increase in glucose?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By jawnn
  • 1 Post By Bunjee

increase in glucose?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2017, 19:30   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Port Townsend washington
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

4 likes received
Question increase in glucose?

This morning my Bg was 140! is it possible that the blood sugars rise by them self's after being awake in bed for a couple hours?

I can't find any test fluid that is not too old. Must go buy some. And I better go to my doctor to find out if I should start injecting....some one told me that injecting is much bette than metforman. I have been taking metforman for several years.

I am type2 but have not been having much simptoms like this. So I suspect my meter truemetrix....yet it is anly a few months old. couold the cold air be the problem? (about 65 degreese.)

jawnn is offline  
Old 03-25-2017, 22:01   #2
Senior Member
 
Bounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NorCal
Posts: 394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

586 likes received
35 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jawnn View Post
This morning my Bg was 140! is it possible that the blood sugars rise by them self's after being awake in bed for a couple hours?
It's a natural thing for the body to prime itself in the AM. In a non-diabetic that flooding of glucose is turned into energy by the insulin their body secretes. That energy pops 'em outta bed. No laying around for a couple hours.

In a diabetic with insulin resistance or not enough insulin to cover the size of your body...the BG just goes up. Maybe "getting up" might help.

Bounty is offline  
Old 03-25-2017, 22:29   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

What is your usual FBG?

Is this 140 BG in the morning a one-time occurrence? Did you perhaps eat too many carbs the day before? Lots of variables to consider.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 03-26-2017, 19:15   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

A one day thing or even a week of higher FBG is not a big thing. You could be coming down with an illness, had some carbs you forgot about, any number of things. However, if it continues after a couple of weeks and you feel WELL, then you need to visit this with your doc. If you are doing well with metformin, stick with metformin. The costs and hassle of insulin is significant especially if you are still living off grid.

At 65 F, your meter should be working fine. My suggestion is to be sure to test 2 hours after your highest carb meal of the day. If it's going over 200 2 hours after eating, then do make an appointment with doc. Won't hurt to get an A1C done to see if there is a trend.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17

Last edited by Bunjee; 03-26-2017 at 19:19.
Bunjee is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 19:16   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Port Townsend washington
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

4 likes received
Red face

after two hours it was back down to 112bg. I had bean soup the night before, and that was good for me.

this morning my bg was 122 ....I think all this increase is from not getting enough exercise due to a fractured knee.

last night I discovered how to use chia seeds but had too many of them.

MaJoie likes this.

Last edited by jawnn; 03-26-2017 at 19:19.
jawnn is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 20:13   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Jawnn, bean soup COULD have raised it, but hey, it's yummy. I have foot problems right now and did a google search for exercises I could do that don't make my injuries worse. Arm exercises are particularly helpful but make sure you don't bang your elbow. Not as great as leg exercises since legs have large muscles, but better than just sitting and doing nothing.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 03-27-2017, 18:50   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Port Townsend washington
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

4 likes received
Default

I took some pain pills and got on my bike....but only about twice a week. My knee may never heal....I don't have a car.

jawnn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why the increase? pctm Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 10 01-24-2017 16:06
BG increase Jsfoltz Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 02-09-2014 22:41
Fruit increase Panther256 Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 18 06-29-2013 15:19
BG Increase after... Hammer Diabetes Treatment 5 03-19-2012 21:22
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 15:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.