Eyesight anomolies

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Eyesight anomolies


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2011, 06:45   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in july 1 2011

4 likes received
3 likes given
Default Eyesight anomolies

Wondering if anyone can help here. When I was diagnosed my far sight had deteriorated quite a lot which is how I came to be diagnosed in the first place. I was put on 500mg of metformin and sent on my way (follow ups and clinics soon) since then my far vision has returned to normal but now my close vision has gone belly up. Everything up to about ten feet is out of focus... Worried I'm going blind here!!

adiecain is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 06:55   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,135

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5813 likes received
3435 likes given
Default

That's typical of what happens when blood sugar begins normalizing from high numbers.

I wear progressives, and when my blood sugar went off the rails, I could see distance without glasses, and my reading was okay. When my blood sugar started coming down, my distance got so I needed glasses but not the ones I had been wearing! My reading became difficult, and the only thing was was in focus was someone's face if I was looking out the reading portion of my glasses. It was a wild ride.

I recall going for my first mini-hike and thinking all the wooziness was blood sugar issues, and that could've been a part of it, but the other was that nothing was in focus!

It took several weeks for things to get somewhat manageable, and maybe 6 weeks before they went back to normal.

Whatever you do, don't get new glasses for a while!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 15:12   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in july 1 2011

4 likes received
3 likes given
Default

That's such a relief to hear {big hug} I've not long started a new job and was worried I'd have to give it up if my eyesight was deteriorating. Plus I'm an artist, Nuff said.. Thanks for putting my mind at rest

adiecain is offline  
 
Old 08-12-2011, 17:36   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I was dx'd during an opthamologist appointment, too. They saw the beginning of some eye damage during a dye test to check my retinas. I think my vision took about 3 months to normalise. I still need glasses especially for reading but my distance vision has improved.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 18:35   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in july 1 2011

4 likes received
3 likes given
Default

I had just had a new prescription two weeks before diagnosis, spoke to the optician when he said I may have diabetes and he's going to redo my eye test in a while and replace the lenses for me

adiecain is offline  
Old 08-12-2011, 21:33   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,135

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5813 likes received
3435 likes given
Default

Oh that's great, since the prescription you got is most certainly not correct.

Very supportive optician, good to hear.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.