A1C was high, fasting was normal...what does this mean?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree55Likes

A1C was high, fasting was normal...what does this mean?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2013, 07:23   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default A1C was high, fasting was normal...what does this mean?

Hi,
I'm new here, and I have a question: which test is more accurate, the A1C or the fasting blood test?
I'm asking because my A1C was high, but my fasting test was normal. I went to the doctor a month ago because I was VERY thirsty and I felt nauseous almost all the time. Those were my results, and the doctor told me that I had nothing to worry about. Well, now a month has passed and my thirst is getting worse. I have to go to the bathroom every twenty/thirty minutes and that's very uncomfortable, especially because people around me are starting to notice. My nausea is almost gone, but now I'm hungry all the time and the thirst is still there.

I have no idea what to do, and I'm scared. Has anyone experienced something like this? Does anyone have any advice? If it helps to know, I'm 19 years old and I've lost weight lately (not a lot, though). I want to go back to the doctor, but I don't want to cause more trouble.

I'd appreciate any feedback.
Thanks,
Ruby.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Ruby1 is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 07:52   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 1,669

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1183 likes received
1880 likes given
Default

Hi Ruby, Welcome.

What were those test results? Can you let us have numbers? Are you testing your blood sugar at the moment daily? What's your diet like?

Soon there'll be more very knowledgeable people to help with advice.

You did right by joining us and getting more help. Stay connected
__________________

View tish's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
tish is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 08:00   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Hi Tish,
Thanks for answering. I don't have the numbers, the doctor kept the results and he just told me that the A1C was high, so he was doing another test on March or something like that because he's already filled up. But March is too far away
Although, when the fasting was done I had been eating less sugar and doing more exercise than usual, so maybe that might have influenced the results.
I'm not testing my sugar, it didn't occur to me. Should I?
Thanks,
Ruby.

tish and Dodie37737 like this.
Ruby1 is offline  
 
Old 12-08-2013, 08:14   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Hello and welcome, Ruby. The most important thing you should prob'ly do is find a new doctor as quickly as possible. The one you've already seen is worse than useless. In the meantime, spend a few days studying here.

While you're looking for a new doc, get a meter and start testing when you first waken for the day. Then test before you eat a meal, and test again one hour after your first bite. Log all these numbers, of course, as well as what and how much you ate. And take another test at two hours after your first bite. Do this for each meal. Testing this way gives you information you can act on.

Get in to see the doc as soon as you can, and request testing for GAD65 autoimmune antibodies, and c-peptide. At your age, it's quite likely you are type 1. Not certain, by any means, but probable.

And you can also embark right away on a better way-of-eating which is known as LCHF and is the safest of all for diabetics.

It's a lot to wrap your head around, but you aren't wrong - there's something amiss, and that doc is brushing you off. Furthermore, those lab results belong to YOU, and he can darn well cough 'em up when you request copies. (So there! Can you tell that doctor's negligent behavior has ruffled my feathers?!)




Shalynne, tish, hitcheca and 5 others like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 08:40   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 1,669

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1183 likes received
1880 likes given
Default

Ruby, Shanny is one of our top very knowledgeable advisers (not sucking up, just giving credit where its due ) and she is right. Follow through on her suggestions. Don't delay, you are young and need to get control instead of the vague answer you got from your doctor.
Let us know how you doing.
__________________

View tish's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
tish is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 09:30   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Ruby,

I'll just endorse what the others have said. Normally when blood glucose control slips, the last item to go wrong is your fasting figure. So a high HbA1c value, which reflects your average blood glucose over the last couple of months is more significant than a normal fasting figure.

As Shanny suggests, invest in a meter and test after meals for a few days and take those results to another doctor who will give you the hard data - not just vague noises. This is the section of the site Shanny suggested that will give you the sort of numbers you should be looking for - Healthy Blood Sugar Targets

Good luck

Shalynne, tish, Dodie37737 and 2 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 15:17   #7
Senior Member
 
newgrange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Moved to Colorado Springs, CO - USA
Posts: 657

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

681 likes received
1243 likes given
Default

Hi -- just wanted to repeat what everyone else is saying -- find an endocrinologist for a doctor and start testing and bring the results to them --- ask lots of questions here as there are lots of smart / experienced folks here very willing to share their knowledge

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________

View newgrange's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
newgrange is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 18:27   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 483

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

421 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

Welcome and ditto what everyone else has recommended.

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________
DX Jan. 2013

HbA1C 5.1
No meds./control with diet or at least trying to.




'Thanks for being in my life today'.
Carbaholic is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 22:23   #9
Senior Member
 
Freya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Coast - Australia
Posts: 1,347

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

1923 likes received
4923 likes given
Default

Welcome Ruby.

Please follow Shanny's advice, it's important that you find out what's happening with your body.

Good Luck.

Dodie37737 and Ruby1 like this.
__________________

View Freyagirl's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Freya is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 22:45   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

6 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Thanks everybody for your replies.
Shanny, I found the link very useful, thank you. I don't want to sound dumb, but I didn't know I could test my blood sugar myself - I'll definitely do it.
I have another question, when you guys have high blood sugar do you feel nauseous? Do you have dry skin on your hands?..because I do, my skin is all broken.
Oh, and I called my doctor yesterday telling him that I felt sick to my stomach and he ignored me. He literally ignored me. I don't think I'll be going back.
Thank you everyone!

Dodie37737 likes this.
Ruby1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New fasting normal but why? puppydfh Diabetes 33 10-25-2013 12:30
Little high fasting BG Asad Diabetes 9 04-05-2013 05:49
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 14:50
High HBA1c but sugar normal faithhealer Diabetes 15 01-24-2012 07:10
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 15:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.