Possible Diabetic neuropathy?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Jackson890
  • 2 Post By div2live

Possible Diabetic neuropathy?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2016, 14:31   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in NA

1 likes received
Default Possible Diabetic neuropathy?

Hey guys bit of background on my lifestyle/me, Male uni student do gym about half the year (no time during semester) but walk a fair bit most days otherwise im sedentary, 165cm(5.5 feet), I'm quite skinny at 60kg (130lb) but I eat 10,000-14,000kj per day (~3000calories) depending on activity, it consists of mostly carbs, meat and fruit/veg, I make most food myself and feel it's generally healthy though i do eat lots of carbs. I have a bad habit of binging on a ~150g pack of sweets maybe once a week, sometimes quite a bit more and sometimes a lot less when im being conscious of what i eat. My habits are very up and down, the last 2 months I've done almost no exercise and let my eating habits slip since I had a fractured ankle (now healed).

I had some odd sensations of burning and a little tingling in my hands and feet (mostly hands), it started about a week ago and it's intermittent it is mild and unless I'm focusing on it, I don't notice it much. I do not have any marked decrease in my ability to sense temperature and pain. However I'm a very paranoid person and these possible neuropathy may have all possibly been in my head. I went out and got a meter to see what my blood glucose levels with an oral test at the suggestion of another person to see if i need to see a doctor about this and these were my results.

Fasted for 9 hours and did the test late in the day, they mentioned 75g of glucose but the 600ml drink only had 61grams of sugar so that's what I had used an online converter to change values to mg/dL since I've seen a lot of people use that.

Fasting was 3.9 mmol/L = 70.2 mg/dL (however may be inaccurate as being my first test ever I fumbled about and covered only 1 half of the highlighted section on the strip where you put your blood and it was split right over the middle of the sensor does this affect the results?)

test 1 hour after 600ml of soft drink (61g of sugar)
9.8 mmol/L = 176.8mg/dL

2 hour test
7.5 mmol/L = 135mg/dL

I'm unsure of these results as different websites have slightly different values for diabetic, prediabetic and non-diabetic results, most seemed to say that say im just under the non-diabetic values, by about 5mg/dL except for fasting which im well under (however I'm not sure if the fasting results were accurate)

Id really like some help interpreting these results and if I should test again or under different circumstances (I have a few more lancets left, not going to bother getting more)

Jackson890 is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 14:43   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in NA

1 likes received
Default

Unable to edit, forgot to say I'm 22 years old

and I've read up on other symptoms and I don't seem to be experiencing any of them. I was going to add that I tend to have a dry mouth though but not thirsty and phlebotomists have a few times told me im dehydrated when they struggle to draw blood (it's true I'm guilty of not drinking the recommended daily amounts of water)

hunger and fatigue seems to be mentioned as symptoms I'm both of those but again probably not diabetes as I have always been hungry for as long as I can remember since i was a young child in my life, and fatigue? I leave the house at 5:30am and get back from uni at 7-9pm 5 days a week and I'm quite exhausted but i think anyone with that schedule would be.

Eyes.. they get blurry but always accompanied with a bit of itchyness, watering and mild redness, usually after I study so i think it's a computer eye strain thing and I doubt its related to glucose

I'm not sure if all that information is necescarry at all or even relevant to diabetes but it may be so ill put it there anyway

Jackson890 is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 14:50   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in NA

1 likes received
Default

post spam sorry

just saw it was 3h past and figured i would do a 3 hour post drink test.

blood glucose levels are 3.4mmol/L = 61 mg/dL

Jackson890 is offline  
 
Old 03-09-2016, 15:02   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Your numbers look normal and non-diabetic to me.

As for neuropathy, it takes some time with high blood sugar numbers (which you don't have) to develop this, so although it's not possible to say what your hand tingling sensation is from, it's not diabetic neuropathy.

As for neuropathy, it takes some time of elevated blood glucose to develop this,

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 15:32   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

From the little testing you've done, your range of blood sugar does not look like diabetes.

There is a diabetes site that we've come to trust because the author researches, and cites her sources. Blood Sugar 101 She has an article discussing what normal blood sugar levels are. What is a Normal Blood Sugar? which you might like to read and can help you make sound judgements about your blood sugar levels (which, again, are not indicating diabetes).

Tingling extremities can be caused by a number of things, and if it is worrying you, you should see a doctor about it.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 00:01   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in NA

1 likes received
Default

Thank you guys, I'm feeling a bit better that it's not likely diabetes. I had a read of that website VeeJay linked and my glucose levels at fasting and 3h seemed good however at 1 and 2 hours they were both above the 120mg/dL listed in the website for post meal, would the fact I only drank a soft drink instead of having a meal cause that?



From that what is my normal blood sugar page there is a link to "Research Connecting Organ Damage with Blood Sugar Level" (can't link it) and it advises that anything above 140mg/dL is not good and it concerns me a little as my blood sugars did go above 140mg/dL

Jackson890 is offline  
Old 03-10-2016, 04:42   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

If you are concerned about your blood sugar levels going too high, then it would behoove you to reduce your carbohydrate and sugar consumption. It is a healthy choice for anyone, not just diabetics.

If you stop consuming the high-carb foods and sugar drinks, and continue to test your blood sugar at 1hr and 2hr pp, then you will most likely see a leveling off of your blood sugar readings.

Most of us here began a low-carb/high-fat (LCHF) way of eating as a means to control our blood sugar (which it does), but we also discovered that this way of eating improved many other health issues.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-11-2016, 12:54   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in NA

1 likes received
Default

Thank you very much for you help VeeJay I'll have a look at that low carb high fat diet

VeeJay likes this.
Jackson890 is offline  
Old 03-11-2016, 15:21   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

None of us on here are doctors! But I know many of the symptoms you are describing could indicate many serious conditions!

I recommend strongly that you stop trying to figure out what's wrong and get to the doctor! I would suggest you do this as soon as possible and prior to following any advise you get on the internet.

Good Luck

MaJoie and chalup like this.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diabetic Neuropathy prakash316 New Member Introductions 9 06-02-2014 12:08
Diabetic neuropathy Ralph Kornegay New Member Introductions 6 05-10-2014 00:05
Diabetic Neuropathy Troy Tucker New Member Introductions 13 05-25-2013 21:07
Diabetic Neuropathy reddjfj Diabetes Symptoms 36 03-10-2013 16:17
diabetic neuropathy Davehfx Diabetes Complications 57 09-28-2012 23:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.