Lost my va-va-voom...

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree9Likes

Lost my va-va-voom...


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2012, 17:27   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 1,298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

769 likes received
794 likes given
Default Lost my va-va-voom...

Hey y'all,

I have my numbers nicely controlled, but am stuck on weight loss (since May) and tend to gain a few pounds the second I miss an exercise session. (Which I have been struggling to stick with the past couple of weeks...so far I have only lost the battle a few times but it is really hard work.) I am sooooo tired, not sleeping brilliantly and really cold to the bone. Getting spots that take weeks to heal again and weak, flaky nails.Totally lost the regained feeling of well being I had after I got my numbers in check. I am on 1500mg Metformin ER

My thoughts are that it may be time to get thyroid tested. My twin sister has hypothyroidism, as does my 13 year old daughter. Am I being a hypochondriac, or does it sound likely?

jwags likes this.
__________________
Age: 45 Years
Medication: 1500mg Metformin ER, 10mg Amitriptyline, 100mcg Levothyroxine
Weight 146 (138 135 129 141 137 153)lbs
RESULTS 05.15
HbA1C 6.2%/1FCC 44

HBA1C 8.1% dx Jan 2011 Weight 153lb
HBA1C 7.0% 16.03.2011
HbA1C 6.3% (45) 21.07.2011
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 20.12.2011
HbA1C 5.5% /1FCC 37 12.7.2012
HbA1C 5.8%/1FCC 40 05/2013
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 05/2014
1970clea is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 17:49   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

I don't think you are a hypochondriac at all. The symptoms you've mentioned are similar to mine when I began having thyroid trouble. It would not hurt to get your thyroid tested, that way you would know if you need to address that issue with your doctor. It is horrid being tired a lot. Take care.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 17:55   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

I'd really check into the thyroid issue, especially since you have a twin with it.

No, you are NOT a hypochondriac at all. You are a very sensible woman to be concerned. Why should you drag around with no Va-va-room?




Shanny and Daytona like this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
 
Old 03-09-2012, 18:30   #4
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

While they got the needle in your arm you may want to get a full hormone check. Wife was pretty low across the board. She has a cream with 2 different types of estrogen, progestorone, testosterone, and DHEA. She is also hypothyroid. Made all the difference in the world.

__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 18:46   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 444


214 likes received
1 likes given
Default

It is a possibility my mom and I were both hyperthyroid until we had the radio active iodine. Now we are hypo also my 19 yr old is very hypo. Something like a 4.6 is normal my daughters was a 72.3. She is really bad. How I know when mine is outta wack is I get very sleepy,emotional and have no concentration. My daughter is also always cold too. It sure wouldn't hurt to have it checked

Donella is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 19:03   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5817 likes received
3441 likes given
Default

I think the best lesson we can come out of this journey with diabetes is - when we don't feel well, that's not a natural state. How many of us were gradually not feeling well but dismissed it? The well-being you and most of us got when we got our bodies in better balance is where we should be - so hie thee to your doc/lab/wherever and get help figuring it out.

Shanny and Shalynne like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 20:06   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I think a lot of diabetics do have thyroid issues. Also we seem to be susceptible to other autoimmune diseases which have many of the same symptoms. I know when I had a bad reaction to statins I felt much like you did. My doctor tried to tell me I just had the flu. You know your body and how you normally feel, so I would definitely ask doctor to run a complete workup of tests.


p.s. another thought do you take a B 12 supplement. Many people feel metformin may deplete B 12.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62

Last edited by jwags; 03-09-2012 at 21:45.
jwags is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:05   #8
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Clea you know when something's not right with your body, not being a hypochondriac by getting thyroid checked, your BG numbers are good so it's got to be something else.
You could be low in iron, B12 from the Met, thyroid or any number of things, get it checked & get back your va va room!!!!

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 21:41   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 1,298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

769 likes received
794 likes given
Default

So the blood tests came back in this week and as I suspected the thyroid is beginning to become under-active. But here's the rub, not enough as yet to be given anything to help despite the dragging fatigue, dry skin, disturbed sleep etc. I have to go back in 3 months for repeat tests. In the meantime I will have to continue my struggle to stay on top of the exercise and teaching workload. Just to get the final moan off my chest, I have to say I am concerned that as weight loss stalled in May last year, if it goes properly wonky I may gain back the measly amount I lost, which took one heck of a lot of effort in the first place.
Does anyone know whether there is much of a chance it will reverse direction and get better in the next 3 months? Is there anything I can do to help myself?
Cheers, Clea

__________________
Age: 45 Years
Medication: 1500mg Metformin ER, 10mg Amitriptyline, 100mcg Levothyroxine
Weight 146 (138 135 129 141 137 153)lbs
RESULTS 05.15
HbA1C 6.2%/1FCC 44

HBA1C 8.1% dx Jan 2011 Weight 153lb
HBA1C 7.0% 16.03.2011
HbA1C 6.3% (45) 21.07.2011
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 20.12.2011
HbA1C 5.5% /1FCC 37 12.7.2012
HbA1C 5.8%/1FCC 40 05/2013
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 05/2014
1970clea is offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 21:47   #10
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

My thyroid numbers never went into the hypo range, but I had so many symptoms that I finally cried in my doctor's office and she gave me some synthroid. After getting up to 75mcg, my symptoms were gone. She finally admitted that I must be really sensitive. Ask your doc for just 25mcg to start and swear on a stack of bibles that you will watch for signs of hyperthyroidism. Good luck.

Daytona likes this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just lost my virginity Keen New Member Introductions 19 03-04-2012 09:47
I'm lost.. Kathryn Mc New Member Introductions 10 02-01-2011 22:58
I lost/don't have insurance and I don't know what to do! Gizmokitty Diabetes 9 12-04-2010 07:11
Please help. Lost weight but need to lose more. quiet1 Diabetes 4 08-25-2010 23:30

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.