BS went from 221 to 100 in 2 hours? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree7Likes

BS went from 221 to 100 in 2 hours? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2018, 07:00   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 494

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

380 likes received
10 likes given
Default

make sure you do not have an infection, anemia, or low blood pressure.

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 14:02   #12
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11838 likes received
4339 likes given
Default

Hi cat1234

I had reactive hypoglycemia for many years before my diabetes diagnosis. With R.H. the body's signals get mixed up and when one eats a high-carb meal the pancreas puts out too much insulin. Blood sugar shoots up high because of the carbs, and then comes down quickly from the insulin. It's that roller coaster that makes one feel so bad... dizzy, shaky, fatigued.... it can be scary. The best "treatment" for R.H. is to keep the blood sugar from spiking up high in the first place. I was able to reduce and almost eliminate these episodes by eating a low-carb diet and eating smaller more frequent meals.

Then the R.H. subsided and I started eating a lot of carbs again (bad choice on my part). My pancreas no longer over-reacted but now it couldn't keep up with the carbs and I developed diabetes. The "treatment" for diabetes was to go back to a low-carb way of eating.

A few years ago (after over 5 years of good blood sugar control) I developed gastroparesis. I greatly sympathize with your predicament. When the doctor told me about this I was so shocked. I know diabetics get this, but my diabetes was never that bad and my BG wasn't high for more than a year before dx. I have since learned that gastroparesis isn't necessarily the result of diabetes and high BG.

I now have the gastroparesis in good control. Admittedly my particular case wasn't so bad as to completely block movement out of the stomach, but very uncomfortable indeed. The vagus nerve works most of the time now and my stomach empties fairly well if a bit slowly. I get into trouble, though, whenever I eat a lot at one time. It's much better to eat smaller meals. In the beginning I did a lot pureeing of my meals in the blender. It helped considerably and isn't all that bad to eat since I like soups anyway. After about a year of soft foods I'm back to eating regular again, but there are some foods that still sit in my stomach - roast beef is one (although hamburger is okay). I continue to do some of the remedies offered by Dr. Bernstein such as chewing gum after eating - and I found that massaging over the back end of my stomach to be helpful in relieving the pressure.

This is not my whole story but I wanted to give you encouragement. If you work toward getting your blood sugar more stable (the low-carb/high-fat way of eating is excellent for this), and take some care with what you are eating and don't eat too much at one time, you may find some improvement after a while. But, with LCHF eating, even if food is delayed emptying out of the stomach your BG shouldn't spike so very high anymore.

Hearts Jounrey likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 02-25-2018 at 14:05.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 14:12   #13
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11838 likes received
4339 likes given
Default

Here's a couple threads discussing gastroparesis

http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...roparesis.html
In this thread started by Bunjee the idea of low stomach acid as a contributing factor is discussed.


http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...roparesis.html
In this thread of mine I report my success with it.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 02-25-2018, 14:31   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

2 likes received
Default

Thanks for your reply VeeJay. I appreciate all the information and links. It is very confusing to navigate the gastroparesis world. The nutritionists I have seen all recommend a low fat low fiber diet, which worked for a very short period of time and then all of these dizzy episodes began. How low do you go on carbs per day?

I do take Betaine with Pepsin at every meal plus a probiotic and Digest Gold. I do not feel they are helping but who knows what it would feel like if I went off of them.

I literally cannot function today the lightheadedness, tinnitus and brain fog are pretty severe. And I am very constipated even after taking 290mg of linzess. But I feel dehydrated so donít want to take any laxatives or anything of that nature. At a loss....

cat1234 is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 15:19   #15
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,191

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11838 likes received
4339 likes given
Default

Quote:
The nutritionists I have seen all recommend a low fat low fiber diet
I believe that's very typical. The medical professional world is still fixated on the idea that fat is bad. I'm not sure what the logic is to recommend low fiber. Wouldn't that promote constipation?

My level of carb consumption is around 30 grams a day. So that would mean 10g per meal. Not much. But it is what's necessary for BG control. I make up the calorie deficit from low-carb with more fats.

When I went low-carb for hypoglycemia, it was I think less than 50g per day. One thing I did that was very helpful was to have a powdered protein drink immediately when I woke up. I kept a small jar of one serving of the powder and filled it with water to drink. I kept another jar with the powder in my purse to take whenever I was out and began to feel hungry or weak. It didn't stay with me very long, but long enough to get to a place to eat. The trick is to not go so long as to feel hungry. Low-carb, with increased fats, helps a lot with this as fats take longer to digest and don't trigger an insulin response.

FWIW - as long as I keep my fat consumption up, I don't have any problem with constipation.

I know the emphasis on fats you find discussed here on the forum can conflict with the advice you are given by the nutritionist. Do some research on your own about low-carb/high-fat so you are well informed. It's not for everyone, but there are many many people who eat this way for health reasons because it is a very healthy way to eat for anyone, not just diabetics. But I'm biased. It has worked well for me and I haven't had any negative results from this way of eating.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 02-25-2018 at 15:25.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 16:19   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 494

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

380 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Cat, before you were dx with gastroparesis, were you free of the symptoms you mentioned recently and your blood sugars in range?

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 16:36   #17
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

2 likes received
Default

They would come and go - never as severe as they are now. I went to an endo because I did have issues feeling tired after eating certain foods - not necessarily sugars but carbs. Sugar actually gave me a high!

cat1234 is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 16:46   #18
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

2 likes received
Default

And from what I could tell from random Home tests and periodic fasting glucose tests at the doctor, my BS were in range. Although a few years ago my A1C was in the pre diabetic range. And then it came down.

cat1234 is offline  
Old 02-25-2018, 21:21   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,824

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2358 likes received
1524 likes given
Default

cat1234...welcome sounds like you are having a rough time....

We have some very smart and experienced people on this website, but none of us are Physicians....

Your problems seem to be very complex, I strongly recommend that you work with you medical professionals ...or if in the USA may consider going to the hospital....things like this can be simple or complex and dangerous...

If in doubt get someone to take you in to the emergency room....

Good luck

div2live is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 02:03   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2018

2 likes received
Default

Thanks. I feel like a doctor is going to be just as confused as I am But I will keep trying to find some answers. I appreciate this forum though - there has been some very helpful information.

div2live likes this.
cat1234 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Under 100 Rand22222 Diabetes 9 05-24-2015 00:30
Januvia 100 mg Aby Diabetes Medication and Supplies 3 07-17-2013 14:11
cant get under 100 puppydfh Diabetes 8 06-06-2013 14:43
first BG less then 100 Janice Keen Diabetes 8 11-21-2012 03:02
Sub 100 tgreen Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 07-05-2011 17:09

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:58.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.