Confused

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By iamabird

Confused


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2019, 02:46   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 129

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

42 likes received
17 likes given
Default Confused

I have been keeping a close take on my diabetes for last 7 yrs, I am going doing A1C test every 6 months and A1C is around 5.5 most of the time.

I went for my blood test earlier this month and I saw couple of test were evlevated (still under the limit)

Triglycerides were up from 50 to 110 and kidney test was up as well but still under the limit.

Any guesses what might be causing it? I am little confused pin pointing the reason

I have been doing LCHF from day one but might have been a little over card and high protein in last year

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk

iamabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 03:53   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,515

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1133 likes received
467 likes given
Default

What did your health care provider say when they gave you the results?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 03:58   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 129

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

42 likes received
17 likes given
Default

I will be speaking with my doctor but wanted to analyse a little by myself before I have the conversation with my doctor

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk

iamabird is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-25-2019, 11:06   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,038

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10981 likes received
6112 likes given
Default

Triglycerides up, three or four things come to my mind:
*increase of carbs in diet
*losing weight (burning stored fats)
*was it a fasting test
*test result deviation

Did your HDL come up too?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 17:01   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 129

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

42 likes received
17 likes given
Default

Yes I am going to play around with my food there is a possibility that my carb intake was a little higher recently , I have my HDL at 61 right now

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk

iamabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 18:45   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2380 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamabird View Post
Yes I am going to play around with my food there is a possibility that my carb intake was a little higher recently , I have my HDL at 61 right now

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
I see you are a 'senior member', but I would like to ask if you have reviewed the information on the website Blood Sugar 101 noted below? If you have already study this, please disregard my question. If not, check it out...

http://www.bloodsugar101.com/

http://www.dietdoctor.com/lchf

div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 18:51   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 129

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

42 likes received
17 likes given
Default

Thanks I did read it but there is no harm in refreshing it again from time to time

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk

div2live likes this.
iamabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New from Los Angeles -- Confused, Depressed Jette44 New Member Introductions 4 01-16-2010 13:58
Confused by this nutrition label. Koda Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 1 12-31-2009 16:13
Saw my doctor today and now I am confused. AslanC Diabetes 3 08-27-2009 02:34
confused ,please help beetal New Member Introductions 6 07-18-2009 15:20
New Diabetic and VERY Confused! Kat98 Diabetes 4 07-03-2009 03:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.