All Symptoms but Negative Blood work

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By itissteve
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 1 Post By itissteve

All Symptoms but Negative Blood work


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2018, 20:24   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in N/A

Default All Symptoms but Negative Blood work

Hi so I am new to this site, I am 25 years old and am pretty healthy (I rarely eat junk food) I have been having foot and leg pain (had a nerve test and that was fine) but lately I've noticed more symptoms. Here is the list of Symptoms I have.
Tired (all the time no matter how much I rest)
Extreme thirst (Like 10-12 bottles of water a day)
Pee alot
I feel shaky and feel like i'm in a tunnel (like a passing out feeling) sometimes
headache
Weight Loss (was 136 in Dec and I am now 121)
muscle aches and pain
So I had a CBC and a few other tests done and according to my Doctor I am fine and just need to eat healthier.
I will be going to a different doctor soon but I just didn't know if you all had any advice or help for me..
I do have a Glucose Meter and for the most part that's read "Normal"

FigureMeOut13 is offline  
Old 03-25-2018, 21:23   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,520

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1147 likes received
469 likes given
Default

Hello, Figure. Welcome to the forum!

The symptoms you mention are common to a few illnesses, not just diabetes. I'm not quite sure what your doctor meant by "eat healthier" (a lot of the conventional wisdom around "healthy" eating is not so healthy for many people). Was the doctor any more specific about just what "healthier" might have you eating more (or less) of?

We're hampered a little here because we're not doctors. A few questions come to my mind, though, as I read your post:

- Did your blood tests include anything like a fasting blood glucose test or a glucose tolerance test? A CBC is not a highly accurate indicator of blood glucose levels, especially if the problem is tolerance to particular foods or you're not full-blown diabetic but are on your way there.
- "Junk food" is immaterial as a cause of diabetes. It's possible for perfectly good food like peas & carrots or oatmeal or honey or air-popped popcorn to cause problems for people whose bodies don't metabolize carbohydrates properly. So what are you eating? What does a typical daily menu look like for you? Do you drink alcohol?
- What is your exercise level? Has it changed much recently? Has the foot and leg pain had an impact on your exercise levels?
- Any allergies, particularly to foods? Family history of diabetes?
- Any big life changes, like moving or a new job or an ended relationship stressing you? (We don't need to know the details; it's just that stress can do weird things to a body.)

If you presented to the doctor the symptoms you've posted here, you're smart to ask for confirmation (in fact, that's always a good rule if the medical advice you're given seems incomplete). But these are a couple more points which might lead you to a better understanding of what's going on in your body.

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 03-25-2018, 21:52   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in N/A

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Hello, Figure. Welcome to the forum!

The symptoms you mention are common to a few illnesses, not just diabetes. I'm not quite sure what your doctor meant by "eat healthier" (a lot of the conventional wisdom around "healthy" eating is not so healthy for many people). Was the doctor any more specific about just what "healthier" might have you eating more (or less) of?

We're hampered a little here because we're not doctors. A few questions come to my mind, though, as I read your post:

- Did your blood tests include anything like a fasting blood glucose test or a glucose tolerance test? A CBC is not a highly accurate indicator of blood glucose levels, especially if the problem is tolerance to particular foods or you're not full-blown diabetic but are on your way there.
- "Junk food" is immaterial as a cause of diabetes. It's possible for perfectly good food like peas & carrots or oatmeal or honey or air-popped popcorn to cause problems for people whose bodies don't metabolize carbohydrates properly. So what are you eating? What does a typical daily menu look like for you? Do you drink alcohol?
- What is your exercise level? Has it changed much recently? Has the foot and leg pain had an impact on your exercise levels?
- Any allergies, particularly to foods? Family history of diabetes?
- Any big life changes, like moving or a new job or an ended relationship stressing you? (We don't need to know the details; it's just that stress can do weird things to a body.)

If you presented to the doctor the symptoms you've posted here, you're smart to ask for confirmation (in fact, that's always a good rule if the medical advice you're given seems incomplete). But these are a couple more points which might lead you to a better understanding of what's going on in your body.
itissteve
She said to eat healthier and to eat red meat (I only eat chicken and turkey sometimes but i eat other things to make up for protein)
I do not drink alcohol at all The only things I drink on a typical day is of course water or black coffee.
What I typically eat is either leftovers (which are again not fried or greasy foods, mainly chicken or veggies of some sort) or like a breakfast sandwich (the veggie ones from special K) and to snack i'll either have like a banana or banana with PB
Soda I drink maybe once a week if that (I don't care for it much)
No big life changes I've actually gone down a ton on stress with the last few years.
It hurts my feet when I workout (I usually go walking) but no major extreme workouts lately.
Blood work I know was fasting but they did a few things so I am not to sure what all they did.

FigureMeOut13 is offline  
 
Old 03-25-2018, 22:06   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,074

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11018 likes received
6170 likes given
Default

Hi FMO, welcome to the forum.

A lot of terms such as "healthy eating" are subjective as itissteve mentioned. Also "normal" is not always a precise description. My doctors office used to just tell me that my tests results were normal, all is good, etc., but since learning more about diabetes and better ways to manage it, I always get a copy of all my lab work and have found what they say is normal or OK, really is not normal or OK, based on the standards I have set for myself.

A good place to learn more about diabetes is Bloodsugar101. It is a pretty informative site and contains lots of info and well worth the time spent there. You will see a pretty important thing right off the bat there at the top of the page, What They Don't Tell You About Diabetes.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is online now  
Old 03-25-2018, 22:07   #5
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,520

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1147 likes received
469 likes given
Default

Thanks, Figure!

The suggestion to eat red meat sounds like the doctor may be concerned about anemia and/or low protein intake, which would cause most of the symptoms you mentioned.

Nothing wrong with chicken and turkey as sources of protein, but people who don't eat red meat run a significantly higher risk of anemia because there are few foods which are such good sources of it in quantities most people would care to eat (a close relative of mine has anemia brought on by not eating foods rich in iron).

I know you mentioned eating other foods to make up for the low levels of animal protein, but I wonder if those foods also provide enough of what else your body needs. It would have been nice if your doctor was more specific about why you should eat red meat.

You also may be having an issue with your coffee intake. If it's caffeinated coffee, your body may be having an issue with caffeine levels or with a see-sawing level of caffeine in your body. Coffee also is a diuretic (will make you pee) and so your body may thirst more to make up for losing that liquid.

You mentioned that you're using a glucose meter. Many of us have gotten our best insights to how our bodies handle carbohydrates by testing our blood glucose just before we eat a meal and then an hour and two hours afterward. Have you been doing that or would you be willing to try it? I don't see much here that points to undiagnosed diabetes. But that would be another way to confirm/rule out what's going on.

rsfletcher likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 07-30-2018, 14:29   #6
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,520

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1147 likes received
469 likes given
Default

[Introductory post by Lord.gs.vader that was here has been merged with this introductory thread.]

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline  
Old 07-30-2018, 15:49   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

You've been given some sound advice. As regards to testing your blood sugar with the meter, here's the method mentioned by itissteve with some other information. The results you get from this kind of testing is way better than an occasional fasting BG at the doctor's office.

https://www.diabetesforum.com/diabet...ng-method.html

One other thought about thirst. You drink quite a bit liquids. I know from experience that if one drinks a bunch more than is necessary, it goes through one rather quickly so one is constantly thirsty. If your thirst is not a sign of diabetes (which it probably isn't since if it were high enough to cause thirst your doctor would have picked it up) then you may just be drinking too much.

I got in the habit of drinking water all the time when I was trying to lose weight and would fill my stomach with a drink rather than eat.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 07-30-2018 at 15:55.
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
diabetes?, whats wrong with me

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
21F - A lot of diabetes symptoms, but blood work okay? Help? actressmo Diabetes Symptoms 11 06-13-2014 23:57
Postive urine, but negative blood test? Faithully New Member Introductions 4 12-20-2013 08:01
Lots of Symptoms, Negative Test CasDiabetic? Diabetes Symptoms 11 12-16-2013 17:14
Type 2 symptoms with negative results Peacemaker2013 Diabetes 11 05-02-2013 01:19
DESPERATE - Diabetic symptoms with negative test results Withoutabix Diabetes 69 10-13-2012 17:44

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:11.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.