Yikes, getting higher

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree18Likes

Yikes, getting higher


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 14:12   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
Default Yikes, getting higher

Well, after a few weeks of LCHF diet, and trying to wait out this spell, I awoke this am to a 127 and just double checked at a 133.

These are the highest marks I've had since 10+ days ago when I had a 167, and I have basically cut most all carbs (that I can) since then...

I've had 90s, 100s, 110s since, with one result at 120.

Haven't eaten yet today.

I also happened to get my home A1c results this am. It was a 6.1 which I guess is an average of 126.

I was eating alot of sugar like a dumbass the last 2.5 months as I had mentioned earlier...

Sooo.... I left a message with my doctor to try and get an appt.

I'm worried with it coming up that much, what is going on, and as soon as I eat it's going to go up into the bad range, right?

I've just got a call, I have an appt with my doc in an hour.

Not sure what can be done today, I suppose I'll need a tolerance test, and they will make me eat carbs for days prior to the test, right? Geez, I'm not comfortable with that.... I mean, pushing my BG OVER the limit for the test?

Well, I guess we will see what they have to say.

Colonel Monk is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 14:18   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
Default

Can anyone comment on Attenelol in this mix?

In UK they don't use it as first line med for hypertension, because of a perceived connection to diabetes.

I'm over weight (300lb and dropping, prob 100lb overweight) which without a doubt is contributing (if not causing) to the problem, but my BG was mostly normal before I started attenelol 3 months ago, on the very same day I stopped drinking alcohol. So, 3 months of attenelol 25mg, and 2.5 months of rebound sweets eating, and I'm mucked up.

Just curious if I should be asking him to change my HBP meds.

I know he prescribed them because they are cheap. I was on a diuretic last year that seemed to work, it was about .30 a pill which is more expensive....

Colonel Monk is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 14:53   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

The morning rise in BG is a normal function. The liver, which has stored some glucose as glycogen, returns some to glucose and dumps it in the bloodstream as part of the waking-up process.

The problem diabetics have, is there is not an accompanying dump of insulin from the pancreas. Also, the signaling device that tells the liver to quit is broken in diabetics (simplified, non-scientific version).

So.... what to do??? As you have found out, delaying breakfast doesn't help and can actually cause the liver to keep on dumping more glucose. Many diabetics find that eating something immediately after getting up in the morning helps to turn off the liver. Others need to have breakfast sooner than later. Others find that what they eat the night before affects the DP (dawn phenomenon) .

Once your BG has been down low for a period of time, the liver will have less stored glycogen and will be unable to dump quite so much glucose.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 04-30-2014, 15:26   #4
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

I am not a breakfast eater. I was born not a breakfast eater. I do drink coffee with HWC in the morning. But that seems to follow a different digestive path and did not prevent my liver from dumping and dumping glycogen in the morning.

Eating solid food did.

At first I had break my overnight fast with some food (did not take much) or my BG danced the tango all morning.

After a few weeks my liver must have decided it did not need to store so much glycogen, and life got better. If/when I skip solid food for breakfast my liver still does it's thing. But my BG levels go up by under 5mg/dl.

I assume this is NBD (unless someone more knowledgeable here screams 'Stop doing that!')

Moral of the story?

Your body is changing. And there is some wackiness involved in the change. But it gets better. Much better.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 15:35   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

The impression I have gathered over the last few years is that our body's reaction to meals is that it likes a steady pattern. So, if you normally have a breakfast, like me, you skip it (or delay it) at your peril. Your liver will rush to the rescue and up goes your number.

VeeJay and hitcheca like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 16:31   #6
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Yes, it can take a while for your liver to calm down and not help you so much in the AM. The numbers for BG taken at the half hour, hour, and two hour mark after eating are far more indicative of how you are doing.

__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 18:00   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
Default

Thanks all

Yeah, I'm sure that some of this is a result of the wacky roller coaster ride of the past few months and for sure, the past two weeks while I stopped eating carbs altogether (mostly)

I just got home from my doctor. I haven't seen him much in 20 years while I've been on the west coast, but I trust him.

With my A1c at 6.1 and this morning being slightly elevated, he just told me to keep doing what I've been doing. I've made changes to life and diet, I'm losing weight, he said just keep calm and keep doing what I'm doing.

I have sort of been eating a late breakfast, like 11am. Funny, this LCHF diet I'm just not hungry like I was, so where I used to eat first thing because of low blood sugar I don't feel the need now.... I could eat first thing though if it helps.

I have recently quit drinking diet soda as well, funny he asked me about that, said that over the years he's seen patients bodies do strange things with artificial sweeteners..... I have been still using up these Atkins shakes, which have sucralose.

I had a tooth pulled (it broke) on monday and so I've had more of those shakes since I wasn't supposed to be chewing.

So, right now, doc didn't write down anything in my record and did not prescribe anything. He said that I'm clearly looking prediabetic, but "lets wait and see" how my current diet and exercise go.

I got a shot of cortizone in my knee (I have a torn meniscus) so that I can walk a little easier and onward and upward.

He said that the attenelol/diabetes thing goes all the way back to med school. They were taught that you needed to be really careful with beta blockers and diabetes.

Now though, he says unless you are a bad type 1 they don't even worry about it.

He told me that as long as I'm routinely under 140 I'll be OK, and that with weight loss I should be able to drop back into the "no diabetes" area once again.

Colonel Monk is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 18:08   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

WHAT A GREAT DOC!!!

No rush to put you on meds and supportive of your new diet plan. WOW!

hitcheca likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-30-2014, 18:20   #9
Senior Member
 
Mollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: DC area, USA
Posts: 1,034

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

1548 likes received
738 likes given
Default

Indeed a good doc! Whoa- Atkins products always spike me. Maybe you, too?

__________________

View Mollie's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mollie is offline  
Old 04-30-2014, 18:25   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

Your beta blocker is OK, a bit old fashioned ie with a rather short half life { 6-7 hours } but it has a good proven record over many years.Like you said its cheap.

You will find that as you lose weight your dosage of the beta blocker will also drop. I lost 88 lbs and now take just 1.25mg of cardiloc per day { half life 10-12 hours } and 12.5 mg of Losartan.I has bypass surgery nearly 12 years ago.

I can assure that the LCHF MOE has done me the world of good and am sure you will soon be reaping the benefits and feeling about it as I do.


Last edited by Philip; 04-30-2014 at 18:31. Reason: addition to post
Philip is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new pump, bg is 378. Yikes!!! Ronnie Insulin Pumps 16 11-26-2013 08:47
Testing $trips!! Yikes $$$ choirsinger123 Diabetes Treatment 69 08-24-2013 02:36
LCHF - no dairy, eggs, soy, gluten...YIKES! Chocolate Rose Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 19 08-23-2013 21:42
Lab Results- YIKES! artbuc Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 19 04-13-2013 02:25
Yikes! This was a new pump problem for me.... onaughmae Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 08-26-2010 01:23

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:18.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.