Vitamin D deficiency accelerates hardening of the arteries

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes News

Diabetes News The Diabetes News section is a place to share any new stories or information you have come across related to Diabetes for the rest of the forum to share and discuss. If you have seen or read about new medication, diabetes treatments, medical breakthroughs or any interesting stories of personal interest then please post and discuss them here. From time to time we will take some of the Diabetes News stories from this section and write them up in our Diabetes Blog.


Like Tree17Likes

Vitamin D deficiency accelerates hardening of the arteries


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2013, 11:55   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,288

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2005

1124 likes received
692 likes given
Default Vitamin D deficiency accelerates hardening of the arteries

(This site promote vitamin D use and the study is in mouse but some cardiologist like Dr. William Davis author of Wheat Belly are supporters of vitamin D levels normalization to help prevent CVD)

Vitamin D deficiency accelerates hardening of the arteries | Vitamin D Council Blog

The authors concluded,

“We suggest that vitamin D deficiency acts through multiple mechanisms, including activation of the renin angiotensin system and macrophage ER stress to contribute to the development of hypertension and accelerated atherosclerosis, highlighting vitamin D replacement as a potential therapy to reduce blood pressure and atherosclerosis. New interventional trials from our laboratory and others evaluating the influence of vitamin D replacement on atherosclerosis progression are underway.”

foxl and MCS like this.
kantim is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 13:52   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kantim View Post
(This site promote vitamin D use and the study is in mouse but some cardiologist like Dr. William Davis author of Wheat Belly are supporters of vitamin D levels normalization to help prevent CVD)

Vitamin D deficiency accelerates hardening of the arteries | Vitamin D Council Blog

The authors concluded,

“We suggest that vitamin D deficiency acts through multiple mechanisms, including activation of the renin angiotensin system and macrophage ER stress to contribute to the development of hypertension and accelerated atherosclerosis, highlighting vitamin D replacement as a potential therapy to reduce blood pressure and atherosclerosis. New interventional trials from our laboratory and others evaluating the influence of vitamin D replacement on atherosclerosis progression are underway.”
It says "hypertension and accelerated atherosclerosis". So, in my case, my vitamin D recently came back "insufficient" - well above a deficiency, but under the latest standards a little below what is now regarded as "sufficient". I have no signs of hypertension at all. In fact under LC/HF, my BP went from 130/80 to 115/68. So, does this not apply? Or would the study still indicate an elevated risk of atherosclerosis even though hypertension is going the other way?

foxl likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 14:26   #3
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 111

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

73 likes received
6 likes given
Default

This is a subject that I know lots about because I've researched it when I found out I had severe Osteoporosis about 10 years ago. I managed to bring my bones back to normal since then the same way we control our blood sugar--with attention and diligence. In my case it was making sure I got the proper amount of Calcium and 2000IU of vitamin D daily.

Many people are deficient in Vitamin D. Vitamin D is used for so many functions in the body including bone building. Calcium won't work on it's own. It needs Vitamin D for the body to absorb Calcium. In diabetics a lack of vitamin D can contribute to lack of control of blood glucose.

If one lives in a part of the country that gets snow in winter the sun is too high to contribute Vitamin D. Since most of the Vitamin D we get is from the sun unless we take suppliments during winter we have a lack of VitaminD. Even in summer if you use sunblock you are not getting Vitamin D. I take 2000 IU daily all year. You can't overdose on Vitamin D unless you take massive amounts.

foxl and Dodie37737 like this.
Gram is offline  
 
Old 02-25-2013, 16:10   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

4000 IU per day, and my 25(OH)D is up to 70, (similar last year IIRC) optimal range at lab used was 50 - 80.

I have 3 kids under 12, but I do not catch all their viral carp, anymore! I occasionally get very BRIEF upper resp. infections ... wow.

Darbro likes this.
foxl is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 16:29   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Somewhat reassuring, thanks. I just started 1000 iu of D3 in combination with 90 mcg of K2 twice per day. Reading about K2, it seemed like even calcium + vitamin D might not "work" without K2 supplementation.

I have really aggressive deposits every day on my bottom teeth, always have. I understand to see some difference in this with the supplements, but nothing yet. They also spotted some calcium in my aorta and I have calcification of both shoulders and knees. Calcium just seems to be going crazy. I guess I'll stick with these two vitamins for a while and see. With lots of dairy and other things I'm pretty sure I'm getting plenty of calcium itself.

foxl likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 17:43   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

I also take K2, Salim ...

foxl is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 19:51   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,288

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2005

1124 likes received
692 likes given
Default

Two of the latest studies on calcium supplementation were pretty bad with regard to cardiovascular risk. Vitamin d studies are mostly associational but since vitamin d is a very important hormone (is much more than a vitamin) and is involved in so many process in the body I see no harm in optimizing the levels. Sun levels exposure sure was more in our ancestors time that what we have today.

Vitamin k-2 is also very important for osteoporosis and cardiovascular health. Most integral doctors recommended it along vitamin d but not calcium supplements. We usually consume more than enough calcium on the diet but much less magnesium that is required, which is also very important for many body processes including blood glucose regulation.

foxl likes this.
kantim is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 23:03   #8
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 111

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

73 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kantim View Post
Two of the latest studies on calcium supplementation were pretty bad with regard to cardiovascular risk. Vitamin d studies are mostly associational but since vitamin d is a very important hormone (is much more than a vitamin) and is involved in so many process in the body I see no harm in optimizing the levels. Sun levels exposure sure was more in our ancestors time that what we have today.

Vitamin k-2 is also very important for osteoporosis and cardiovascular health. Most integral doctors recommended it along vitamin d but not calcium supplements. We usually consume more than enough calcium on the diet but much less magnesium that is required, which is also very important for many body processes including blood glucose regulation.
Calcium is something that many are deficient in. I know that when I was diagnosed with severe Osteoporosis it was from a life long lack of Calcium. We don't get enough Calcium in our diets unless we make a concerted effort to do so. A senior needs 1500MG of Calcium per day an adult and teen need 100MG and children need 500MG. In order to get 1500 MG of Calcium you would need to drink 5-8oz glasses of milk or almond milk or fortified orange juice or 12 oz of cheese or 3 3/4 cups of yogurt or 2 1/2 cans of salmon with bones. There is minimal amounts in green vegetables.

You have 2 kinds of cells in your body. Osteoclasts break down old bone and take it away. Osteoblasts build new bone. In childhood we have more Osteoblasts than Osteoclasts because children need to build bone. Beginning at age 30 the system starts to reverse and as we approach our senior years we have more Osteoclasts than Osteoblasts. These cells can only build bone if they have Calcium and Vitamin D helps the Calcium absorb. Look at it this way the cells are the bricklayers and the Calcium and Vitamin D are the bricks.

Like Diabetes many people suffer with Osteo for years because they don't know how the body works. They rely on their doctors and they give the medication but don't tell them how to correct the situation.
I fell and broke my hip 2 years after I was diagnosed with a -3.3 T score and the surgeon said my bones were like mush. 3 years later with more than the recommended dose of calcium and 2000IU of vitamin D my bones were back to normal for someone my age -1.9 T score. I doubt I would have that result without Calcium.

It has been 10 years since that time and I have continued to take calcium though now at the recommended dose 1500 MG in suppliments and food and 2000IU of Vitamin D. According to my bone scans my bones have continued to remain stable. I have no heart problems and I don't anticipate any.


Last edited by Shanny; 02-25-2013 at 23:37.
Gram is offline  
Old 02-25-2013, 23:40   #9
Senior Member
 
marshagolightly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sidney, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,855

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2004

1347 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gram

I don't kniw where you got your information but Calcium is something that many are deficient in. I know that when I was diagnosed with severe Osteoporosis it was from a life long lack of Calcium. We don't get enough Calcium in our diets unless we make a concerted effort to do so. A senior needs 1500MG of Calcium per day an adult and teen need 100MG and children need 500MG. In order to get 1500 MG of Calcium you would need to drink 5-8oz glasses of milk or almond milk or fortified orange juice or 12 oz of cheese or 3 3/4 cups of yogurt or 2 1/2 cans of salmon with bones. There is minimal amounts in green vegetables.

You have 2 kinds of cells in your body. Osteoclasts break down old bone and take it away. Osteoblasts build new bone. In childhood we have more Osteoblasts than Osteoclasts because children need to build bone. Beginning at age 30 the system starts to reverse and as we approach our senior years we have more Osteoclasts than Osteoblasts. These cells can only build bone if they have Calcium and Vitamin D helps the Calcium absorb. Look at it this way the cells are the bricklayers and the Calcium and Vitamin D are the bricks.

Like Diabetes many people suffer with Osteo for years because they don't know how the body works. They rely on their doctors and they give the medication but don't tell them how to correct the situation.
I fell and broke my hip 2 years after I was diagnosed with a -3.3 T score and the surgeon said my bones were like mush. 3 years later with more than the recommended dose of calcium and 2000IU of vitamin D my bones were back to normal for someone my age -1.9 T score. I doubt I would have that result without Calcium.

It has been 10 years since that time and I have continued to take calcium though now at the recommended dose 1500 MG in suppliments and food and 2000IU of Vitamin D. According to my bone scans my bones have continued to remain stable. I have no heart problems and I don't anticipate any.
This is the exact same thing I read in the news not long ago.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22626900

Sent from my iPad using Diabetes

marshagolightly is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 00:11   #10
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 111

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

73 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marshagolightly View Post
This is the exact same thing I read in the news not long ago.

Associations of dietary calcium intake and calcium sup... [Heart. 2012] - PubMed - NCBI

Sent from my iPad using Diabetes
They can do all the studies they want and come up with lots of theories. I read them and discount most of them.

The way I look at it is that I have a choice believe this study and have bad bones with a sugnificant risk of breaks or continue on as I have and I will continue on. I went through months of hell and horrible pain and I won't risk it again for some study.

Try having all your vertibrae shrink and slip out and press on the nerves. Try going for 3 weeks feeling like you have a broken arm. Try trying to sleep with awful neck pain and headaches that wouldn't quit for a week at a time. I know just what vertibrae holds the nerve for each part of the body. Try breaking your hip and going for 2 months not putting weight on that leg until some healing took place. Try being housebound because you can't get down the stairs to go outside most of the summer. No my bones are good now and I won't risk going through all that again.

They can take their study and you know what they can do with it. In 10 years I have had no problems from taking the amount of calcium I take and I don't think I ever will.

Gram is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vitamin C & E affecting A1C? KarenBC Diabetes 22 08-01-2013 19:54
Vitamin D and Diabetes kantim Diabetes News 3 01-11-2013 20:36
Vitamin K-2 foxl Diabetes Forum Lounge 18 05-25-2012 14:36
Diagnosed With Iron Deficiency Anemia breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 03-18-2011 23:00
Vitamin D Supplements odar Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 04-18-2010 17:15

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:39.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.