New here but concerned!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree13Likes

New here but concerned!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2016, 23:03   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

6 likes received
29 likes given
Default New here but concerned!

Been feeling really really dizzy after eating carbs lately, checked my bs a few times over the last few days every morning it is between 105-120..... .... Today at 120 after a few hours past eating and felt flush and red and almost passed out...

I was given metformin due to insulin being high on my most recent bw, but im just confused on how to combat all this..... Its new to me,

I havent worked out in about 1-2 yrs im not obese, and yeah my carb consumption has been pretty bad as of late.....im starting my new lc diet tonight, but still concerned

Is there a sticky somehwere that shows blood work that needs to be ran!?


Sent from my IpP using tapatrash

j2048b is offline  
Old 03-27-2016, 23:22   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Welcome

You've landed in a good place. The folks here have found the way to controlling their diabetes, and we are always happy to share with others what works for us.

The best way to combat high blood glucose (BG) is to eliminate the foods that cause the rise in the first place. That would be carbohydrates. Since you are planning to start eating low-carb, you are on the right tract.

Many of us here eat low-carb/high-fat. The low-carb helps us keep our BG low and stable. The high-fat part keeps us fueled and free from hunger. We keep protein at a moderate level (this is not a high-protein way of eating). This website explains this way of eating very well Low Carb for Beginners

Another great diabetes resource Blood Sugar 101 where you'll find accurate informative about diabetes. Once you have read through this site you'll be well educated on diabetes and will probably know more about it than your doctor.

On the BS101 site is a section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar", which is a way of testing BG that gives you the information you need to make adjustments in your diet to keep your BG down. On this forum we call it "Eat-To-Your-Meter"

To answer your question about tests. The A1C test shows an average BG level over the last three months - it's in percentagea - and normal would be between 4.7% and 5.5%, diabetes is usually diagnosed at 6.5%. Another test would be the fasting blood glucose (FBG) which, when above 100, is showing that one is not metabolizing glucose as well as could be. This said - these are only pointers, and the only way to really know what's going on is test what your meals do to your BG.

MaJoie and j2048b like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-27-2016, 23:27   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
Been feeling really really dizzy after eating carbs lately, checked my bs a few times over the last few days every morning it is between 105-120..... .... Today at 120 after a few hours past eating and felt flush and red and almost passed out...
The common reason for these feelings after eating carbs which cause high BG levels, is what is called Reactive Hypoglycemia. What happens is that one's glucose metabolism isn't working well and signals get mixed up. When BG rises, a signal is sent to the pancreas to put insulin in the blood to bring it down. But sometimes the pancreas makes too much and BG comes crashing down. It's the fall of BG that makes one feel so bad. The "cure" for this is to reduce carbohydrate consumption, which keeps BG from rising high enough to trigger the reaction.

Once you're well into low-carb eating (preferably LCHF) you'll find that you won't be having Reactive Hypoglycemia issues. At least, that's how it happened for me.

MaJoie and j2048b like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 03-28-2016, 00:05   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

6 likes received
29 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
The common reason for these feelings after eating carbs which cause high BG levels, is what is called Reactive Hypoglycemia. What happens is that one's glucose metabolism isn't working well and signals get mixed up. When BG rises, a signal is sent to the pancreas to put insulin in the blood to bring it down. But sometimes the pancreas makes too much and BG comes crashing down. It's the fall of BG that makes one feel so bad. The "cure" for this is to reduce carbohydrate consumption, which keeps BG from rising high enough to trigger the reaction.



Once you're well into low-carb eating (preferably LCHF) you'll find that you won't be having Reactive Hypoglycemia issues. At least, that's how it happened for me.


Well ill tell u i just ate 2 bites of sweet potatoes and dang near fell out of my chair 2 BITES! Felt all flush and really really cruddy all around, how can it be this dang fast !???

Now can metformin have anything to do with any of this today??? I started met only yesterday, and it was due to the dizzy feelings as well as a high insulin reading i had a few months ago.... So i wonder if the met might have caused my issues today or if it is in fact reactive hypo?

j2048b is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 00:14   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
Well ill tell u i just ate 2 bites of sweet potatoes and dang near fell out of my chair 2 BITES! Felt all flush and really really cruddy all around, how can it be this dang fast !???

Now can metformin have anything to do with any of this today??? I started met only yesterday, and it was due to the dizzy feelings as well as a high insulin reading i had a few months ago.... So i wonder if the met might have caused my issues today or if it is in fact reactive hypo?
Thoughts:

Could you be experiencing an allergic reaction to sweet potatoes?

What else did you eat at that time.

I think more data is needed to come to any helpful conclusion. However, I think I'd avoid sweet potatoes for now (and they can cause your blood sugar to rise so aren't a good choice anyway).

If I were you I'd keep a log of what I eat and how I feel and times and such.

How much metformin are you taking? If a relatively high dose, then perhaps that COULD be causing the symptoms, but usually they are stomach and intestinal in nature. Did you just start it? Perhaps you could stop it for a couple/three days and see if that clears your symptoms.

MaJoie and j2048b like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 00:32   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

6 likes received
29 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Thoughts:

Could you be experiencing an allergic reaction to sweet potatoes?

What else did you eat at that time.

I think more data is needed to come to any helpful conclusion. However, I think I'd avoid sweet potatoes for now (and they can cause your blood sugar to rise so aren't a good choice anyway).

If I were you I'd keep a log of what I eat and how I feel and times and such.

How much metformin are you taking? If a relatively high dose, then perhaps that COULD be causing the symptoms, but usually they are stomach and intestinal in nature. Did you just start it? Perhaps you could stop it for a couple/three days and see if that clears your symptoms.


At any point in time this whole week:

Ate 1 piece of toast and felt flush, light headed and dizzy!

The next day:

At 3 bites of lasagna in the am, same feeling...

The rest of the week felt the same way ANY time id eat carbs, although a less bit crappy feeling if i ate oat bran hot cereal or oatmeal....


Yesterday/today:

Took 1/2 tab met at 10 ish am.... And dhea and pregnenolone and felt pretty dang amazing all day yesterday but had been combating dizzyness all week and for a while now....

Last night
Took 1/2 tab of metformin @ 12 midnight,

This morning before bfast at 8 am took another 1/2 tab

Also my dhea and pregenolone


Woke w a bs level of 106..... Previous day 110....

At oatmeal/apple sauce/banana for breakfast, felt horrible!

A few hrs later had a bs level if 120.... Felt like i was gonna pass out

Ate 3 sticks of cheese and about 1-2 hrs later iver felt better....

Ate a few bites of carbs at easter dinner, and i mean baby bites, felt my head rush, get all dizzy and i havent touched any carbs the rest of the meal....

Not allergic to any foods except fish....

j2048b is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 00:33   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
as well as a high insulin reading
Are you meaning high blood sugar reading?

j2048b likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 01:03   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

6 likes received
29 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Are you meaning high blood sugar reading?

No im meaning my blood work showed high insulin levels.....

j2048b is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 02:34   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I'd like to suggest that you do some reading here Blood Sugar 101 so that you can understand diabetes better. Also, on that site, is a section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" which is a testing protocol that should help you tame the up and down swings in blood sugar, which will reduce Reactive Hypoglycemia.

Take a look at the low-carb/high-fat (LCHF) way of eating. Low Carb for Beginners It is obvious from what you've reported that carbs are not your friend. Eating LCHF should help you a lot.

I have read from members here who take metformin that it is best to take it with a meal.

Steve3129 and MaJoie like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-28-2016, 03:11   #10
Active Member
 
Lawrence D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mojave Desert
Posts: 49

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

98 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
No im meaning my blood work showed high insulin levels.....
High insulin levels is called hyperinsulinemia and is most often caused by insulin resistance a condition in which your body is resistant to the effects of insulin. Your pancreas keeps pumping out insulin to try to get the glucose into the cells where it belongs.

This is not uncommon with T2D, but I'm just not sure how this could be related to your symptoms after eating a few carbs.

Perhaps you should discuss this food issue with your doctor to rule out any underlying problems with food/drug/metabolic interaction..

MaJoie and j2048b like this.
Lawrence D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concerned for a friend please help concernedbun New Member Introductions 6 02-07-2015 21:50
Concerned Woodland New Member Introductions 20 04-09-2014 11:46
concerned latemodel90 Diabetes Complications 20 10-27-2012 13:26
New here and concerned MichelleH New Member Introductions 9 03-21-2012 22:10
Concerned willsmum Diabetes Symptoms 22 01-18-2011 04:20

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:11.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.