High Hba1c equal to 12.5 but no symptoms of diabetes

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 2 Post By tony0611

High Hba1c equal to 12.5 but no symptoms of diabetes


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2019, 09:21   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3


Default High Hba1c equal to 12.5 but no symptoms of diabetes

Hi, I'm 29 year old. Just yesterday I had took Hba1c test and my reading was 12.5, but the thing is that I be no symptoms of diabetes, my weight increased 1 kg in last 2 months, I m not frequently tired, not I'm obese, neither I smoke or take alcohol, neither I drink sweet coffee or tea or milk, only sweet thing I want is chocolates, that too at moderate level one in 3-4 days. I m not athletic, but also don't live a sedentry life style..I'm so confused what to do ?

Priyanka_sh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 12:22   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,292

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

981 likes received
413 likes given
Default

Hello, Priyanka. Welcome to the forum.

Was this test done at a clinic? If it was, did they have any comment on the results? It is possible to have diabetes without seeing all the classic symptoms. I guess what I would do right now is ask for a re-test. Maybe the test you got was not done right.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 13:26   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,185

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11837 likes received
4338 likes given
Default

If you indeed do have diabetes (and the test was accurate), then you are one lucky person. However, that may not continue to be the case and at least making a change in your diet would be prudent.

While many T2 diabetics are overweight, there are plenty who are slim - and have a healthy lifestyle.

The site www.bloodsugar101.com is a good place to learn about diabetes, its causes, and treatment. We highly recommend this site for a good understanding of diabetes.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-12-2019, 14:32   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Priyanka_sh View Post
Hi, I'm 29 year old. Just yesterday I had took Hba1c test and my reading was 12.5, but the thing is that I be no symptoms of diabetes, my weight increased 1 kg in last 2 months, I m not frequently tired, not I'm obese, neither I smoke or take alcohol, neither I drink sweet coffee or tea or milk, only sweet thing I want is chocolates, that too at moderate level one in 3-4 days. I m not athletic, but also don't live a sedentry life style..I'm so confused what to do ?
Hi Priyanka...there are a bunch of other tests also that the doctor may have asked for ? Are you other readings ok ? The good news is that you can get this under control....very very qucikly. I was diagnosed at 29 years of age at a Hba1c 12.6. I went down to 5.7 is 4 months.. I did have a lot of weight to loose which I had gained over the last 3-4 years before diagnosis, but had no other bad habits (drink,smoke,sugar addictions etc...)

Diabetes can happen to anyone and sometimes for no apparent logical reason... I have seen chain smokers live long lives into the 90s and some very young acquaintances die of cancer.... life is unfair and unpredictable.....I think dont get bothered by the "why"....focus on on "what do I do next".... but remember this is controllable. Thats the good thing about diabetes...

The focus is to remain on the journey and not to loose focus (like I did for a few years).....

You will find exercise and diet (not with the objective of weight management) will play a very important part in your D management strategy....

Tell us about your other test results, doctor recommendations, diet and physical activity....

Where are you from btw ?

Tony

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 02:57   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 858

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

854 likes received
1103 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Priyanka_sh View Post
Hi, I'm 29 year old. Just yesterday I had took Hba1c test and my reading was 12.5, but the thing is that I be no symptoms of diabetes, my weight increased 1 kg in last 2 months, I m not frequently tired, not I'm obese, neither I smoke or take alcohol, neither I drink sweet coffee or tea or milk, only sweet thing I want is chocolates, that too at moderate level one in 3-4 days. I m not athletic, but also don't live a sedentry life style..I'm so confused what to do ?
Hi Priyanka, when I was diagnosed, my A1C was 10.5. I didn't have the classic diabetic symptoms either. The only reason I went to see the doctor was because I changed insurance companies and doctors. I actually went for a meet and greet.

In hindsight, the only symptom I can say I had was that my lips were starting to get dry, but I thought it was menopause .

__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 11:43   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Hello, Priyanka. Welcome to the forum.

Was this test done at a clinic? If it was, did they have any comment on the results? It is possible to have diabetes without seeing all the classic symptoms. I guess what I would do right now is ask for a re-test. Maybe the test you got was not done right.
Yes, at a clinic. The doctor, however asked for re-test and a couple of other tests as well.


Last edited by VeeJay; 02-13-2019 at 14:25. Reason: fixed quote
Priyanka_sh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 11:44   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3


Default

Yes, at a clinic. The doctor, however asked for re-test and a couple of other tests as well.

Priyanka_sh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 14:08   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,824

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2358 likes received
1524 likes given
Default

Many potentially dangerous health conditions do not always reveal themselves with symptoms. Blood Pressure is an other one that you can have a problem that you never will know, unless someone takes your blood pressure. Just like diabetes, undiagnosed high blood pressure will also kill you! I am glad your doctor and you are working to define the facts.

The good news is that both blood pressure and diabetes can be controlled, they do not have to be life threatening....

Good luck

div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 19:34   #9
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,684

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10736 likes received
5718 likes given
Default

Hello Priyanka_sh, welcome to the forum.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diabetes symptoms but no BG levels not high enough for diabetes Kalisun1 New Member Introductions 3 02-01-2016 22:22
12 symptoms of kidney disease you shouldn’t ignore kantim Diabetes Complications 0 03-13-2014 12:05
High HBA1c but sugar normal faithhealer Diabetes 15 01-24-2012 07:10
no symptoms, but having sugar values in test?? gms_2004 Diabetes Symptoms 2 11-06-2009 19:44

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:25.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.