Infection

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree7Likes

Infection


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2012, 04:40   #1
Senior Member
 
Talon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arizona USA
Posts: 58

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

30 likes received
3 likes given
Default Infection

Hello Friends,

Well Monday morning 2 weeks ago @ 10am, I was bitten on the left finger by a Chihuahua dog. That we were watching for a 89 year old lady who was in the hospital. I was attempting to put him out to go P....

He choose to chomp down on my finger. 1 puncture wound from nail bed to finger pad.

Monday night at 2300hrs (11pm) I woke up from sleep with my finger throbbing in pain. Remainder of the night is very uncomfortable.

Tuesday Morning at 9am I'm at my Doctors office. She examines and ledger marks the red mark(infection) that extends from my finger up my arm into my armpit. Gives me a Tetanus shot. And sends me to the Emergency Room. IV antibiotics are needed.

1045 I arrive at the ER in right away, placed in a room await Doctor. Ambulances start arriving and the ER gets busy. My finger is the size of a Ball Park Frank. Lots of pain,others have more pressing needs than I. I'm attempting to get into deep meditation lots of struggle w/the pain. But I do ok. Nurses are steadily checking on me doing what they can.

530pm Doctor w/long hair arrives woo hoo. Ted Nugent looks like this Doctor,I say / he sez "he gets that alot". He gives me pain killers, numbs my finger and start cutting and expressing it. Starts IV anti-biotics leaves a metalic taste in my mouth. Sez I'm staying.

Arrive at room at 7pm, Nurses get me out of my clothes showered, and disinfects the majority of my left side. Something like every 4 hours I get a IV bag of anti-biotics and am given pain relief as needed

On the morning of the 5th day I was released from the hospital. Still on oral anti-biotics finger looks like a Slim Jim meat snack. Pretty worn out still. They kept good control of my glucose numbers despite the infection and all.

That little bite could off sent me to the "great beyond" So, no matter what my Brothers and Sisters of insulin... Smallest of cuts, pokes and scratches get them all checked

Much Love and Respect
Tal~

jwags and MCS like this.
__________________
Take your time... Don't live to fast....Troubles will come and they will pass
Talon is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 06:08   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

If I were you, people would be asking---is that Chihuahua ok ??

On a serious note, sorry to hear about your bad experience, but I hope you are doing well now..

One of the things that I would like to know is how has your blood sugar control been before, during and after this ordeal ? I know you said "good control" but can you elaborate on this with your numbers

I really would like to know at what levels are our immune systems compromised...

Having said that I understand it's quite likely a non diabetic body would have reacted quite similarly to a untreated dog bite !

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 13:13   #3
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony0611 View Post
If I were you, people would be asking---is that Chihuahua ok ??
Singh is King ?

__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
 
Old 01-24-2012, 13:16   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skb

Singh is King ?
Something like that...

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 15:34   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

That Chihuahua wouldn't be saying "yo kado Taco Bell?" anymore, that's for sure! (sorry if I misspelled the spanish...after all, I do only speak English and swear in Italian!).

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 20:34   #6
Senior Member
 
Talon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arizona USA
Posts: 58

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

30 likes received
3 likes given
Default

When I noticed his eyeballs bulging past his ears, I realized I had a significant choke hold applied and let him go (once he released my finger)..

As for my blood sugars the higest recorded they got was 255 at the ER room.. all the rest ran from a low fasting a/m of 73 up to 145 depending on meal and snack schedule.

They kept me on a sliding scale of insulin. They tested on a strict time scale, and administerd insulin according to readings and meal times.

Tal~

****NayNay it's Quiero

__________________
Take your time... Don't live to fast....Troubles will come and they will pass

Last edited by Talon; 01-24-2012 at 20:36.
Talon is offline  
Old 01-24-2012, 20:56   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Talon,

OMG.......I feel really bad for you and your finger mostly because it hurts a lot to have them little buggers bite and because I've been there, done that. My dog, who is also a 5 lb Chihuahua has bitten me as well.

I am glad you were able to get good treatment and hopefully the soreness will go away soon. Do take good care of yourself. According to the "Dog Whisperer" program Chihuahuas have some of the naughtiest dispositions-even naughtier than other very large breeds.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 01-25-2012, 01:04   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Sepsis, otherwise known as blood poisoning. That is freakin' scary, Tal, but I expect you'd have gotten it regardless of diabetes. My dad got it from being bitten by our family cat . . . in just a few hours his hand was throbbing with the red streaks going up his arm - those red streaks are the tip-off that it's sepsis. Since his wasn't far advanced, we got him to ER & a shot of penicillin did the trick.

Sure glad you lived to tell about it . . . dang!




Shanny is offline  
Old 01-25-2012, 02:51   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Thanks Tal! HAHAHAHA, I told you I don't speak Spanish, so now that I read it, it makes sense as Quiero.....I actually did take one year of Spanish in High School, about a zillion years ago! HAHAHAHAHAHA

I hope your finger, hand, arm, are all feeling better. I laughed when I read your post that the dogs eyes were bulging...little bratty dog. I love dogs too, but those little Chihuahua's are feisty!

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 20:19   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naynay View Post
Thanks Tal! HAHAHAHA, I told you I don't speak Spanish, so now that I read it, it makes sense as Quiero.....I actually did take one year of Spanish in High School, about a zillion years ago! HAHAHAHAHAHA

I hope your finger, hand, arm, are all feeling better. I laughed when I read your post that the dogs eyes were bulging...little bratty dog. I love dogs too, but those little Chihuahua's are feisty!
naynay - Chihuahuas are not only feisty, they can be downright little BRATS at times. I know from experience of having owned three of them over the past 20 years. The one I have now is the worst of the lot, however in her defense she was abused horribly long before I adopted her. Still is no excuse for one biting Talon's finger though.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bone Infection abcwangfoo Diabetes Complications 0 01-10-2012 22:35
Fungal Infection lborkosky Diabetes Complications 7 07-29-2010 23:43
Yeast infection that will not go away. Any ideas? jackie Diabetes Complications 9 07-25-2010 21:19
kidney infection BIDDY Diabetes Complications 1 05-25-2010 23:02
*Kidney Infection* Terrie Diabetes Complications 0 09-25-2007 06:40

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.