CGMs

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment > Diabetes Medication and Supplies

Diabetes Medication and Supplies Discuss diabetes medication and diabetes supplies here. Talk about experiences you have with certain medication and diabetes supplies, or with certain diabetes supply stores or manufacturers.


Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By moon
  • 2 Post By moon

CGMs


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2019, 19:35   #1
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,081

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5744 likes received
3359 likes given
Default CGMs

Got my first CGM Friday (Dexcom G6) and just now got the courage to insert it. How easy! Even for a needle phobe! It is paired and am in the 2-hour warm and wait period before getting readings. I am so stoked!

I had told my endo and the supply house that I didn't want the G5 and would wait until they were shipping the G6 to Medicare patients. So glad I did because the G6 is beyond easy - and lots smaller.

I've been conservative with insulin, so conservative that I've yet to get a <100 reading any time of day. To be able to see what is going on in my body all the day long will be incredible and I think help me get a handle on how best to bolus. Since my carbs are so low, I don't often bolus and perhaps my best guess I:C (1:15) isn't accurate. Maybe I should bolus 1:10 or even less.

Don't have a smart phone and hope the Dexcom receiver will be good enough not to drive me to overkill (getting a smart phone just for my Dexcom data!)

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 21:22   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,081

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5744 likes received
3359 likes given
Default

Wow. Warm-up just ended and Dexcom showed 144 bg.

I haven't eaten anything yet today (it's after noon) because I wanted to compare with meter when it was relatively stable with nothing going on. Checked with my Aviva and it was ... 144 on the nose!

Now I get to eat (yay chaffles!) and see what food and my bolus with few carbs will do. It's hard to overstate how exciting this is, and how optimistic I am about what this will mean for my control.

Kid. New toy.

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 19:45   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,081

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5744 likes received
3359 likes given
Default

That initial 144 was deceptively perfect. Readings were off the rest of the day with the Dexcom staying up there, once even kicking off my 180 alarm when meter said 140 or something. Called Dexcom next morning they said to calibrate. That helped, then I needed to calibrate again in the afternoon and again this morning. If that doesn't do it, Dexcom will send a new sensor.

Am not discouraged because I see the incredible possibilities and chalk this up to learning curve, possible bad/wonky sensor, whatever. My real discouragement is that my body is doing such weird bg things. Not behaving at all as it used to.

I did buy a used iPhone off Amazon just so I could use that vs the Dexcom receiver and load other software. Too bad G6 software isn't available for my iPads. Just might end up the only person on the planet with an iPhone w/out plan, used only via wifi! Wonder how long it will take me to cave? My flip phone is nervous.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.