High fasting numbers

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By itissteve

High fasting numbers


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2018, 05:34   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

1 likes received
Default High fasting numbers

I have been "hypoglycemic" nearly all of my life. I dealt with this by eating protein with every meal/snack. I've had six children and believe I had diabetes with my pregnancies, though testing concluded I was not diabetic. My weight gain of 50 pounds during each pregnancy, among other symptoms, led me to believe those tests were wrong.

I'm 37 now. I have had various issues springing up over the past year. The most recent issues being what I could only refer to as styes. Nearly once a week I would develop a red painful swelling on the bottom lid of either eye. My eye would ache to the point where I had to take ibuprofen to relieve the pain. Eventually these cleared up on their own, only to recur a few days to a week later in a new location.

Secondly I started having shoulder pain that would run down to my wrist, along with numbness.

I asked my PCP about the eye issues and was told they couldn't think of any reason that I would be dealing with this issue (I don't wear make-up, a common reason).

After frustration with not having an answer and still dealing with weekly "styes" I looked online and finally found a possible answer. Apparently this is common in people with diabetes.

In the past my fasting numbers would run from the sixties to nineties. PP numbers might go up near 120. But typically no higher than 110. I tend to eat lower carb and have done so for the past year, along with losing 10 pounds.

I am still about 20 pounds overweight, currently.

On Sunday I decided to check my fasting BG. It came up 112. Since then my fasting numbers have ranged from a low of 108 to a high of 116. Again, that is with what would be considered a lower carb SAD, not a true low carb diet. This was also after about 8-9 hours of fasting and having a snack or late meal, with one or the other occurring between 10-11:30 pm.

My PP numbers have ranged between 97 at three hours and 110.

Last night I wanted to see if I could get a lower reading. I made sure not to eat after 9 pm. I tested at 7:15 am this morning. My fasting number today was 128.

A few other times throughout the day, Breakfast was 1 serving (weighed out) of chocolate mini wheats (40 net carbs, 12 sugars), along with a Jones sausage patty 2 hours PP 96, 4 hours PP 104.

Lunch was a premade salad bowl, serving of organic honey cashews, lily's chocolate (stevia sweetened).

Dinner: Zaxby's 3 chicken strips, plus sauce, + fries and ketchup.

Came home after an argument and ate 10-12 thin mint (Aldi) cookies.

1 hour after cookies reading was 135. 2 hour is 156.


I went to the doctor on Tuesday. They ran an A1C, which came back in the 5 point something range. Told "you don't have diabetes!". Thyroid was checked and has come back normal.


This is causing me a lot of stress. My BG numbers have always been low. Now they are measuring high. I have constant tiredness/fatigue (1-2 naps a day), mildly blurry vision, and headaches plague me throughout the day.

I can usually tell when my fasting numbers will be a little higher based on my level of thirst, which is another concern.

I definitely have other symptoms but those are the top ones that come to mind.

Can anyone offer advice on having newly high fasting numbers, along with higher than their normal PP numbers and it be not diabetes. I realize might not be the best place to ask since most people here probably DO have diabetes. But I'm not sure how else to get answers.


Adding I do exercise but lately I've been feeling too tired. Though I sometimes still go anyway. Just walking though, 25-30 minutes, heart rate between 125-140.

skishopgirl is offline  
Old 02-24-2018, 06:01   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Thank you for sharing. Be aware stress in of itself can raise blood sugar levels such as Cortisol and Adrenaline. Based on the glucose readings you have posted both fasting and PP and A1C, its not indicative of diabetes but its good you are investigating the changes you have noticed over the last year. Its important to record the details as well like you have done so a DR can track its course. There are more uncommon types of diabetes that do not fit Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes as well (LADA, MODY) so beware of these as well.

As far as the styes you have experienced, i do not know of a correlation between diabetes and styles but perhaps someone else does. Regarding your shoulder pain that would run down to your wrist along with numbness, it could be a compressed nerve. Peripheral Neuropathy can be associated with long term diabetes but often takes many years to develop and you have no history of diabetes from what you have shared so far.

Your history of fasting numbers mentioned 60 to 90 which for the most part is within range except the low end of that range (60 to 70). FBG levels of 70 to 90 are not abnormal. Your weight, while 20 pounds over, is not a red flag but a reduction is being pro active. There very well can be other contributing factors at play unrelated to diabetes. I would have a consultation with an Endocrinologist and provide your notes, patterns, and numbers to him/her for a second opinion.

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0

Last edited by Hearts Jounrey; 02-24-2018 at 06:10.
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 02-24-2018, 06:19   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Also know there are many contributors to elevating blood sugar besides carbs such as certain types of medications, viral/bacterial infections, common cold, flu, stress as i mentioned, recovery from surgery....,

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
 
Old 02-24-2018, 13:45   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,417

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1053 likes received
441 likes given
Default

Hello again, Jillian!

Thanks for the info on symptoms and meter readings.

As Hearts mentioned, there are several reasons besides diabetes that blood glucose readings can run high (or even just as high as yours).

I would second a visit to an endocrinologist -- or, if your medical coverage does not permit that, at least a visit to a different general practitioner -- and just present them your symptoms without mentioning that you suspect it's diabetes. Sometimes doctors take the easy road.

Please don't stress out over this. Excessive stress does nothing good for you and definitely can make things worse. Know that different foods can affect blood glucose differently; we all have (different) foods that affect our BG even 3-4 hours after we've eaten them.

And, not to be "that guy", know that meter readings can be highly variable. It does not take much to throw them off -- an unclean finger, old strips, blood sample size, dehydration, the fact that blood is not homogeneous, ... I don't know from what you've written so far what your testing hygiene is. But the next time you get a reading that's out of whack, it would be instructive to test again, right away, with a different finger. I've seen my readings differ by 15-20 points in the time it takes to load another strip and poke myself again.

Please keep us posted!

Quilterjas likes this.
itissteve is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 01:02   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

I also second the recommendation to see an endocrinologist. If your higher readings have just started recently, it is possible that they have not been high enough, long enough to affect your A1c.

The A1c alone is not much of an indicator, my most recent A1c was 5.4, so in your doctors eyes, I would not be diabetic based on it. There are other things, as mentioned, that can cause higher than normal BG reading, but I wouldn't completely rule out diabetes. It starts somewhere, and maybe you caught it early if it is.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Persistently high fasting / in between meal numbers argus1971 Diabetes 16 07-26-2014 21:40
Fasting Numbers Sal Diabetes 10 01-30-2014 19:01
High morning numbers, normal meal numbers pd101 Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 09-06-2013 01:53
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 14:50
Fasting Numbers? Big Serg Diabetes 8 09-23-2011 06:33

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.