Cholesterol has risen - now considered high

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree24Likes

Cholesterol has risen - now considered high


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2013, 22:09   #1
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,233

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11867 likes received
4352 likes given
Default Cholesterol has risen - now considered high

The first couple years eating low-carb for diabetes my total cholesterol went down, HDL was up and trigs were down.

Last year there was a rise in all three markers. (which was good for HDL but not so for trigs)

This week's test has shown LDL and trigs have risen, although trigs are just under upper level for okay. HDL is about the same.

total: 288

HDL 52........down from 54 last year
LDL 209
Trigs 147.....up from 137 last year

I am very confused about this rise in LDL and especially trigs. (I have not been losing weight to account for the higher trigs)

When I see the doc next week I know she will want to put me on statins (which I will not do).

What is the test called for determining if LDL is large fluffy particles? I'm not sure she even knows about it and I'm not sure she will run it. Maybe I can do this on my own?

This is a new doc for me. I hate to have an argument right off the bat. Maybe I'll just smile, nod my head, take the prescription and then toss it when I get home.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-23-2013, 22:18   #2
Kerrycrafts
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

As you know tests scans etc as regards statins as mine were not over limit for a healthy person have been told not got to take any and no prescribed . But that was my advice see your new Doc be honest and may well work out your way

 
Old 04-23-2013, 22:40   #3
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
...What is the test called for determining if LDL is large fluffy particles? I'm not sure she even knows about it and I'm not sure she will run it. Maybe I can do this on my own?
That's a VAP test. Some of the most-advanced lipid testing today.

__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
 
Old 04-24-2013, 15:02   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,233

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11867 likes received
4352 likes given
Default I have a theory

I'm wondering what those of you who know more about biochemistry than me think of this theory why my cholesterol and LDL have risen so much.

three years ago I went on Atkins Inductino for diabetes. A low-carb, but not really a high-fat diet. After a year's time my total cholesterol trigs and LDL was down within normal levels, and HDL had risen into the recommended range.

Then about 1 and a half to 2 years into this I learned about ketosis and began to increase fats to go into and stay into ketosis - and have been successful in this.

Since I don't have a gall bladder and my ability to metabolize fats completely is compromised, I am wondering if perhaps I have been eating fats at a level above my ability to digest completely and if this may be the reason for the higher LDL especially. (while I know they could be the large particles, 209 is still rather high). HDL and trigs are fine (however, they have begun to come down).

Is this a reasonable theory? I am depressed over this rise - it has risen quite a bit in just 6 months - a timeframe when I was deliberately eating more and more fats.

I don't know what to do about this. The only thing I can think of is to go back to what I was doing three years ago and stay on a strict Atkins Induction (which will mean no more nuts, of which I have been eating too many I know).

Any thoughts????

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-24-2013, 15:19   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Personally I think your numbers look identical to the old ones ... standard error, etc.?

foxl is offline  
Old 04-24-2013, 15:26   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,233

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11867 likes received
4352 likes given
Default

It's the LDL that's so much higher, along with the total, of course. I can't find the copy the last "good" test to get the exact number - the HDL and trig I think I remember correctly.

foxl likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-24-2013, 15:26   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,074

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4563 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Were you successful in maintaining ketosis? Did you test with urine ketone strips, blood ketone tester or both? If the latter, what were your readings? What was your Ketogenic Ratio most of the time? Also, do you know what mix of fats you were eating (types)? Did you gain weight, lose weight or stay the same?

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 04-24-2013, 15:42   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Yes, I know my rise in trigs correlated wit ha weight gain ...

foxl is offline  
Old 04-24-2013, 15:56   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,233

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11867 likes received
4352 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smorgan View Post
Were you successful in maintaining ketosis? Did you test with urine ketone strips, blood ketone tester or both? If the latter, what were your readings? What was your Ketogenic Ratio most of the time? Also, do you know what mix of fats you were eating (types)? Did you gain weight, lose weight or stay the same?
test with strips most of the time.

Did get a meter last year (?) with the 2 strips - I think my numbers were around 2. something.

My brain doesn't do calculations for the ratio so I don't really know for sure.

kinds of fats: animal fats, coconut oil, olive oil (un-heated)

weight has remained steady for a couple years

MCS likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-24-2013, 16:27   #10
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

VAP or the NMR LipoProtein test will tell you of the particle size. Stress, inflammation, high cortisol, over active adrenals will contribute to elevated Cholesterol. How long did you fast before you had the test.

__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
high cholesterol?! mmckie Diabetes Complications 15 01-17-2013 21:11
Cholesterol optimist Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 09-21-2012 21:41
Is Metabolic Syndrome caused by high fructose, low fat, low cholesterol diet? fgummett Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 02-06-2012 15:50
cholesterol :( zinza Diabetes 18 01-13-2012 23:38
*Cholesterol* Terrie Diabetes Complications 0 10-01-2007 17:47

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.