A1C was high, fasting was normal...what does this mean? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree55Likes

A1C was high, fasting was normal...what does this mean? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2013, 22:49   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I can see why you'd have thought you were causing trouble, as you referred to in your first post. This damn doctor makes you feel exactly that - like you're just a bother to him and causing trouble. It's docs like him that make the whole medical community look bad. Run - don't walk - away from him as fast as you can!




Shalynne, Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 02:02   #12
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 1,476

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in April 2011

1540 likes received
1166 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruby1 View Post
when you guys have high blood sugar do you feel nauseous? Do you have dry skin on your hands?..because I do, my skin is all broken.
For a couple of years before I found out I have diabetes, I often had nausia as well as frequent urination. Once I got control of my bg, those things went away.

I know that itching can be a symptom of diabetes, but don't know about the dry skin part. Maybe someone else can tell you whether that is another diabetic symptom. I have dry skin on my hands, but mine is caused by Psoriasis.

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
Gizmo is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 02:16   #13
Senior Member
 
horseygramma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

258 likes received
374 likes given
Default

Hi Ruby, I agree with what everyone else has posted. I would encourage you to make one last call to the doctor's office though and explain that you neglected to write down the results of your tests and you would like them. If they hesitate, be firm. You are entitled to those results.

Welcome aboard. You will get an abundance of help and support from this board.
Judy

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
horseygramma is offline  
 
Old 12-09-2013, 03:50   #14
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,284

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11218 likes received
6504 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruby1 View Post
Hi,
I'm new here, and I have a question: which test is more accurate, the A1C or the fasting blood test?
I'm asking because my A1C was high, but my fasting test was normal. I went to the doctor a month ago because I was VERY thirsty and I felt nauseous almost all the time. Those were my results, and the doctor told me that I had nothing to worry about. Well, now a month has passed and my thirst is getting worse. I have to go to the bathroom every twenty/thirty minutes and that's very uncomfortable, especially because people around me are starting to notice. My nausea is almost gone, but now I'm hungry all the time and the thirst is still there.

I have no idea what to do, and I'm scared. Has anyone experienced something like this? Does anyone have any advice? If it helps to know, I'm 19 years old and I've lost weight lately (not a lot, though). I want to go back to the doctor, but I don't want to cause more trouble.

I'd appreciate any feedback.
Thanks,
Ruby.
Hi,
Sounds like you are pursuing the good advice already given. But for the doctor to say your test was 'high', I went venture to guess your symptom is D related. You should not rule out the possibility of a urinary tract infection, that may have been tested for and you just did not mention it. I hear one of the benefits of being diabetics is being more susceptible to UTIs.

In answer to your question, both tests are accurate, with a degree of inaccuracy, but they measure two different things and should not be compared to each other as single test results. The A1c is a 3 month (more or less) average measurement, heavily influenced by the latest month. The fasting test is a measurement of what you were at that moment in time. If you had 90 days of fasting results prior to that A1c you might could come up with a comparison, but a years worth of each would be more enlightening.

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 04:12   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

There are two ways to measure for abnormally high blood sugar:

1) Indirectly. This is the A1C. It measures the cumulative impact of glucose in circulation on red blood cells. Think of it as estimating precipitation in Michigan by measuring the amount of rust on cars. It can be skewed by a number of things. One of the biggest ones is the life cycle of red blood cells. RBCs live for a certain period of time and then die, are purged out and replaced by freshly-made new ones.

The accuracy of the A1C relies on this being AVERAGE. If your RBCs live longer than average your A1C will read higher than the reality it attempts to measure indirectly. If they have shorter lifespans, it will read lower. There are other factors which can compromise the accuracy of the A1C.

2) Directly. This is the finger-stick or serum measurement of blood sugar. It's ideal form is a few days of CGM (constant glucose monitoring) to see what is really going on eating, fasted, sleeping, waking, etc. Second best is 3 or 4 key times when you should measure. These are upon waking, before meals, 1 hour after meals and 2 hours after meals.

If waking (and possible before meals) begins to rise, the problem is starting from your liver. It has developed insulin resistance and fails to obey insulin's command to stop adding glucose to your blood. This happens when you're NOT eating, especially at dawn. If one or both of your post-meal readings goes up, this means the problem is starting from major glucose "customers" like skeletal muscle and others. THEY have developed insulin resistance and insulin is failing to shuttle glucose into these cells to be used for energy. The cells begin to starve, continue crying out for more glucose and the vicious spiral of diabetes begins.

As you can see, a single one of these direct tests (e.g., fasting in your case) is not sufficient to really see what is going on. If your main problem is peripheral insulin resistance, this will not show in a fasting blood sugar test. Conversely, if your main problem is liver IR, that will not show in post-meal tests. Most of us probably have some combination of both, but individuals can vary.

mbuster, Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 06:55   #16
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Hi,
Sounds like you are pursuing the good advice already given. But for the doctor to say your test was 'high', I went venture to guess your symptom is D related. You should not rule out the possibility of a urinary tract infection, that may have been tested for and you just did not mention it. I hear one of the benefits of being diabetics is being more susceptible to UTIs.
Hi,
Yes, they did a urine test before the blood test and it came back normal. It didn't have glucose either.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Ruby1 is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 06:58   #17
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Oh, and thank you smorgan for your explanation of the A1C test. I'll definitely measure my blood sugar myself.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Ruby1 is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 08:58   #18
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Just wanted to offer my belated welcome, Ruby!

You've gotten great advice thus far.

Yup, itchiness and dry skin are part of the package. Cold weather's no help, either.

Here's the Most Important Thing: Not only can you test yourself -- you must (as must we all). Diabetes forces us to manage our own conditions. (With time, you may find this quite liberating!)

I am very-very-very glad you are going to follow through with your testing (and equally happy that you're firing your old doc)! A competent general practitioner or primary care physician should be able to offer real advice, in addition to a referral to a good endocrinologist.

Please also hang around here a lot, read a lot, and ask lots of questions!

You'll find even more great support, info and the best kind of nosiness here!

Speaking of nosy ... what kind of diet and/or meds are you on?

Shanny, Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert

Last edited by Shalynne; 12-09-2013 at 09:01.
Shalynne is offline  
Old 12-09-2013, 09:12   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 1,669

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1183 likes received
1880 likes given
Default

Hi Ruby,

That is terrible. Ask his assistant for your results. You have paid for it. You do need another doc for sure. Sorry to hear about your hands and skin. You know diabetes is funny, nausea, dizzy, frequently needing the bathroom, and all sorts of odd things. Thirst and exhaustion was big for me too.

It may be that your dry skin is due to lack of hydration. Thirst is big with diabetes. I go everywhere with a bottle of water in my car.

Get all the tests done Shanny suggested, so you can have a clearer idea, as to what the real problem is. You are very young, and you want to feel good, especially now with the festivities. Try get to another doc or lab or clinic if you can asap. Are you using a lotion or natural oil for your hands?
Let us know.

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________

View tish's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
tish is offline  
Old 12-14-2013, 05:25   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shalynne View Post
Speaking of nosy ... what kind of diet and/or meds are you on?
I've been taking meds for gastritis for the last three years, it seems like my gastritis is chronic. And I'll admit it, my diet is high on carbs. I discovered that I feel worse after eating bread...I still don't know why.

Ruby1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New fasting normal but why? puppydfh Diabetes 33 10-25-2013 12:30
Little high fasting BG Asad Diabetes 9 04-05-2013 05:49
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 14:50
High HBA1c but sugar normal faithhealer Diabetes 15 01-24-2012 07:10
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 15:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:47.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.