Reversal of related Diabetes Symtoms

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Reversal of related Diabetes Symtoms


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2010, 04:40   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 23


1 likes received
Smile Reversal of related Diabetes Symtoms

I am going out on a limb here, so bare with me. As a type two diabetic, when first discovered I had some diabetic dermopathy which is a light brown scaly patches. When the weather is hot they appear as a little red spots. The internal medicine doctor, did not recognize it at the time but she did order a bunch of test. Since I started this journey back in 2004, I have slowly learned that I need to watch my carbs, test and get my weight down. As I proceed on this journey, I am discovering some improvement in some anoying symptoms. What I would like to know what others have experienced? Have you reversed your symptoms and what were they, if I may ask. Thanks

kooshbal is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 15:24   #2
ett
Senior Member
 
ett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 96


4 likes received
Default

I'll tell you my story and let you decide if I've reversed my diabetes.

Jan 2, 2009
Woke up and couldn't see the TV. In fact my vision was so bad that to read the time on my cell phone. I had to hold the cell phone less than 3 inches from my face.
I walked over to the local family clinic and told them my symptoms.
Which were extremely thirsty and extremely blurry vision.
They attempted to measure my BG but their meter couldn't go that high.
So they had an ambulance rush me to the hospital.
I spent the next 4 days in ICU at the hospital.

My stats were:
  • height 6'3"
  • weight 300lbs
  • BMI 37
  • cholesterol 190
  • trigs 475
  • HDL 25
  • LDL unknown
  • A1C 11.2
  • current BG over 800
  • fasting bg 350
Medications they started my on:
  • Metformin 500mg twice daily
  • Glyburide 5mg
  • Lisinopril 20mg once daily
  • Simvastatin 20mg once daily
After losing 30lbs the first month I was taken off Glyburide and placed on Januvia 100mg.

Now here it is 18 months later and these are my stats:
  • vision and thirst were back to normal during the first 2 months
  • height 6'3"
  • weight 177lbs (I'm now fitting in clothes from my college years. )
  • BMI 22
  • cholesterol 96
  • trigs 36
  • HDL 40
  • LDL 37
  • A1C 5.2
  • fasting bg in the 70's
And these are my medications:
  • Metformin 500mg once daily
  • Lisinopril 5mg once daily

And at my last visit with my endo. He said I will probably be coming off Metformin at my next visit.
I asked about getting off Lisinopril. But he said probably never because Lisinopril helps to protect kidneys.
Personally I'm investigating who is saying Lisinopril protects kidneys.
If it's only the drug companies; then I'll probably try as best I can to persuade my endo to also take me off Lisinopril.

I did this by becoming unemployed which allows me to be active and get exercise.
And most importantly -- GETTING OFF THE STANDARD AMERICAN DIET !
(The FDA and their 4 food groups + food pyramid is total political B.S.)

My diet is now nearly 100% raw vegetarian with no processed foods or genetically modified foods.

--ET

__________________
4/10/11 - A1c = 4.6 (lab)
10/16/10 - A1c = 5.0 (lab)
8/8/10 - A1c = 5.1 (home test kit)
5/18/10 - A1c = 5.2 (lab)
4/15/10 - A1c=4.8 (home test kit)
2/16/10 - A1c=5.6 (lab)
1/18/10 - A1c=5.1 (home test kit)
10/13/09 - A1c=5.3 (home test kit and lab)
6/17/09 - A1c=5.2 (home test kit)
3/20/09 - A1c=6.1 (lab)
1/26/09 - A1c=9.2 (lab)
1/2/09 - DX Type 2, A1c=11.2, BG Above 800 (lab)

Last edited by ett; 06-07-2010 at 15:33. Reason: for got mention about vision
ett is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 22:18   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 23


1 likes received
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ett View Post
I'll tell you my story and let you decide if I've reversed my diabetes.

Jan 2, 2009
Woke up and couldn't see the TV. In fact my vision was so bad that to read the time on my cell phone. I had to hold the cell phone less than 3 inches from my face.
I walked over to the local family clinic and told them my symptoms.
Which were extremely thirsty and extremely blurry vision.
They attempted to measure my BG but their meter couldn't go that high.
So they had an ambulance rush me to the hospital.
I spent the next 4 days in ICU at the hospital.

My stats were:
  • height 6'3"
  • weight 300lbs
  • BMI 37
  • cholesterol 190
  • trigs 475
  • HDL 25
  • LDL unknown
  • A1C 11.2
  • current BG over 800
  • fasting bg 350
Medications they started my on:
  • Metformin 500mg twice daily
  • Glyburide 5mg
  • Lisinopril 20mg once daily
  • Simvastatin 20mg once daily
After losing 30lbs the first month I was taken off Glyburide and placed on Januvia 100mg.

Now here it is 18 months later and these are my stats:
  • vision and thirst were back to normal during the first 2 months
  • height 6'3"
  • weight 177lbs (I'm now fitting in clothes from my college years. )
  • BMI 22
  • cholesterol 96
  • trigs 36
  • HDL 40
  • LDL 37
  • A1C 5.2
  • fasting bg in the 70's
And these are my medications:
  • Metformin 500mg once daily
  • Lisinopril 5mg once daily

And at my last visit with my endo. He said I will probably be coming off Metformin at my next visit.
I asked about getting off Lisinopril. But he said probably never because Lisinopril helps to protect kidneys.
Personally I'm investigating who is saying Lisinopril protects kidneys.
If it's only the drug companies; then I'll probably try as best I can to persuade my endo to also take me off Lisinopril.

I did this by becoming unemployed which allows me to be active and get exercise.
And most importantly -- GETTING OFF THE STANDARD AMERICAN DIET !
(The FDA and their 4 food groups + food pyramid is total political B.S.)

My diet is now nearly 100% raw vegetarian with no processed foods or genetically modified foods.

--ET
Wow, now I know it can be done. I am most impressed with the weight, I loose @ 2lbs a week and really watch carbs. Next moonth I go back and have labs and will see what A1C is and other labs. Thanks for responding. I am using your post as an inspiration.

kooshbal is offline  
 
Old 06-07-2010, 22:51   #4
ett
Senior Member
 
ett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 96


4 likes received
Default

You may also want to read some of the books I've been reading.
See my thread Books and Video that have helped me greatly !

I found "Beating The Odds" by Richard A. Vaughn and "Quit Digging Your Grave With A Knife And Fork" by Governor Mike Huckabee to be very inspirational.
And all the other books advocating a vegetarian diet to be very beneficial.

In fact; while I was in ICU. My endo used Mike Huckabee's story to explain how I was a good candidate for getting off all medication.

--ET

__________________
4/10/11 - A1c = 4.6 (lab)
10/16/10 - A1c = 5.0 (lab)
8/8/10 - A1c = 5.1 (home test kit)
5/18/10 - A1c = 5.2 (lab)
4/15/10 - A1c=4.8 (home test kit)
2/16/10 - A1c=5.6 (lab)
1/18/10 - A1c=5.1 (home test kit)
10/13/09 - A1c=5.3 (home test kit and lab)
6/17/09 - A1c=5.2 (home test kit)
3/20/09 - A1c=6.1 (lab)
1/26/09 - A1c=9.2 (lab)
1/2/09 - DX Type 2, A1c=11.2, BG Above 800 (lab)
ett is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 18:47   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default These symptoms disappeared since I normalised BG levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by kooshbal View Post
I am going out on a limb here, so bare with me. As a type two diabetic, when first discovered I had some diabetic dermopathy which is a light brown scaly patches. When the weather is hot they appear as a little red spots. The internal medicine doctor, did not recognize it at the time but she did order a bunch of test. Since I started this journey back in 2004, I have slowly learned that I need to watch my carbs, test and get my weight down. As I proceed on this journey, I am discovering some improvement in some anoying symptoms. What I would like to know what others have experienced? Have you reversed your symptoms and what were they, if I may ask. Thanks
Hi kooshbal,

I didn't visit my doctor very often before diagnosis of Type 2 diabetes - just occasionally for the odd bout of flu or tonsilitis etc. When I did go I showed them anything that had happened since the last visit - e.g. a nasty looking brown mark on the back of my neck.

However, when I look back with the benefit of hindsight of what I have learnt over the last two years since starting to read and sort out my Type 2 condition then I'm absolutely amazed that the doctors that I saw never seemed to associate things that were happening to me with the development of Type 2 diabetes - i.e.:

a) elevated cholesterol - as high as 9.7 in my case at its highest.

b) sudden increase in blood pressure from being always low to suddenly being high and 164/109 at diagnosis.

c) acanthosis nigricans - the nasty looking brown mark on the back of my neck that came suddenly and was there for years but has now suddenly almost disappeared.

http://dermatology.cdlib.org/DOJvol6num ... /katz.html

d) development of skin tags.

Insulin Resistance Symptoms, Causes, Treatment - What medical conditions are associated with insulin resistance on MedicineNet

e) thrush - I was sent to see a specialist who talked about taking biopsies and got me quite concerned that it could have been cancer.

f) getting up in the night to do a dribble - again I thought that this was prostate related and possibly prostate cancer.

g) tingling in my fingers - my doctor was quite prepared to send me for an operation for carpal tunnel syndrome. However, he told me that the operation might make the situation worse and permanent. I decided to wait and thankfully the symptoms disappeared almost altogether apart from when my hands get very cold.

h) dry eye and repeating conjunctivitis

http://medweb.bham.ac.uk/easdec/sore_dr ... betes.html

My doctor sent me to see a specialist about the eye problems and he too seems to have missed the possible connection because diabetes was never mentioned. All they did was to put me on drops every day for the rest of my life - another unnecessary expense for the health service! I haven't used the drops for a quite some time now and haven't had any recurrence of the problems. It would seem that my normalised blood glucose levels have sorted that problem out too.

i) leg cramps particularly at night in bed.

j) possibly also eczema on the lower body - particularly the legs - because that seems to have disappeared too.

What is the situation today? Remarkably, all of these issues have disappeared since I reversed my non-insulin-dependent Type 2 condition and now that I control my blood glucose levels in the normal range almost all of the time.

Despite having all the warning signs listed above my Type 2 situation was only detected at least ten and quite likely many more years later than most of the above was occurring. Even then, I was diagnosed in what they call the very early stages with a random fasting level of 7.2 mmol/l and an HbA1c of 5.7% - i.e. barely on the diabetic scale in the opinion of healthcare professionals.

How much money could doctors save the health services by attributing these things to the person being on the pathway to Type 2 diabetes. Maybe all it would need to save billions of ús would be the GP saying something like:

"You are on the road to developing Type 2 diabetes and the possibility of developing the very nasty complications than can come along with that condition. Go away and change your diet a little - mainly to eat less starchy carbohydrate - and you could quite possibly avoid that situation developing and improve your general health situation tremendously."

Maybe, I'm over simplifying things - but I'm not sure that I am though!

What do others think?

John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A warning to all news related!! Anthill Diabetes News 0 04-20-2010 00:52
Dawn Phenomenon or Endurance Related? jscotth Diabetes Symptoms 5 03-19-2009 06:50
Looking for information related to cancer!! Franklin Diabetes 4 11-04-2008 18:49

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:42.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.