Blood glucose within norm, but doesn't drop

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Blood glucose within norm, but doesn't drop


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2009, 22:11   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9


2 likes received
2 likes given
Default Blood glucose within norm, but doesn't drop

I recently took a 2 hour glucose tolerance test because my physician was concerned I was pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose was 4,2 moles, then rose to 5, then to 6 and stayed at 6 moles until the end of the test. Currently my physicians suspects it to be a symptom of Cushing's syndrome and I'm going to be screened for adrenal and pituitary tumors later this week. However, my physician is not an endocrinologist, so I thought it wouldn't hurt to ask here - does my such a stable glucose level indicate a pre-diabetic condition?

smilieface is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 03:48   #2
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default

What do you mean by the term "moles"? I have not heard that term before. I cannot answer your question until you explain. Good luck with your testing.

__________________
I have been Type 1 for 73 years. My A1c is 6.2. I pump with the MM 630, and I am using the Dexcom G5.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:18   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,077

Diagnosed in 1961-now 50+ years with Diabetes

23 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard157 View Post
What do you mean by the term "moles"? I have not heard that term before. I cannot answer your question until you explain. Good luck with your testing.
Richard, I think smilieface means:

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilieface
My fasting glucose was 4,2 moles, then rose to 5, then to 6 and stayed at 6 moles until the end of the test.


My fasting glucose was 4.2 mmol/L, then rose to 5.0mmol/L, then to 6.0mmol/L and stayed at 6mmol/L until the end of the test.

4.2mmol/L*=74mg/dL
5.0mmol/L*=90mg/dL
6.0mmol/L*=108mg/dL


*(mmol/L as you know is Canadian/UK measurement of blood glucose instead of mg/dL-US

__________________
***Life Is A Highway.......T.C.
Terrie is offline  
 
Old 04-15-2009, 15:22   #4
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default

Smileace, now I understand your numbers. Thanks Terrie.

These numbers are good. It does not seem that you are prediabetic.

__________________
I have been Type 1 for 73 years. My A1c is 6.2. I pump with the MM 630, and I am using the Dexcom G5.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9


2 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Terrie, Richard157, thank you very much for your input.
Apparently, I don't have Cushing's disease, so I decided to consult an endocrinologist about the glucose test results. The endocrinologist also said that blood glucose should drop after two hours and the fact that it didn't, coupled with a relatively low level of insulin, is very alarming. She told me to refrain from eating sugar and sugar replacements in any form for at least a year, then come back for another glucose tolerance test. I have been following this new diet since yesterday and I wonder - am I supposed to feel a little sluggish from not eating any sugar?

smilieface is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 13:22   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,077

Diagnosed in 1961-now 50+ years with Diabetes

23 likes received
Default

HI:

What I find interesting is that she found your stats alarming but doesn't need to see you until next year. Blood sugars of 4.0-6.0mmol/L are still normal.

Well, cutting out sugars and exercising is not a bad thing. More People should do that. Have you lost any weight? Do you feel thirsty a lot? Do you have to urinate often? You shouldn't feel sluggish from cutting out sugar unless you were eating a lot of it. Normal foods contain enough carbs to give you sufficient energy.

If I were you, I'd purchase a meter and strips(a Relion at Walmart's is cheap and as Good as any), if you don't have one already. Check your sugar first thing in the morning when you get up, and before you eat supper and an hour or 2 after you eat that meal. Try it on different days. That should tell you if your body is functioning properly. Even if a non-Diabetic eats or drinks something sugary, their blood sugar will go past 6.0. I've tested many.

Good to hear that you don't have Cushing's Disease.

__________________
***Life Is A Highway.......T.C.
Terrie is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 15:19   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9


2 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
What I find interesting is that she found your stats alarming but doesn't need to see you until next year.
Well, she did tell me to get a glucose meter (as did you) and measure my fasting glucose once a month.

Quote:
Well, cutting out sugars and exercising is not a bad thing.
Quote:
Have you lost any weight?
I was very obese in the past (~121 kg), but lost some weight later and started actively exercising and following a healthier diet this winter - lost 6 kg over the course of three months and am currently only 93 kg and working on losing more.

Quote:
Do you feel thirsty a lot? Do you have to urinate often?
Not really thirsty, but I used to be a big eater so now I drink lots of water and mineral water to calm down my huge appetite - thus I do urinate quite often. The fact that most of it is colorless is a good sign, isn't it?

Quote:
You shouldn't feel sluggish from cutting out sugar unless you were eating a lot of it.
How much is a lot? My dialy sugar intake used to be 90 grams of sweetened oatmeal for breakfast and 1-2 small sweet snacks during the day - a couple of cookies, a protein bar at the gym, nothing really big.

smilieface is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*Blood Glucose Conversion Chart* Terrie Diabetes 2 08-03-2013 18:31
*Blood Glucose Converter* Terrie Diabetes Complications 2 10-19-2009 12:58
A New Era In Blood Glucose Monitoring??? Richard157 Diabetes 11 05-23-2009 23:50
The Power of Blood Glucose Testing diabetesdoctor Diabetes Treatment 19 05-04-2009 22:56
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 16:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:03.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.