Is it prediabetes?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree3Likes

Is it prediabetes?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2017, 12:19   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default Is it prediabetes?

Hi

I am 35 years old male , 178 cm and 79 kg. As long as I remember my fasting blood sugar has always been a little bit high ca 5.5 ( 99 ) or so but as long as it has been in the “normal” range I have not thought about it. Last time I got my blood controlled the blood sugar was 5.7 ( 102) and then I thought I should do some additional tests.
I did the new blood sugar test and the 3 month average test.
Blood sugar - 5.4 ( 97 )
Three month average-4,7%
Looked fine but I was not satisfied. I did the OGTT test and I also got my insulin levels checked.
Results:
Fasting: blood sugar 5,4 ( 97 ). Insulin 10 ( range 3-25)
1 hour after: bood sugar 8,1 ( 146 ) , insulin 50 ( range 3-25)
2 hours after: blood sugar 6,7 ( 121 ) , insulin 33 ( range 3-25)

They said that my glucose tolerance is ok. What do you think about those results? Is it normal to people without diabetes ever have a 8.1 blood sugar and what about the insulin level that is way out of the range. Am I heading to the diabetes?

Citroenut is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 13:17   #2
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Citroenut View Post
Hi

I am 35 years old male , 178 cm and 79 kg. As long as I remember my fasting blood sugar has always been a little bit high ca 5.5 ( 99 ) or so but as long as it has been in the “normal” range I have not thought about it. Last time I got my blood controlled the blood sugar was 5.7 ( 102) and then I thought I should do some additional tests.
I did the new blood sugar test and the 3 month average test.
Blood sugar - 5.4 ( 97 )
Three month average-4,7%
Looked fine but I was not satisfied. I did the OGTT test and I also got my insulin levels checked.
Results:
Fasting: blood sugar 5,4 ( 97 ). Insulin 10 ( range 3-25)
1 hour after: bood sugar 8,1 ( 146 ) , insulin 50 ( range 3-25)
2 hours after: blood sugar 6,7 ( 121 ) , insulin 33 ( range 3-25)

They said that my glucose tolerance is ok. What do you think about those results? Is it normal to people without diabetes ever have a 8.1 blood sugar and what about the insulin level that is way out of the range. Am I heading to the diabetes?
8.1 is a bit high for a 1 hour after meal. Can I ask what you ate that put you at 146. That could make a difference as well. In any case I think that your numbers are 'ok' but should be watched closely. I personally don't like the term 'pre-diabetes' because to me you either have some insulin resistance or you don't.

the good thing is you are taking an active role in making sure you stay healthy and seeing it this early will ensure that you are careful and can make smart choices to make sure it doesn't get out of control.

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 14:01   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
8.1 is a bit high for a 1 hour after meal. Can I ask what you ate that put you at 146 .

I had to drink 75g glucose solution

Citroenut is offline  
 
Old 02-08-2017, 14:19   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

I would like to recommend Blood Sugar 101 You can trust the information on this site - the author, Jenny Ruhl, does the research and cites her sources. It covers every aspect of diabetes.

One of her articles covers what Normal Blood Sugar levels are.
What is a Normal Blood Sugar?

Quote:
Between 70 mg/dl (3.9 mmol/L) and 92 mg/dl (5.0 mmol/L) .

This is the finding of a considerable body of research. People whose blood sugar tests at this level do not develop diabetes over the next decade or longer. Those with supposedly normal blood sugars above 92 mg/dl often do. Nevertheless, most doctors consider any fasting blood sugar below 100 mg/dl (5.6 mmol/L) as completely normal
There is an interesting graph in this article, plus a lot more information and research. It appears it is normal for insulin secretion to increase with the rise in blood glucose (makes sense).

Your blood glucose (BG) levels on this one test do seem to be a bit high for a non-diabetic, but something many of us here would see if we ate too much carbohydrate at one time. Most of us here try to never have our BG raise above 140, even after a meal, because above this level some organ and/or nerve damage occurs.

Do you have your own glucose meter so you can do some spot checks (FBS, 1hr and 2hr pp) of your own to see if this is typical for you?

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 14:20   #5
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

I found a site that shows what your results mean. According to the charts, it does say you might be 'prediabetic' (I hate that term)

https://labtestsonline.org/understan...cose/tab/test/

did you do these tests with a doctor? if so, what did they recommend?

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 14:21   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Citroenut View Post
I had to drink 75g glucose solution
That would be a Glucose Tolerance Test. I'm not sure what the criteria for this test is - but I think over 200 is considered diabetic.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 15:15   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Quote:
did you do these tests with a doctor? if so, what did they recommend?
No. I have not spoke with my doctor yet. I just made the analysis. As you know the doctors are only interested in fasting blood sugars.


I found an article written by Mark Hyman MD:

Quote:
Why Doctors Miss the Initial Warning Sign of Insulin Resistance

Doctors have been trained to measure a person’s fasting blood sugar, or the glucose levels present in your blood, at least eight hours after your last meal. Most don’t express concern until results show blood sugar levels reaching 110 mg/dl. That’s when they start “watching it.” Then, once your blood sugar reaches 126 mg/dl, your doctor will diagnose you with diabetes and put you on medication.

The important thing to note is that blood sugar is the last thing to increase…so for many people, a fasting glucose test detects diabetes too late. Long before your blood sugar rises, your insulin spikes. High insulin levels are the first sign that can precede type 2 diabetes by decades, Damage begins with even slight changes in insulin and blood sugar.

A two-hour glucose tolerance test can help detect high insulin levels. This test measures not only glucose but also insulin levels, yet doctors rarely order it. Instead, they usually don’t express concern until blood sugar is over 110 or worse, over 126, which is diabetes.

Many of my patients have normal blood sugar levels but very high insulin levels and other signs of pre-diabetes, yet when they come to see me they have not been diagnosed with pre-diabetes.

Even when they have a blood sugar level over 100 mg/dl and a two-hour glucose tolerance test result of over 140 mg/dl, 90 percent of patients who display these conditions have not been diagnosed. That’s because doctors don’t measure insulin.

Think about this. Insulin resistance contributes to most chronic disease in America, a country with world-renowned health care, yet 90 percent of people who have this condition have not been diagnosed. One test could change all that.

I recommend early testing for everyone:

Over age 50
With a family history of type 2 diabetes
With central abdominal weight gain or abnormal cholesterol
With any risk of insulin resistance (even children)
Ask your doctor for a 2-Hour Insulin Glucose Challenge Test. This should be done when fasting, with blood sugar and insulin levels checked at fasting, then again at one- and two-hour intervals.

Your blood sugar levels should be less than 80 mg/dl fasting and never rise above 110 or 120 mg/dl after one and two hour checks. Your insulin should be less than 5 mg/dl fasting and should never rise above 30 mg/dl after one and two hour checks.
The numbers in this article are very low. I know that there are different opinions about the ranges and limits.

Has anybody done a similar gucose tolerance test and measured the insulin levels as well?

Citroenut is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 15:51   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4425 likes given
Default

I'm sure the one I had many years ago did measure insulin levels. That's because I was diagnosed with Reactive Hypoglycemia at that time - which would be too much insulin secreted for the BG rise. What "too much" was then, I'm not sure. But I am sure that for many years I did have R.H. and my BG would plummet after the spike.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 17:33   #9
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,153

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11065 likes received
6267 likes given
Default

I think it is great that you are being proactive and have researched this. With what you have learned so far, have you changed your eating regimen to reduce your BG which should reduce insulin levels?

I think there is still some speculation of what causes insulin resistance, but definitely testing insulin levels would certainly catch something going on long before BG testing would. Catching high insulin early and taking steps to reduce it could help reduce or eliminate the effects it can cause, with diabetes being only one of many things it is known to be responsible for. I think in most cases, one step would be reducing the amount of glucose directly derived from foods we eat.

They say that when cells have too much energy sources stored up inside, they shut off any more from coming in. Maybe we need to rethink the importance of eating planned meals and go back to eating when we actually start feeling hungry. I'm not saying it would be OK to start eating whatever we wanted to when we were hungry because I feel that not all the damage done to us will go away.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 02-08-2017, 21:43   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
I think it is great that you are being proactive and have researched this. With what you have learned so far, have you changed your eating regimen to reduce your BG which should reduce insulin levels?
.
I started to walk instead of using public transport to get to work, but I am afraid that it is too little( about 50 min total). My biggest problem with eating is that I have problably eaten too large portions that contain too many carbohydrates. I usually do not eat sweets and cookies but occasionally I have binged on chocolate. I will cut all sweets from now.
I went to the pharmacy today at lunch and I got a glycometer. They gave it free. So I measured my blood sugar about 40 min after eating a lunch and it was 6,7 ( 121 ). I thought I was fine.
Then after work when I got home about 6 hours later I took a new measurement. Blood sugar 4,6 (83 ). Then I had a regular dinner a soup with two slices of bread with butter and took a blood sugar reading
1)0.5 hours after the eating: 6.5 ( 117 ).
2) 1 hour after the eating :8.1 ( 146 )
then I had a little snack : hard cheese and some nuts. I usually eat some apples as well but I was frightened by the previous blood sugar reading.
3) 2 hours after the initial eating : 4,6 ( 83 )
4) 3.5 hours after the initial eating : 4.7

As you can see my blood sugar fluctuates in quit wide range and I have to reduce my carbs to get the post meal readings down.

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
Citroenut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just got prediabetes kira70 New Member Introductions 4 04-18-2016 08:35
Prediabetes? Justine Diabetes Symptoms 9 07-07-2014 04:01
Prediabetes at 6.5? DalaiLama'sCat New Member Introductions 6 04-30-2013 10:34
Prediabetes Natalie42 New Member Introductions 6 11-24-2012 15:40
Prediabetes Rad Warrier Diabetes Forum Lounge 25 02-06-2011 07:54

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:49.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.