Confusion , and concern

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By itissteve

Confusion , and concern


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2018, 14:18   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default Confusion , and concern

Hello , I am a pre- diabetic, with a current A1C reading of 6.0 .
This is the part I don't get . I have a Freestyle freedom lite meter which I use to test my sugar . I tested it yesterday morning at 6:30 am as I left to go to the lab . I fasted . My meter showed a reading of 83 .
My lab test showed a glucose reading of 99 ?
I checked on line it seems that the Freestyle freedom lite is supposed to be very accurate. Why the huge difference ?
In addition , the meter shows a 30 day average of 99 , nowhere near my A1c of 126 ? Any input would be appreciated ! Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 14:48   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,185

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11837 likes received
4338 likes given
Default

Hi Bob, and welcome to the forum.

Meter readings can be a bit confusing at first. Here's a couple things to know that may help clear that up.

The technology of today's meters isn't 100% accurate - none of them. They can have a variance of up to 20% - the newer models are now 10%. So, in reality, the difference between 83 and 99 is negligible.

The level of glucose in your bloodstream is not homogeneous. One bit will have more or less than another bit. Even taking a sample seconds apart will give you different readings. What you are looking for with testing is trends.

You meter's "average" is just that, the average over 30 days. If it hasn't been 30 days yet for you, or if you haven't tested much, then there hasn't been enough data for a more reasonable average. Meter averages seldom match A1C projected averages simply because you aren't testing your BG every five minutes.

I'd like to recommend a great place to learn about diabetes. Blood Sugar 101 The article "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar" presents a good method for testing so you gain knowledge of what certain foods do to your blood glucose (BG) levels.

Do stick around here - we're a great bunch of diabetics who are determined to gain good control of this disease. Read the threads, especially others' intro threads, and ask questions. We're here for you.

etherea and itissteve like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-16-2018, 15:48   #3
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,292

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

981 likes received
413 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
You meter's "average" is just that, the average over 30 days. If it hasn't been 30 days yet for you, or if you haven't tested much, then there hasn't been enough data for a more reasonable average. Meter averages seldom match A1C projected averages simply because you aren't testing your BG every five minutes.
I trust my meter but learned early on to mistrust my meter's "average" feature because there was no way for me to exclude the readings when I didn't use enough blood for the sample, didn't clean my fingers sufficiently, or just didn't trust the number on the display because it didn't match my expectation based on experience (the second poke was much more what I expected).

I've cleaned up my testing act (no pun intended). But I still prefer to chart my results separately to make sure I'm working with only the best data I think I can get.

div2live likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now  
 
Old 03-16-2018, 17:17   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Thanks for the replys . If I am getting this right , I should utilize the meter for "trends" up or down , rather than trying to look at an individual reading . I will take more tests on a daily basis , and that might help get a bit more accurate reading on the average . Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 17:20   #5
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 536

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

610 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
I trust my meter but learned early on to mistrust my meter's "average" feature because there was no way for me to exclude the readings when I didn't use enough blood for the sample, didn't clean my fingers sufficiently, or just didn't trust the number on the display because it didn't match my expectation based on experience (the second poke was much more what I expected).

I've cleaned up my testing act (no pun intended). But I still prefer to chart my results separately to make sure I'm working with only the best data I think I can get.
I'm kind of like you - I setup my daily readings on a spreadsheet that are color coded to reflect a good reading, cautionary reading and a bad reading - bad readings (Red) I take immediate corrective action which usually is giving myself another few units of Humulog while (yellow) cautionary, I skip a snack to let my BGs fall and green - all is good. It works nice for those few times I see a doctor as he knows what the color codes mean resulting in not having to ask me questions in relation to BG management. It also tells me if I'm continually taking corrective action or things are all fine. I do it in 1 week blocks and then compare current week to previous week to measure how well I'm doing - as I like competition - I try to compete with myself by improving on the previous week. This approach works well with me.

As for trusting the meter - My trust is pretty low when it comes to technology. This explains why I keep 3 meters (Contour) at home. I work in Technology and I continue to be very busy as Technology systems breakdown all the time and it's people like me who get paid to fix it.

My motto - you can buy the fanciest product on the market with all these bells and whistles but when all is said and done you have just spent more money on a product that has more things capable of malfunctioning.

rsfletcher is offline  
Old 03-16-2018, 21:26   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,185

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11837 likes received
4338 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobMacomb View Post
Thanks for the replys . If I am getting this right , I should utilize the meter for "trends" up or down , rather than trying to look at an individual reading . I will take more tests on a daily basis , and that might help get a bit more accurate reading on the average . Bob
You would do both. Seeing what happens after you eat certainly will give you useful information. If you see a spike every time you eat ____ food, that will tell you that this food has too many carbohydrates in it.

Seeing a trend in your post meal BG levels will help you know if what you're doing for your diabetes is helping and if you need to make any changes (that's usually changes in diet for us T2s).

I'm not sure that it is any benefit to watch the meter averages. They aren't nearly useful as the A1C lab test, which most get every 3-6 months. The most useful meter tests are before a meal and 1 hour after - this tells you just how high that meal may have spiked your BG. (It is the 1-hour timeframe where the highest level occurs after a meal - the 2 hour level most likely is coming down to near the pre-meal level). Hopefully, as you test for each meal, the trend will be downward, both the pre-meal and post meal readings.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-19-2018, 14:10   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Since my meter reading was 17 points lower than the glucose reading from the from the lab taken about a half hour later , can I safely assume that my meter would consistently read 17 points less than what is the real actual number ? Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Old 03-19-2018, 14:23   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,185

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11837 likes received
4338 likes given
Default

Not necessarily. And if you're going to compare with the lab, you'll need to test at the same time - not a half hour apart. A lot can happen in that half hour to affect blood sugar levels and usually it rises as the morning goes on until one eats something.

Have you begun to test after meals? This is really the only way to know how you're doing.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-19-2018, 18:27   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Yes , I have been taking meter reading. Just took one 1 hour after lunch , 93 . yesterday , one hour after dinner , 95. On 3-16 , 1 hour after lunch , 93 , 2 hours after lunch , 83 . These are pretty typical . I have been doing low carb for about six months now . Very little bread , and only very low carb bread , no potatoes , pasta , pizza , candy ,beer, no sugary drinks , use only truvia in my coffee . I am very aware of carb counts and hidden carbs , check every label.
I am active , and also do weights and high intensity interval training twice a week . I am not on any medications . Bob

BobMacomb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter Confusion nwil1965 Diabetes 3 12-23-2015 22:08
Memory and confusion Vhm1 Diabetes Symptoms 9 11-30-2014 07:31
Keto Confusion Bree Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 30 05-19-2013 23:52
Concern??? D4Rkk4T Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 07-29-2012 18:22
coconut confusion cramer New Member Introductions 7 09-29-2011 19:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.