Hypoglycemia symptoms, but normal blood sugar? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree1Likes

Hypoglycemia symptoms, but normal blood sugar? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2012, 19:02   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bekoi View Post
- I have EXACTLY the same problem! Usually I start feeling sick 2-3 hours after eating. My first symptom is confusion. It feels like my brain switched off, I can't think. Then I my hands start to shake a little and I get anxious for food. Additionally, I can't just eat anything! Like an apple, for instance. It has to be something more nutritious like a sandwich or a proper meal. I've done the glucose test several times and they said my levels are normal (tending to pre-diabetes). From my dad's side of the family several people died of diabetes, including my grandmother. My dad didn't have it, but my sister was diagnosed with hypoglycemia some time ago.
Have you tested when these events are taking place or just later when you go to the doctor? You need to know what your glucose is doing when you are experiencing those feelings. There are people who simply need to eat every 2 or 3 hours to avoid going low. That's the nature of hypoglycemia. Enjoy it as long as it lasts - it is sometimes followed by diabetes but meanwhile it is much easier to handle than diabetes.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 20:59   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

Default

I have measured my glucose levels with the glucose meter when the symptoms start. Apparently I start to feel them from 5.4 mmol/dl on (4.9 -5.4 is what I have observed so far). I think you may be right, but what intrigues me is that I can't just eat a little something, like everybody else. If I'm feeling sick and I eat carbs for instance (e.g: fruits) within minutes I feel even worse. I have to have a proper meal or something of slow digestion in order to feel better .

I hope it doesn't get any worse. Brain fog sucks

bekoi is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 23:59   #13
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4393 likes given
Default

I found early on that hypoglycemia is best treated by a low-carb diet. I used to go low all the time, and eating carbs was only a temporary fix, which sent my BG soring and then I would crash again about 20-30 minutes later.

Looking back at those years (many years ago), and knowing what I know now but didn't know then, if I'd stayed on the low-carb WOE from then on, my glucose metabolism would probably not have advanced to diabetes.

One of the things I used to do would be to keep protein powder in a small jar with me at all times. Whenever I would feel my BG dropping, I could add water, shake, and drink. I would also drink some as soon a I got out of bed in the morning and that would prevent the before-breakfast drop.

Now, knowing better about LC/HF, I would add some fat to that drink - or just eat some peanutbutter.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 06-19-2012, 07:12   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 3

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I found early on that hypoglycemia is best treated by a low-carb diet. I used to go low all the time, and eating carbs was only a temporary fix, which sent my BG soring and then I would crash again about 20-30 minutes later.

Looking back at those years (many years ago), and knowing what I know now but didn't know then, if I'd stayed on the low-carb WOE from then on, my glucose metabolism would probably not have advanced to diabetes.

One of the things I used to do would be to keep protein powder in a small jar with me at all times. Whenever I would feel my BG dropping, I could add water, shake, and drink. I would also drink some as soon a I got out of bed in the morning and that would prevent the before-breakfast drop.

Now, knowing better about LC/HF, I would add some fat to that drink - or just eat some peanutbutter.


Thanks for your suggestions, VeeJay. I will definitely use the protein shake! I used to feel quite sick after breakfast, but it all stopped a few weeks ago when I started taking a tbs of olive oil 10-15 min before breakfast. It works like a dream . I will try to be checked for insulin next week and follow the low carb diet.
Now I feel like I need to prove to people there is something wrong with me. I have seen a lot of people looking at me "funny" as I am always complaining about not feeling well, and doctors not finding anything! I'm not leaving the doctors office until he gives me this insulin resistance test! Thanks for you help!!

bekoi is offline  
Old 06-19-2012, 14:32   #15
Senior Member
 
marshagolightly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sidney, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,855

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2004

1347 likes received
4 likes given
Default

I just recently talked to my Endo about insulin resistance. He said the true way to test for it is an IV of glucose in one arm and an IV of insulin in the other :/ Has anyone been tested this way?

marshagolightly is offline  
Old 06-19-2012, 14:52   #16
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,947

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10893 likes received
6006 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marshagolightly
I just recently talked to my Endo about insulin resistance. He said the true way to test for it is an IV of glucose in one arm and an IV of insulin in the other :/ Has anyone been tested this way?
I would think mixing them in the same bag and dripping homogenous blend would be truer test.

Oh, never mind, didn't stay in Holiday Inn Express last night.

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my blood sugar is 485 parkland New Member Introductions 20 05-15-2012 04:57
Normal Symptoms?? sford212101 Diabetes Symptoms 3 08-29-2010 02:56
no symptoms, but having sugar values in test?? gms_2004 Diabetes Symptoms 2 11-06-2009 19:44
A1C of 13 blood sugar over 280 ryaku New Member Introductions 1 02-26-2009 15:48
*Normal Blood Sugar Levels* Terrie Diabetes 0 09-27-2007 12:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:10.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.