Diabetes symptom but normal blood sugar - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree16Likes

Diabetes symptom but normal blood sugar - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2014, 00:52   #11
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT Reagan View Post
How old did you say you are?
19/m according to top

Shanny and JT Reagan like this.

Last edited by David Burke; 10-03-2014 at 01:00.
David Burke is offline  
Old 10-04-2014, 12:35   #12
MRR
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in Undiagnosed

1 likes given
Default

I dont think it would be type 1 because my family's gen is type 2
my aunt (about 50 yo) went to hospital and her bs is 400
I am getting better now because of exercising
but symptom that annoy me is heart rate sound at left ear and frequent urination, sometimes itchy
I urinate less often than the first
I urinate about 9-15 times this week, previousy about 10-20 times

MRR is offline  
Old 10-04-2014, 13:54   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Type 2 diabetes is very unlikely at your current age and weight. The fact that your family history shows a tendency to developing type 2 does not change that fact. That history should however point you in the direction of a diet with a reduced carbohydrate load.

Your family history does not preclude the possibility of you developing type 1 and the antibody test suggested by a previous poster would either confirm that or exclude that possibility.

The symptoms you describe could be attributable to many causes and this forum does not pretend to be a doctor and cannot offer a diagnostic service.

In any case the data you have provided on your own blood sugar tests is inconclusive and if you wish to draw conclusions, you should follow the routine outlined here.

Notice that this test stipulates a specific quantity of carbohydrate - between 60 and 75 grams, not a random meal.

Once you have the results of this test, ideally repeated several times, you should discuss the issue further with your own doctor.

Shanny, skb, grammaB and 1 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
 
Old 10-09-2014, 09:43   #14
MRR
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in Undiagnosed

1 likes given
Default

i've checked again and my bs 2 hours after meal was 87
i ate rice (90 gr), egg, soybean and some vegetables before
it was really different with my check one month ago which was 130
however frequent urination's still exist (10-15 times/day), itchy skin (usually at chest) too.
in addition, my heart pulse is still high around 80-100 and sometimes i still can hear my pulse
it's really complicated, the doctor said that i am healthy, but i felt there is something not clear

MRR is offline  
Old 10-09-2014, 10:06   #15
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Your blood glucose figure of 87 is comfortably in the non diabetic range. Your previously reported figure might easily be simply a meter error.

As has been said several times, one isolated reading is virtually worthless. Have you carried out the tests suggested in my previous post?

Playing guessing games on line is not a good way of identifying medical issues.

If you feel that your present doctor does not take your concerns seriously enough, I suggest you seek another qualified opinion from another doctor. I don't think the forum can say more than has already been said.

John.in.France is offline  
Old 10-09-2014, 12:51   #16
Senior Member
 
Anthill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hastings Melbourne Australia
Posts: 663

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1971

27 likes received
18 likes given
Send a message via MSN to Anthill Send a message via Yahoo to Anthill
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRR View Post
At that time, I go to bathroom frequently (10-18 times/day). That's why I checked my fasting blood sugar and it was 84.
That's one of the symptoms. Have you been hungry also?

I would ask your doctor for a GAD65 to see if there's Antibodies.

Shanny, I woulden't say that Skinny folk may have this condition as it just not the case.

__________________

Type 1 Diabetic for 43 Years.
Insulins Novorapid and Levemir.
So I am well armed to enjoy food of any kind!!!
Peter...

Anthill is offline  
Old 10-09-2014, 16:28   #17
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthill View Post
Shanny, I woulden't say that Skinny folk may have this condition as it just not the case.
This is wrong, Anthill. While most T2 folks are overweight, there ARE skinny T2s, and some of them are members of this forum.

Can you tell us where you read or heard this kind of thinking?

Shanny, silvertiger and grammaB like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 10-09-2014, 17:42   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRR View Post
i've checked again and my bs 2 hours after meal was 87
i ate rice (90 gr), egg, soybean and some vegetables before
it was really different with my check one month ago which was 130
however frequent urination's still exist (10-15 times/day), itchy skin (usually at chest) too.
in addition, my heart pulse is still high around 80-100 and sometimes i still can hear my pulse
it's really complicated, the doctor said that i am healthy, but i felt there is something not clear
About the itchy skin--changed soap recently? or shampoo? or laundry detergent. Every time I have had itchy skin it has been one of those. And one time the detergent company changed the formula. By elimination, I found out I am "allergic" to yellow dye # 5. This is supposed to be "inert" but it gets me every time.
Trial and error might help you find out.

Shanny and grammaB like this.
__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.
JT Reagan is offline  
Old 10-19-2014, 00:24   #19
Senior Member
 
kyteflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 764

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

878 likes received
2554 likes given
Default

Of course it may be that you are not diabetic at all. Just because theres a strong family history does not guarantee you will get it. However its probably worth going again to your doctor and asking him generally about auto-immune diseases. The problem is that the symptoms you describe could be attributed to a number of others as well. He needs to send you for a bunch of blood tests for antibodies.

Also, read John's words. They are good ones.

__________________
Sue
kyteflyer is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 14:13   #20
Senior Member
 
Mollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: DC area, USA
Posts: 1,034

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

1548 likes received
738 likes given
Default

An underlyer could be anxiety.

__________________

View Mollie's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mollie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
do I have diabetes? symptoms but my blood sugar is normal tje1172 Diabetes 9 09-26-2012 19:10
Hypoglycemia symptoms, but normal blood sugar? ll00l0l Diabetes Symptoms 15 06-19-2012 14:52
normal blood sugar reading but still having weird symptoms.... knickaj Diabetes Symptoms 11 06-08-2012 07:55
normal people's blood sugar glomaster Diabetes 15 05-05-2012 17:43
*Normal Blood Sugar Levels* Terrie Diabetes 0 09-27-2007 12:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:25.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.