BG of 200

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


BG of 200


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2010, 05:38   #1
Senior Member
 
xdunlapx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in September 2010

1 likes received
Default BG of 200

I ate about 2.5 hrs ago a pb&j sandwich, a fruit cup (did not drink the juice) and then about 40 mins ago had 2 servings of cereal and one serving of milk.

My sugar is at 200. I've never seen it that high. But then again I've only been testing for a few weeks or so. Should I be worried? I heard that any reading of 200 or more determines that you are completely diabetic. So far my fasting glucose has not been 126 or higher, usually 104 to 119. I don't know what to think. This is highly unusual. I did make sure I had clean hands before I tested, and I tested twice, on on index finger and one on my middle finger. Both were similar. The one on my index finger was 198, a few seconds later I tested b/c of my disbelief and (on my middle finger) and it was 200. Should I call my doc and tell him i hit 200?

Brittany

__________________
Pepcid 20mg x2
Unithroid 75mcg
Risperdal 6mg
Benztropine 1mg
Lisinopril 20mg
Zyrtec 10mg
Lexapro 40mg
Tricor 160mg
Flonase
Relafen
Doxepin 10mg
tizanidine 4mg
gabapentin 300mg 2x
A1C Sept/2010 6.2%
A1C Dec/2011 6.1%
Weight Oct/10/2010 344.6 lbs
Weight Dec/2011 375 lbs
xdunlapx is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:14   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington, US
Posts: 298

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

30 likes received
Default

That's a lot of carbs...I would be sky high from all that. Was it a whole sandwich with 2 pieces of bread? Was the jelly sugar free? Was the fruit in juice or syrup?

__________________
Mindy

Diagnosed 8/9/10 A1c 11.4
11/8/10 A1c 5.1
1/4/11 A1c 5.2
2/8/11 A1c 5.2
6/7/11 A1c 5.7

Levemir 16 units
Humalog when needed
Gabapentin 800 mg x3 per day
Multivitamin
Calcium w/vit. D
Cinnamon 500 mg x2 per day
Chesney is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:56   #3
Senior Member
 
xdunlapx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in September 2010

1 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chesney View Post
That's a lot of carbs...I would be sky high from all that. Was it a whole sandwich with 2 pieces of bread? Was the jelly sugar free? Was the fruit in juice or syrup?
Yes it was a whole sandwich (whole grain total carbs for the bread was 30). No the jelly was not sugar free. I've tried sugar free and it was nasty. The fruit was in light syrup. I don't know if the manufacturer counts the sugar in the syrup as part of the cup or not but it was 18 carbs. But that was about 2 hrs before i ate the cereal.. I am normally down to near normal ranges by then. So really it was just the cereal that was hitting me when it was 200. I assume... At least its usually that way.

Is it something I need to tell my doctor about at my next appointment in one week? It's a followup visit for him putting me on metformin. It's been 2 weeks since I started taking it.

This is all so new to me. I'm not sure what to think at this point. I've heard that any reading of 200 or more is automatic grounds for being diabetic. Right now my doc labeled me as "insulin resistant (pre-diabetes)" So I am a little confused.

__________________
Pepcid 20mg x2
Unithroid 75mcg
Risperdal 6mg
Benztropine 1mg
Lisinopril 20mg
Zyrtec 10mg
Lexapro 40mg
Tricor 160mg
Flonase
Relafen
Doxepin 10mg
tizanidine 4mg
gabapentin 300mg 2x
A1C Sept/2010 6.2%
A1C Dec/2011 6.1%
Weight Oct/10/2010 344.6 lbs
Weight Dec/2011 375 lbs
xdunlapx is offline  
 
Old 09-30-2010, 07:47   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington, US
Posts: 298

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

30 likes received
Default

What was your bs before you ate the sandwich and fruit? Yeah the bread only had 30 carbs but a tbsp of peanut butter has 6 and then a tbsp of the jelly has another 13-14 and then the fruit had 18...that's at least 67 carbs...without my insulin that would push me way over 400...and would probably have to double my humalog just to keep it at a half way decent number

You are lucky that you found this early but keep it up and you will be on insulin...I wish I had found out early enough that could have treated it with just met and diet and exercise. I would much rather eat low carb and sugar free than inject multiple times a day but now I don't have choice...

I hope you get it all figured out and keep us updated.

__________________
Mindy

Diagnosed 8/9/10 A1c 11.4
11/8/10 A1c 5.1
1/4/11 A1c 5.2
2/8/11 A1c 5.2
6/7/11 A1c 5.7

Levemir 16 units
Humalog when needed
Gabapentin 800 mg x3 per day
Multivitamin
Calcium w/vit. D
Cinnamon 500 mg x2 per day
Chesney is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 08:31   #5
Senior Member
 
xdunlapx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in September 2010

1 likes received
Default

Thanks Chesney. I need to ((rememeber)) to call my doctors office and see if my doc can set me up with a dietician or nutritionist or something. After what I've heard on anothe diabetes forum that may not be all that productive of a route to go down. But I shall try anyway. I feel lost. My doctor never said anything about carbs or weight loss or anything.. So add in that confusion.. and I'm really lost. In a week I'll see him again for a follow up appt and ask him what I should do. Every other diet failed for me. Actually except one.. The Six Weeks Body Makeover. Had I kept on that diet (low carb - to no carb), low sodium diet I may very well have been thin by now. LOL I lost 8 pounds the first week I was on it, but then gave up becuase it was too hard for me to handle since I really don't know how to cook and prepare my own food yet. Maybe I should get back on that diet. Hey, it can't hurt now can it? Well ok it could but you know what I mean. Since it's low/no carb I should do well on it. I'll think about it for a few days and see if I can muster up the will power and patience to prepare my own meals 6 freaking times a day. Ugh. Anyway. I'll work on losing weight. I'm at my highest weight ever. So I've got to do something productive. Ok sorry for the ramblings. I just felt like getting that off of my chest. :P Thanks for listening..

__________________
Pepcid 20mg x2
Unithroid 75mcg
Risperdal 6mg
Benztropine 1mg
Lisinopril 20mg
Zyrtec 10mg
Lexapro 40mg
Tricor 160mg
Flonase
Relafen
Doxepin 10mg
tizanidine 4mg
gabapentin 300mg 2x
A1C Sept/2010 6.2%
A1C Dec/2011 6.1%
Weight Oct/10/2010 344.6 lbs
Weight Dec/2011 375 lbs
xdunlapx is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:01   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington, US
Posts: 298

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

30 likes received
Default

Believe me I understand about it being hard..thank goodness my husband cooks cause I don't know what I would do. I'm still trying out foods to see how they affect me. My doctor didn't really say anything about carbs either but after reading up on diabetes I figured it out ...

No one can want this but you. I was very heavy 3 years ago and one day decided I couldn't live that way any more. It was a rough road and up until the past 2-3 months I felt great.

It's not a problem...

__________________
Mindy

Diagnosed 8/9/10 A1c 11.4
11/8/10 A1c 5.1
1/4/11 A1c 5.2
2/8/11 A1c 5.2
6/7/11 A1c 5.7

Levemir 16 units
Humalog when needed
Gabapentin 800 mg x3 per day
Multivitamin
Calcium w/vit. D
Cinnamon 500 mg x2 per day
Chesney is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:37   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Hi Brittany,

Readings over 200 are bad news! Given what you have posted previously, it comes as no surprise to me that all the carbs you ate there took you so high. Your readings are likely to have been even higher at one hour after finishing eating.

I agree with Chesney, inasmuch, you really did ought to cut back big style on your carb and sugar intake. That usually leads to a big improvement in blood glucose levels - and quickly too!

Metformin may help a you a little but it is your diet that needs to be modified and it is that which is the most important thing to do.

Understanding and acting on the messages that you have been given earlier in your posts at this stage could keep you clear of problems further down the line.

Good luck - John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 10:13   #8
Senior Member
 
xdunlapx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in September 2010

1 likes received
Default

Thanks. Yes I have made a decision to go low-carb. I'm going to try that diet (I need to find the 3-ring binder that came with the kit... It has all the info and diet guidelines in it. It's low fat, low carb and low sodium). I will try my best to follow it. I may add in some fats here and there after a while... With that diet plan I can't add any butter. I have to only use the spray Pam stuff. But I think it would set me on the right path. I just have to find that darn book! :P

__________________
Pepcid 20mg x2
Unithroid 75mcg
Risperdal 6mg
Benztropine 1mg
Lisinopril 20mg
Zyrtec 10mg
Lexapro 40mg
Tricor 160mg
Flonase
Relafen
Doxepin 10mg
tizanidine 4mg
gabapentin 300mg 2x
A1C Sept/2010 6.2%
A1C Dec/2011 6.1%
Weight Oct/10/2010 344.6 lbs
Weight Dec/2011 375 lbs
xdunlapx is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 10:48   #9
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xdunlapx View Post
Thanks. Yes I have made a decision to go low-carb. I'm going to try that diet (I need to find the 3-ring binder that came with the kit... It has all the info and diet guidelines in it. It's low fat, low carb and low sodium). I will try my best to follow it. I may add in some fats here and there after a while... With that diet plan I can't add any butter. I have to only use the spray Pam stuff. But I think it would set me on the right path. I just have to find that darn book! :P
Low fat isnt really what is going to help you right now. As we have talked about before, you are simply going to *have* to control your carb intake. I know it sucks because you arent used to it....but it is just the way it is. A PB&J with regular jelly (even if it is on whole wheat) followed by fruit and then cereal and milk afterward is enough carbs to send me over the moon. It gets to the point where you have to make a decision...take care of your blood sugar now while it is still in early enough stages to be relatively easy to control....or keep letting it go and have that high blood sugar ticking away at your nervous system, your heart, your kidneys, your eyes....I dont mean to scare you (well maybe just a little bit) but thats just the way it is. Do I wish that I were not diabetic? You betcha. But this is my life and it has been my life for a very long time. It is my responsibility to take care of my diabetes. I chose what I eat. My hubby is a carb monster...he can consume enough carbs in one meal to last me 2 days! But, just because he is eating it...doesnt mean that I have to eat it also. I am responsible for making better choices for myself.

A better choice would have been to have one piece of bread with PB and jelly. If you cant stomach the sugar free kind ( I dont like it either) I suggest Smuckers reduced sugar brand. Very yummy and half the sugar. If you must eat fruit cups instead of a piece of fresh fruit...make sure it is in light juice, not syrup. If it is in syrup at least give it a rinse before you eat it. Cereal is one of the most carb laden foods around. On the rare occasions that I do eat cereal, I only have a half cup in a little light yogurt. An actual serving of cereal is only usually 3/4 cup....most people I see eat cereal usually have a whole bowl full.

I know its a lot to deal with, and I know its hard to get your mindset in the right place....we have all been there at one point or another. You can do this...really The trick is to find something that you can live with. Low carb, low fat and low sodium might be hard for you handle all at once and therefore too hard to stick to. Remember, this isnt a "diet" you need to go on...it is a life change that needs to be made.

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 14:00   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Brittany? Does your doctor have diabetes himself? If not, then you're well advised to listen to all of the real diabetics who KNOW that carbs are killing us. Just because your doctor hasn't mentioned it, doesn't mean carbs aren't still hurting you badly.

I think the Six Week Body Makeover is meant to be a temporary remedy, hence the name "six week". As Pam has written, "it is a life change that needs to be made", not a diet to try out and then reject if the going gets tough. The "going" IS going to get tough, if you don't curb your carb consumption. You can use butter and mayonnaise and sour cream while eating low carb. In fact, these fats HELP you maintain the low-carb regimen because you feel satiated - they keep you from feeling hungry all the time. The six week diet is way too extreme.

Please go back through all the conversations we've had and review the excellent advice you've been given by everyone on this board. Please browse all the low-carb goodies we use to reduce our own carb intake. I think you said once the you like deviled eggs . . . then eat deviled eggs instead of PB&J. Eat hot wings instead of cereal. We care about you - we don't want to see you spiral out of control because you won't face the reality that bread/cereal/fruit are damaging your health.





Last edited by Shanny; 09-30-2010 at 14:02.
Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:48.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.