Can Neuropathy begin as itching? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree17Likes

Can Neuropathy begin as itching? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2016, 18:17   #11
Active Member
 
3damesxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

76 likes received
141 likes given
Default

Thanks Moon! Will do my best.

3damesxoxo is offline  
Old 03-13-2016, 06:00   #12
Active Member
 
3damesxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

76 likes received
141 likes given
Default

I am diabetic type 2 recently diagnosed in 2014 but didn't begin treatment until as of last August 2015. I haven't got my high blood glucose levels under control as of yet. I'm still working on finding the right combination of treatment, and diet. So I do believe you hit the nail on the head and that my symptoms are most likely related to continuing to have bgl's in the 140-200 range. I also have high blood pressure and high triglycerides. I feel that the neuropathy is related to the continuing high blood glucose levels but the doctor does not want me on insulin for now. I take daily steroids to stay alive which contribute to the raised blood glucose levels especially when I must up my dose during stress on my body or illness which happens quite frequently. I guess when we have multiple chronic illnesses going on, it makes treatment more complicated and we must consider each individuals situation in what is best as far as treatment regimens. My best to you...

MaJoie likes this.
3damesxoxo is offline  
Old 03-13-2016, 14:24   #13
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3damesxoxo View Post
the doctor does not want me on insulin for now
I am also juggling multiple chronic diseases, and have had medications denied me because of perceived interactions. The damage that diabetes can do to you is very real, even at the 140-200 range. My near crippled hands are proof of this.

Please, have a serious talk with your doc about insulin, if diet alone doesn't get your BG under control. You are worth listening to, and your concerns deserve being taken seriously by someone who is up-to-date on your diseases. If your doc still fights you on what you believe to be the path toward better health, consider another doc.

I don't want to derail this thread about neuropathy. Suffice to say I have struggled to find a doctor willing to work with me and it is worth the trouble and expense.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
 
Old 03-13-2016, 16:11   #14
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3damesxoxo View Post
I feel that the neuropathy is related to the continuing high blood glucose levels but the doctor does not want me on insulin for now. I take daily steroids to stay alive which contribute to the raised blood glucose levels especially when I must up my dose during stress on my body or illness which happens quite frequently.
We have battling steroids in common, but as you know, my endo readily prescribed insulin to help combat it. Am curious why your doc doesn't want you on insulin 'for now'? Did s/he give you any goals/markers/timelines on when insulin might be a good idea?

Taking a B12 supplement was excellent advice. I was given a list of supplements to help ward off neuropathy by my oncologist, and B12 was on that list. Many who have PN as side effect from the meds I'm taking say Cocoa Butter (swearing by Palmer's) is therapeutic for them symptom-wise. I've not noticed a difference, but it surely makes my feet incredibly soft ...

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 02:13   #15
Active Member
 
3damesxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

76 likes received
141 likes given
Default Doctor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post

If your doc still fights you on what you believe to be the path toward better health, consider another doc.

.
I'm not sure if I'm posting correctly. To address your advise, I do have a great doctor who is open to practically anything that I research for myself and believe would be best for myself. He just wants to know that I have done my homework. He is concerned of weight gain on insulin because of the steroids causing weight gain also. It's a balance that he and I need to figure out together and we will in time. I will take the knowledge that I've learned here into consideration and do more research on my own, but I require to understand the mechanism of how the insulin works and if this could be the cause of my sleepiness after meals if it is raising my blood glucose levels.

3damesxoxo is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 02:19   #16
Active Member
 
3damesxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

76 likes received
141 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
We have battling steroids in common, but as you know, my endo readily prescribed insulin to help combat it. Am curious why your doc doesn't want you on insulin 'for now'? Did s/he give you any goals/markers/timelines on when insulin might be a good idea?
It's very early in my treatment. I've only been treated since August 2015 so he wanted to start with Invokana, which has moved to Farxiga, and now on to Jardiance. Along with a diet change to see if that would bring my numbers down. He is not opposed to insulin and didn't go into details yet about when that might be a good option or if or when. It's one step at a time. His main concern was that the insulin may cause weight gain added to the weight gain from the steroids which can cause cushings symptoms. So onward and upward to continue the fight, and figure out what will be best. We've seen progress in my A1C levels so far and I did well with lowering my bgl's at first, but not so much recently as I've strayed from the lchf diet I was on. I was doing extremely well, then fell off the wagon.

MaJoie likes this.

Last edited by VeeJay; 03-14-2016 at 13:07. Reason: fixed quote
3damesxoxo is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 04:08   #17
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Oops! No, you were clear and I simply jumped to a conclusion based on my own warped experiences. It is wonderful to hear that you have such a great doctor!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3damesxoxo View Post
I'm not sure if I'm posting correctly. To address your advise, I do have a great doctor who is open to practically anything that I research for myself and believe would be best for myself.

MaJoie and 3damesxoxo like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 13:10   #18
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3damesxoxo View Post
We've seen progress in my A1C levels so far and I did well with lowering my bgl's at first, but not so much recently as I've strayed from the lchf diet I was on. I was doing extremely well, then fell off the wagon.
We all know from experience how that can happen. I hope that being on this forum will help you get back on the wagon.

MaJoie and 3damesxoxo like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 17:37   #19
Active Member
 
3damesxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

76 likes received
141 likes given
Default 4 signs

Hi Moon,
I watched the video you recommended. Did you know about this product and do you take it yourself? Is it helpful? I watched about half hour worth and slightly dosed off. It was interesting, but didn't realize it was an ad for the product. So, let me know if it's helpful to you because I think I could get the same ingredients that I already have at home that they say are in this vitamin mixture. Thanx.

3damesxoxo is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 19:21   #20
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3damesxoxo View Post
Hi Moon,
I watched the video you recommended.
I didn't recommend a video. It probably was a software-generated link based on something I said. Could you PM me what the link was, and on what words I said that it was attached?

Thanks!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Itching mcfinn Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 09-29-2012 07:11
Weight Loss must Begin! sandpointspud Diabetes 13 07-19-2011 21:13
Where to begin? papawmark New Member Introductions 7 02-01-2011 11:38
Not sure how to begin here kas77 New Member Introductions 11 04-17-2010 22:34
when complications begin parky Diabetes Complications 6 03-24-2010 14:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:39.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.