diabetes symptoms yet normal tests

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay

diabetes symptoms yet normal tests


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2017, 16:40   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 0000

Default diabetes symptoms yet normal tests

Every time I eat, I get crazily fatigued and disorientated. I'm thirsty and have to pee a lot. Sometimes nausea will happen too. So I went to a walk-in doctor yesterday because I was feeling so sick. Yet my test results came out normal! I know something is wrong, I just don't know what it is. I have several other health conditions like POTS and Fibromyalgia. I don't think they are related to those though because I've never had something like this happen. Please help me!!

sbrobertson is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 16:54   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,384

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4423 likes given
Default

Can you tell us what you typically eat for a meal? For some people, a high carbohydrate meal can make them fatigued afterwards.

Do you know the name of the test that was "normal"?

(What is POTS?)

Evah.Linear likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 17:12   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 0000

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Can you tell us what you typically eat for a meal? For some people, a high carbohydrate meal can make them fatigued afterwards.

Do you know the name of the test that was "normal"?

(What is POTS?)
Ummm well yesterday I had baked chicken with veggies and mashed potatoes, then after that I started feeling really fatigued and disorientated.
Well a couple months ago, they did my A1C1 test and that was normal. Then they just checked my sugar yesterday and it was 107?

Postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome is POTS

sbrobertson is offline  
 
Old 04-26-2017, 17:41   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,384

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4423 likes given
Default

Your symptoms could be any number of things. Since this is a diabetes forum, our focus would be on blood sugar levels. Your symptoms do sort of resemble those of reactive hypoglycemia, which results from an overreaction to carbohydrates (i.e. mashed potatoes). The carbs cause a spike in blood sugar level, then the pancreas puts out too much insulin, causing blood sugar to crash low. Leaving one feeling awful.

An A1C is an average of about the last three months, so the high/low scenario may average out to be within normal range. Your 107 was probably a fasting level, which wouldn't reflect R.H.

If you are at all concerned that you may have diabetes, you might ask your doctor to do an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. It would indicate R.H. as well.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
do I have diabetes? symptoms but my blood sugar is normal tje1172 Diabetes 9 09-26-2012 20:10
Hypoglycemia symptoms, but normal blood sugar? ll00l0l Diabetes Symptoms 15 06-19-2012 15:52
Normal Symptoms?? sford212101 Diabetes Symptoms 3 08-29-2010 03:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:40.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.