What is your schedule to take A1C Test? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree10Likes

What is your schedule to take A1C Test? - Page 2


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2019, 21:05   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 343

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

574 likes received
244 likes given
Default

Just had my blood work done on the 20th of March. I had to do it; my doctor had my prescription scripts at ransom and said I was over due for my annual physical.

Everything went well blood work wise; I am at 5.9; Cholesterol levels were fantastic; I even fixed my Vitamin D level and B12. Actually I fixed the Vitamin B12 too much I am 300 units over the max but you cannot OD on Vit B12. If anyone is interested in what I did to get my D3 and B12 up in basically 4 months; just ask. Maybe I was just lucky or I found a sweet spot for me.

Only thing is my BP moved up 10 points from Dec 2017. I declined going back on the HCTZ; I got a new blood pressure monitor.

He wants to see me in 6 months and gave me a script for blood work at that time. He did not say the six months were for blood pressure check. Prior to this; I would be in his office every 3-4 months when my A1C was in the 6's.

Lowering it below 5.9 is getting challenging since now I am dealing with very small blood glucose changes on a day to day basis; I will have to take keto to a little higher level.

Oh one last thing when my physician walked into the room the first thing he said with a smile on his face was; "It's working for you"!

Best,
fjk2013

mbuster, VeeJay, div2live and 1 others like this.
fjk2013 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 21:33   #12
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1034 likes received
434 likes given
Default

fjk, always good to hear the success stories!

fjk2013 likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 01:13   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 343

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

574 likes received
244 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
fjk, always good to hear the success stories!
Thanks! The positive feedback is more encouraging than the physicians acknowledgment that things are moving in the right direction.


I will let you guys know at the end of September of this year.

Oh by the way, I have been doing some what if scenarios with my lipids on a nearly quarterly basis with our local hospital wellness program for $5 a visit; but I have not been truthful with them as to why I was participating. My utlimate goal was to find a sweet spot which I think I have at this time for lipids and fasting.


Best,
fjk2013

fjk2013 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-01-2019, 21:21   #14
Senior Member
 
Squawkx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Posts: 229

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

210 likes received
252 likes given
Default

I get one every 6 months, and that is due to my visit to my GP.
I have a blood draw on April 15.

__________________
The most profitable thing that I have done in my life, has been to read the classics.

Because of the unpredictable swings in my health, I am browsing books, more than I am reading through them. I continue to get some useful reading in however.
Squawkx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 17:28   #15
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,789

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10796 likes received
5828 likes given
Default

I am every 6 months on A1c, but seems I have to be the one to prompt it.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReliOn A1c test vs. Lab test walkerwally1 Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 08-15-2015 16:01
Eat by schedule or blood sugar level? Ash Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 4 12-18-2013 09:35
Glucose Test, they want me to take it! AbbySciuto Diabetes 7 10-18-2013 04:45
Eating on a Schedule? BlondieZ Diabetes Symptoms 3 03-09-2013 21:13
Too soon to take A1C Tommy Diabetes 5 03-14-2012 14:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:49.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.