket! I don;t want to be his customer - just a patient - there's a difference ....

etherea and mbuster like this.
rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 20:23   #18
Active Member
 
CMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 41

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

35 likes received
18 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherea View Post
My doctor can't believe how high my good cholesterol is. At my last check (work physical, not regular doctor) the good cholesterol was so high that their machine couldn't read it. The machine only went up to 100. The machine couldn't read the bad cholesterol because of that. My triglycerides were 97-great! I was prescribed statins, but don't take them.
Please what do you do ? Just keto ? Or apple cider vinegar in the morning ? Green tea every afternoon ? Or exercise ? Or all of it ? Thank you.

CMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 00:22   #19
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 2,784

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1889 likes received
2974 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMartin View Post
Please what do you do ? Just keto ? Or apple cider vinegar in the morning ? Green tea every afternoon ? Or exercise ? Or all of it ? Thank you.
Keto with occasional green tea and walking. He says I have good genes. I asked him where I got them and he looked puzzled and said "from your parents of course". I don't think so!
My parents were never that healthy. I think it must be the keto.

mbuster and CMartin like this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 00:27   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

I still have good jeans as i was able to keep 4 pairs of my Levis Vintage 501 single stitch from the 1970's during my 1st year in high school size 31 and i didnt get them from my parents.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Let's talk about cabbage Mary, Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 26 04-22-2014 19:23
Let's talk about good fat. Lavenderblue Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 17 02-12-2014 17:20
Let's Talk Feet nosugartalking Diabetes 12 03-01-2013 22:14
Let's talk pizza! wdmama Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 21 12-08-2011 04:45
Let's talk about our vision... Diana Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 08-21-2010 00:10

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.