Lowering Blood sugar in non diabetic or pre diabetic - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree25Likes

Lowering Blood sugar in non diabetic or pre diabetic - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2012, 21:49   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Decatur, AL, USA
Posts: 168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1990

142 likes received
24 likes given
Default

Salim - I can agree that someone with an 83 is not going to see any change, but that would probably translate to 4.4 HbA1c, which Dr. Bernstein targets to achieve. Someone who is running 5.4 would likely see a change, because for the most part their endocrine system is most likely already partially impaired (again Bernstein would say so). Of course, there is no way to prove this because there is no clinical test data or any interest in lowering HbA1c in people with a 5.4. But if LCHF lowers HbA1c from 8.0 to 5.0 in diabetics, why could it not be likely that it could lower a 5.4 to 5.0 or even a 5.0 to 4.8?

__________________
Jerry
______________________________________
A1c=6.4, 11/15/2011; 5.5, 3/15/12; 5.2, 5/16/12; 5.2, 11/19/12
HDL = 39, 11/15/11; 46 5/16/12, 58, 11/19/12
Began LCHF Diet 1/1/12
frankly is offline  
Old 09-05-2012, 22:45   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankly View Post
Salim - I can agree that someone with an 83 is not going to see any change, but that would probably translate to 4.4 HbA1c, which Dr. Bernstein targets to achieve. Someone who is running 5.4 would likely see a change, because for the most part their endocrine system is most likely already partially impaired (again Bernstein would say so). Of course, there is no way to prove this because there is no clinical test data or any interest in lowering HbA1c in people with a 5.4. But if LCHF lowers HbA1c from 8.0 to 5.0 in diabetics, why could it not be likely that it could lower a 5.4 to 5.0 or even a 5.0 to 4.8?
As you said, there is no data, and I am very skeptical of Bernstein's assumptions. It is much more likely that even those with completely unimpaired glucose metabolism still reside - like nearly EVERYTHING else in biology - on a typical bell curve. I find this idea that only 4.4 is "truly normal" ludicrous. (What is the scientific definition of "truly normal", anyway?!) Especially since that is essentially the LOWEST found in healthy people that don't have something else making them abnormally low. What is there in biology where only the lowest limit = "truly normal"?

There is no reason not to believe - and I believe LOTS of data to support it - that the normal range is just that: the normal RANGE. i.e, there can be people whose system is completely unimpaired and who have A1Cs anywhere from 4.4 to 5.6. If such people continue like that for many years AND have similar BG readings no matter what they eat, there is simply no basis for believing that their glucose metabolism is in any way impaired, even if their A1C is 5.6.

I have observed this casually in two of my sons. One has a typical waking BG of 92 - 96 and commonly hits 110 or even 120 after a meal, but he is definitely not diabetic nor pre-diabetic. How do I know? The above numbers are essentially unchanged no matter what he eats. I believe his A1C was 5.2 or 5.3. His glucose metabolism is fully functional.

moon likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 09-07-2012, 04:13   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 32

2 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Thanks guys for all the input. I read a lot of feedback and I do agree that diet needs to be changed. How extreme do I need to go with the diet at my point. The last two weeks I have cut down to 40-45% carbs and most are from whole wheat bread and fruits. Dramatically cut down refined sugar and enriched wheat. No more pasta or rice or potatoes (never liked them anyway). My diet when I original got the results where like 60-65 carbs and like 200-300 grams of sugar, mostly refined (not joke). I know some of you recommend a complete diabetic diet and am wondering is I should do that now or just wait until my next test. Also how long should I wait to get tested? 3 months? I would use that machine but I got so much fluctuation and I would rather have a real lab test me so I know its accurate.



Also about this true normal and no one normal usually goes over 120 or so. I have seen a study, I think Borg from Germany. Too bad I can't find too much detail about it but they claim that 93% of non diabetics reached over 140 and on average they where there for 28 minutes a day. They where monitored for weeks I believe and around the clock, 24/7. Too bad I can't find out what he believes a non diabetic to be. Did he use pre diabetics or where they what the Germans considered normal or non diabetic.

herder is offline  
 
Old 09-07-2012, 04:44   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I won't go into the issue of meter variation, but I will tell you that the smartest thing you can do for yourself is eat to your meter. As long as your meter is consistent with itself - which most of them are - you can compile your own individualized food list and forget about what this one or that one has studied or has to say about it.

Don't make this any more complicated than it is - just test the foods you eat and avoid the ones that raise your blood sugar. You can decide what your parameters are - if you think you're safe running up to 180mg/dl after meals, hey - go for it. But set some kind of goals for yourself and then stick to it.




MCS, John.in.France and Patdart like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 08:13   #15
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 1976

3 likes given
Default

Your doctor told you there was nothing you could do to lower blood sugar? That's doesn't sound right. If you reduce your intake it can only lower this figure.

After a quick look around this forum the answer to 99% of the questions is 'cut the sugar' IMO.

Tane is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 18:15   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 1,298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

769 likes received
794 likes given
Default

I think you will find that is more like "Cut the Carbs" and it works. Sugar is only a part of the story!

Shanny, John.in.France and Tane like this.
__________________
Age: 45 Years
Medication: 1500mg Metformin ER, 10mg Amitriptyline, 100mcg Levothyroxine
Weight 146 (138 135 129 141 137 153)lbs
RESULTS 05.15
HbA1C 6.2%/1FCC 44

HBA1C 8.1% dx Jan 2011 Weight 153lb
HBA1C 7.0% 16.03.2011
HbA1C 6.3% (45) 21.07.2011
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 20.12.2011
HbA1C 5.5% /1FCC 37 12.7.2012
HbA1C 5.8%/1FCC 40 05/2013
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 05/2014
1970clea is offline  
Old 09-18-2012, 22:36   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

And a very small part of the story, in view of the amounts of pasta, potatoes, rice & breads that people eat . . . sugar is a very small part of the story.




Shanny is offline  
Old 10-24-2012, 19:00   #18
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 32

2 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Just want to provide an update and say thank you to everyone. So 2 months into a lower carb diet (40% of calories) and regular exercise I was able to lower my blood sugar.

Previous results:

Fasting = 5.0 or 90
A1C = 5.4

New=

Fasting 4.6 or 83 (funny how you guys told me I can lower this but my doctor told me I couldn't)
A1C = 4.9

Since my diet was only really 7 weeks my A1C would probably be even lower if I checked after 3 months instead of 7 weeks right?

It was hard to reduce carbs and refined sugar. I lost 12 pounds and feel great. No more mid day naps for me.

Thanks

Shanny and GretchenRS like this.
herder is offline  
Old 10-24-2012, 19:11   #19
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by herder
Just want to provide an update and say thank you to everyone. So 2 months into a lower carb diet (40% of calories) and regular exercise I was able to lower my blood sugar.

Previous results:

Fasting = 5.0 or 90
A1C = 5.4

New=

Fasting 4.6 or 83 (funny how you guys told me I can lower this but my doctor told me I couldn't)
A1C = 4.9

Since my diet was only really 7 weeks my A1C would probably be even lower if I checked after 3 months instead of 7 weeks right?

It was hard to reduce carbs and refined sugar. I lost 12 pounds and feel great. No more mid day naps for me.

Thanks
Congrats! Those are awesome numbers.

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
Old 10-24-2012, 19:13   #20
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

Way to go, Doctors psffffffff, is what I say. They seem to have very limited time for any meaningful conversation these days. When I was in the hospital getting prepped for heart surgery they did an A1C. The hospital Endo came in and quizzed me for about 30 minutes on what I was taking to get my A1C down to 4.8, he said it was impossible with out medication.

__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
losing weight and lowering sugar welchbradley Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 02-27-2012 01:29
Can you be diabetic with a fasting blood sugar of 75? Tracy444 Diabetes 3 11-03-2010 23:34
Huh? Scotch lowering my sugar scores??? Elsinore Diabetes 8 07-03-2009 22:35
Test For Blood Sugar Not Accurate In Diabetic Dialysis Patients george jacob Diabetes Symptoms 2 03-26-2008 18:17
Test For Blood Sugar Not Accurate In Diabetic Dialysis Patients george jacob Diabetes News 0 02-21-2008 10:46

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.