Crazy thirsty & facial pain?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay

Crazy thirsty & facial pain?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2016, 03:27   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: US
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

Default Crazy thirsty & facial pain?

I'm new here & also newly (March) diagnosed with T2. I'm doing the LCHF diet, but still have a lot to learn on that front! I've been testing a lot to figure out what foods do/don't work, and reading a lot on this forum.

I have some moments where I'm overwhelmingly thirsty, and just can't quench the thirst. I keep detailed diet & BG logs, and found that the thirst happens when my BG is low (for me), but all the literature I have says this is a symptom of being high. I'm wondering if it's some sort of latent reaction to a previous high, or if lows actually trigger thirst? Does anyone else experience this?

I also get tingling in my lips, and have facial pain/inflammation that is very similar to sinus problems, but I've been "scoped" for that & there's no underlying medical issue. I'm wondering if this might be due to BG fluctuations during the day? I also get a little foggy headed, and sometimes I can hear myself slightly slurring - I can correct the slurring, but have to work very hard an enunciation. When this happens I'm still well over 100.

As background, at diagnosis I was 198 fasting & 8.8 A1c. Immediately started 1000mg metformin (500, 2x), cholesterol very high, but can't take meds because my liver numbers are off & an MRI showed some tumors (seeing a surgeon on that tomorrow!). Now I'm fasting 130-140, and hover @ 130-ish until noon (this is slowly going down), and drop to 100-120 before dinner (today was an all time low of 96!). Had a couple of crazy highs (300+), but that was due to diet (thought I could manage some Chinese food....bad idea). I also had a complete hysterectomy in January due to enormous fibroids (non-malignant), so I was unceremoniously thrown into surgical menopause, and have no idea how that may or may not affect diabetes.

Getting diagnosed with T2 was scary (as you all know!), but also a relief because it explained symptoms I'd been having for more than 5 years. I thought that by bringing my numbers down, I'd start to feel better, but it actually seems like my symptoms are more intense. I'm not sure if that makes any sense?

Sorry for so many questions and such a long first post! And thanks in advance for any advice and insight!!

Dawn23 is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 12:47   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,411

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4450 likes given
Default

WOW, Dawn, you've been hit with a lot of stuff all at once. Just the hormone roller coaster is enough to cause all sorts of uncomfortable issues.

There is always the chance that one can suffer symptoms from BG fluctuations. Have you been able to keep your BG (blood glucose) more stable these days? or do they got up and down during the day. That can cause symptoms, for sure.

Have you read on for forum about http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html

If you could tell us what you are eating (i.e. carb count per meal, etc.) and when and what your BG levels are, we might be able to help you with this aspect of your diabetes.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 00:55   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: US
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

Default

Yes, its been quite a medically challenging year for me! Thanks so much for the quick reply & link to "eating to your meter". I've been trying to adjust to the meter, but not really eating to it -- I'll give it a try!

I've been keeping a log of the food I eat, but haven't totaled the carbs per meal or day. Just now realizing how dumb that is. I'll go back & do the math. A typical day, though, would be:

1st AM bg 140, take 500mg metformin

Breakfast: coffee (splenda & 1 tsp creamer), 1-2 egg omelet (usually eggbeaters), 1 slice american cheese, and whatever veggie is on hand, like spinach, onion, pepper.

2 hrs after breakfast, bg 150 (170 if I have catsup, so I don't do that often!)

Mid-morning snack: blueberries/strawberries, or orange

Lunch: garden salad with oil/vinegar, 1-2 oz protein, usually broiled chicken or beef.

Mid-afternoon snack: mozarella cheese, tomato

Pre-dinner bg 110, take 500 mg metformin

Dinner: 2-3 oz lean protein (chicken/fish), veggies (broccoli, carrots, spinach)

2 hrs after dinner, bg 120

Short of the 1 morning coffee, I only drink water and an occasional green tea. I don't have any bread at all -- I once tried having 1/3 of a slice of the lowest carb wheat bread I could find, and was rewarded with a 40mg bump. Interestingly, though, a couple nights ago, in a moment of weakness, I devoured 1/2 a bag of SmartFood popcorn, and testing several times but it had no affect....actually, the heading went down a few points. Not sure what to make of that!

Again, I really appreciate any advice on diet or other things to help keep my numbers in line....I tried going to a nutritionist, but she had me on 150g carbs per day, which sent my bg soaring!

Dawn23 is offline  
 
Old 05-19-2016, 06:33   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

I have two suggestions: 1. buy the catsup that is free of high fructose corn syrup or make your own salsa; 2. just drink more water or green tea. Also, you might keep track of sodium for a while to see if you have a "trigger" food.

__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.
JT Reagan is offline  
Old 05-19-2016, 12:50   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,411

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4450 likes given
Default

Once you start counting carbs and seeing what X-amount of carbs at one time do to your BG, you can keep lowering the carb totals until you reach your goal.

OR... you can really lower carbs right away to 50g per DAY or less, which is the upper level of a truly low-carb way of eating. This may fast-track your BG management. (through testing many of us have found that we need to eat 30g or less a day). Take a look at the low-carb/high-fat way of eating Low Carb for Beginners

One of the side benefits of LCHF is that it reduces inflammation overall in the body, which can help in improving other health issues, especially if there is an inflammation component to them.

moon likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wake in pain & elevated Glucose Kiwijack Diabetes Symptoms 25 06-05-2014 22:22
Diabetes and being scared silly by facial paralysis jjsgva New Member Introductions 6 03-04-2013 02:50
diabetic 2 & leg pain innznaveed New Member Introductions 1 07-09-2012 13:18
thirsty scouterboy New Member Introductions 6 11-18-2011 00:35
Pre-diabetic and always hungry/thirsty xdunlapx Diabetes Symptoms 69 09-20-2010 06:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.