Fatigue, dizziness, thirst, nausea. - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree26Likes

Fatigue, dizziness, thirst, nausea. - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2014, 18:24   #11
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

Fasting means when you first get up in the morning. Really first. Hit the bathroom (assuming that is #1 priority on rising) then check your BG before you drink or eat anything.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 22:37   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KittyM View Post
Or a source to find out this info, as I have absolutely no idea what is a good or bad number.
Go to BloodSugar101 and spend a few hours reading - you'll know more about diabetes than you ever imagined was possible, including what are good or bad numbers.

And do follow the advice you've been given on this thread - these are all things we need to know in order to help you with your issues.




Shanny is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 23:46   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in n/a

Default

Hi everyone! I just tested myself tonight.

Before dinner (about 2 1/2 hours after eating something) I had 3.6mmol/L

2 hours after dinner I had 4.2mmol/L, I did this test at 11pm as I had a late meal (but ate frequently throughout the day).

Before and shortly after dinner I felt tired, flushed, warm, confused and found it difficult to concentrate, I was also shaky. I had slept for 9 hours last night and even fell asleep for an hour today (I seem to spend my life sleeping lately!) but still I am tired.

Please let me know your thoughts about these results, as I have no idea. Thank you all so much for your advice!

KittyM is offline  
 
Old 07-12-2014, 00:02   #14
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

One isolated incident, and of an unusual schedule, isn't going to help a lot. That said, your symptoms seem be what I experienced when I had hypoglycemia. Once BG drops low (and 3.6 is rather low - not dangerously so but enough to make you "feel" it) then it takes awhile to recover - certainly not immediately after eating something but perhaps an hour or so after the meal. Sometimes a hypo can make one fatigued for most of the rest of the day.

The solution is to not let your BG go low. Eat a protein/fat snack every two hours between meals and, if what you are experiencing is hypoglycemia, that should even things out for you. And don't ever eat a high-carb food because it will set you up for another roller coaster ride.

Anytime you feel sleepy, check your blood sugar. It's not always the low BG that causes one to feel this way, but the rapidly lowering BG.

Shanny and Shalynne like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 00:04   #15
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KittyM View Post
(I seem to spend my life sleeping lately!) but still I am tired.
Are you eating enough food. Trying to following the high-carb/LOW-fat way of eating can leave one quite fatigued.

Shanny and Shalynne like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 00:19   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 181

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2013

91 likes received
47 likes given
Default

Your 2 hr numbers look okay. You should also measure 60 and 90 min
Its possible that there is a big spike and then its okay by 2 hr mark.
It can also be due to reactive hypoglycemia as Veejay pointed.

Also avoid lot of carbs and try to be active after meals like going for a walk. See if the symptoms get better.

__________________

View Rahul_Boston's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Rahul_Boston is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 06:20   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

Important question: Have you had a loss of hair and/or brittle nails along with your other symptoms? Did you have a thyroid test--the full one, not the quicky? My tests came back "low normal" for years and finally showed as having a problem. Some people say "low normal" on thyroid is the same as being "a little bit pregnant." This would effect your blood sugar also.

silvertiger and skb like this.
__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.
JT Reagan is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 08:41   #18
Senior Member
 
Judy-in-France's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 800

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed

1374 likes received
778 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KittyM View Post
2 hours after dinner I had 4.2mmol/L, I did this test at 11pm as I had a late meal (but ate frequently throughout the day).

Before and shortly after dinner I felt tired, flushed, warm, confused and found it difficult to concentrate, I was also shaky. I had slept for 9 hours last night and even fell asleep for an hour today (I seem to spend my life sleeping lately!) but still I am tired.

Please let me know your thoughts about these results, as I have no idea. Thank you all so much for your advice!
You need to tell us what you ate, otherwise it is impossible to give an opinion as to what is truly going on. That includes drinks (alcoholic and non-alcoholic) and any medication that you are taking.

Shanny, Shalynne and Mary, like this.
__________________
“There are in fact two things, science and opinion; the former begets knowledge, the latter ignorance.”
― Hippocrates

“If you want to find the secrets of the Universe, think in terms of energy, frequency, and vibration.”
― Nikola Tesla
Judy-in-France is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 11:44   #19
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

I was wondering about the potential thyroid issue too.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 17:13   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in n/a

Default

Hi everyone, thanks for your input!

I ate cereal and a banana at breakfast, I was really craving sugar so I ate some chocolate a bit later. I had a bagel and then a potato salad later for lunch and ate some fruit afterwards. I drank grape juice, peppermint tea and regular tea before my first test of 3.6mmol/L, which I took a few hours after eating potato salad.

For dinner I ate a small piece of quiche with roast chicken with a large blue cheese and pecan salad. I had a very small glass of white wine.

I then tested two hours later and got a reading of 4.2 mmol/L.

I tested first thing this morning and got 4.0 mmol/L. I felt ok but much worse after breakfast.

At breakfast I ate gluten free cereal and a banana with a cup of tea. Shortly after eating I felt hot, tired, nauseas, thirsty, shaky and found it difficult to concentrate, my vision was blurred and my eyes burned. I felt like this consistently until I took my blood sugar test 2 hours later. I got a reading of 3.8 mmol/L.

I ate immediately after this test, I had a bizarre lunch as I was eating at a restaurant that only served small mixed dishes...

I had a portion of rice, a small portion of pork belly, and a small chicken and prawn salad. I also ate a side of sweet potato and drank water and lemonade.

I later had a cup of tea with lemon and without milk or sugar. I tested two hours after and got a reading of 3.7 mmol/L.

I should note that I felt very good a bit after eating, but began feeling horrible again around the 2 hour mark, and still feel horrible. (It's now an hour and a half later).

I got a nice amount of fresh air and exercise after breakfast and again after lunch today.

Thanks very much for your support everyone, I really appreciate all of your advice and kindness!

KittyM is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
fatigue, nausea, thirst

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unquenchable thirst back again! DalaiLama'sCat Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 4 09-16-2013 03:56
Dizziness Mary, Diabetes 7 09-05-2013 18:12
Dizziness GreeceDweller Diabetes Symptoms 3 11-04-2012 11:04
frequent urine and excessive thirst worried Diabetes Symptoms 2 06-06-2012 22:45
Dizziness after lows Marcy Diabetes Symptoms 2 09-06-2008 11:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:49.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.