Ha1c = 12.1 and Doc still won't give me any meds... - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree38Likes

Ha1c = 12.1 and Doc still won't give me any meds... - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2011, 09:42   #11
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Sorry to have to leave this great conversation, but it's almost 3:00 a.m. here in Kentucky.
Good - night.
Will check in tomorrow.

Dodie37737 likes this.
MsTCB is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 10:13   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: KC metro, USA
Posts: 89

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

26 likes received
15 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum!!!

I do agree with what others have said so far. Your A1C needs to come down!
I'd submit that using insulin to save what beta cells you have left is an alternative that might be considered. SOME medicines do stimulate the pancreas and can burn out the beta cells, some do not. Find a different doc....
In the mean time eating low - lower carb will help. Again welcome.

Dodie37737 likes this.
LarryT is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 15:22   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

I would not only find a new doc but report the old one to your state medical board!

And yes Blood Sugar 101 and learn how to eat, in the meantime ...

foxl is offline  
 
Old 08-02-2011, 15:34   #14
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

MsTCB - as others have stated, get another doctor NOW.

The one you're seeing is engaging in behaviour bordering on MEDICALLY NEGLIGENT. His ignorance about diabetes is killing you, literally. (Unfortunately, medical negligence is a nearly impossible situation to prove, especially in an area that isn't a family doctor's specialty...)

Weightloss is almost universally accompanied when prescribing Metformin for patients. Other drugs, especially insulin, can be associated with weight gain ... but NOT Metformin.

Your first course of treatment SHOULD be:
  1. Metformin (and at your A1c result - I'd want the MAX dosage)
  2. Daily Exercise of a minimum of 45-60 minutes
  3. Low-Carb diet with evenly-spaced meals
Those are the things that will get the weight off, reduce any insulin-resistance, lower your blood sugars and get your life back.

Glad to have you hear, hope we can help!

d33na and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 18:18   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum. I am sorry for what you are going through but I am glad you came here to find some answers. From what you said about your doctor he doesn't understand diabetes. Although losing weight is healthy, it doesn't cure your diabetes. I am 118 pounds, in a size 2 and still need 2550mg of metformin to control my bgs. My HbA1c is 5.3. Most doctors want your HbA1c in the 6-7 range to prevent complications. A normal person is in the 4-5 range. So you are more than double normal. When your bgs are high, sugar sticks to the blood molecules and then clogs your arteries leading to reduced blood circulation to arms, legs, toes, heart, kidneys or eyes. Taking medication is a lifeline for most of us. I would think you would benefit from Insulin. Insulin doesn't have to mean weight gain if you adjust your carbs in your diet. Most diabetics who have the disease as long as you do are insulin insufficient and benefit from insulin. The first thing your doctor should realise is that taking medication does not mean failure. You are just assisting a function in your endocrine system that is broken.

LarryT and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 20:48   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 718

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

205 likes received
112 likes given
Default

I was on blood sugar medication BEFORE I was diabetic. I was insulin resistant / pre-diabetic and put on metformin. So, letting you continue with A1cs at that level should be malpractice. I would seriously think about suing the guy because he has now damaged your health by refusing to treat you diabetes. And I'm usually not a fan of suing... but that is just unacceptable. Yes, losing weight will help with your blood sugar, BUT you need other means to control your numbers until you are able to lose the weight.

My endocrinologist has kind of the same opinion - as in, when I reduced my A1c from 9.1 to 5.2, she said it was so low because I lost 30lbs. NO, it's like that because I have been eating right and keeping my numbers under control for the past three months... the eating right has caused me to lose weight... not the other way around.

You've gotten such great advice already... I might be able to help with low-carb on a budget, if you need it.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
~S~ mom to three boys, and blessed with the genetic crapload:

Hypothyroidism @10
Insulin Resistance/PCOS @16
Type 2 @31
Low Carb / Primal / Whole Foods
Stopped Glyburide May 2011

A1C
June 2010 ~ 9.2
Aug 2010 ~ 7.1
Nov 2010 ~ 6.0
July 2011 ~ 5.2

Our baby boy arrived 4/15 ~ 8lbs 10oz

wdmama is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 22:05   #17
Active Member
 
d33na's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 741

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1983

357 likes received
528 likes given
Default

hi and welcome *waves from Perth Australia* I can't add anything that hasn't already been said except the your wound won't heal so long as your blood sugar levels are as high as they are...to me that's proof positive you need medication...as soon as the levels come down the wound will heal...you deserve to have a great doctor that support you and wants you healthy!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I will not adjust myself to the world..I am adjusted to myself...Anias Nin

1000 metaformin am + pm | 60mml levemir pm | novorapid with food
A1c 18th March 2011 10.7 | A1c 14th July 2011 6.3
d33na is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:20   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Ditto on all the comments so far. BTW, you don't need any more protein. Don't eat any more than you eat right now. Cut out every single gram of carbs you can from your diet. The ONLY ones left should be the ones in green, leafy vegetables, or nuts.

What you need is good, natural FATS. No trans-fats and stay away from all "vegetable" (highly-processed) oils in the grocery store. Keep PUFAs to a minimum. Get fat from coconut oil, four-legged animals, butter, cream, cheeses (those which list more grams of fat than grams of protein), avocados, olives (and oil) nuts and things like that. Eat hearty! It should be about the same number of calories you are used to. Just keep swapping 9g of carbs for 4g of fat without changing protein until your numbers come down.

It could be that by the time you find a decent doctor, you may not even need him/her!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 05:38   #19
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Wow - I am overwhelmed by the kindness and helpful advice.
Thank you all !!
Sorry for the delay in getting on the forum today.
I heard my phone ringing when I was asleep this morning but couldn't reach it in time to answer.
It was my Doc's office and the nurse left a voice message telling me that the X-ray I had yesterday showed a 2 cm calcification in the left upper quadrant of my abdomen. She said that a 2009 CT scan had shown a 1.5 cm calcification in the same place, so the Doc wants to refer me to Vascular Surgeon for an opinion. She then added that the calcification is an aneurysm in my artery.

I was totally shocked and broke down in tears! After I pulled myself together a little bit, I called my sister who suggested that I make an appt to go talk to the Doc's Physician Assistant tomorrow to see if I can get more information. So, that's what I did. I'm scheduled to see her first thing tomorrow morning.

One reason this news was so upsetting is because I did NOT have CT Scan in 2009 that showed a 1.5 cm calcification or anything else abnormal in my abdomen. I had been having some other medical problems that my Doc ordered a CT scan for in 2009, but it revealed a 2 cm Ovarian Cyst which is no where near the Upper Left Quadrant of the human body. Plus the cm sizes are off.

I called the Nurse back and asked if she could possibly have my records mixed up with someone else's, but she just chuckled and said no. She said I have an arterial aneurysm and that when the scheduling dept calls to tell me my appt time/date with the Vascular Surgeon to be SURE to keep it because it's not an appt. I would want to miss. I told asked if she had the location mixed up b/c the CT scan in 2009 showed nothing abnormal in the left upper quadrant, but did show a 2cm Ovarian Cyst. She reassured me that she did not have the locations mixed up.

I got off the phone and started crying again.
I "googled" aneurysm info and found out that it can be a complication of Diabetes.
Other than that, I don't have any of the other risk factors for an aneurysm. My HDL, LDL, etc. have always been normal. My blood pressure has also always been normal. Last week it was 120 over 72.

I am trying hard not to get upset again right now and I hope I can get some answers tomorrow.
IF I did have a CT scan in 2009 that showed a 1.5 cm aneurysm, I feel like my Doc should have told me about it. I do keep a copy of all my medical records and lab results and I just cannot find this abnormal CT scan the Nurse referred to.

I am a 10 year Thyroid Cancer survivor which first showed up as a "calcification," so when I hear that word, it scares me.

Dodie37737 likes this.

Last edited by MsTCB; 08-03-2011 at 05:47.
MsTCB is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 06:45   #20
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Putting out Best Vibes that this is, indeed, a mistake. Or, at least, something as close to trivial as possible.

I am so sorry this office is putting you through such an ordeal. Aneurysms are nothing to "chuckle" about -- and if this is for real, it is inexcusable (as in, most likely actionable) that you were not informed back in 2009.

If it's not for real, it's incompetence. Run like the wind!

Please keep us posted!

wdmama and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lord give me strength... xx_Chris_xx Diabetes 12 05-05-2011 14:31
Meds For T1D With IR Richard157 Diabetes 10 04-02-2011 17:29
Do old test strips give false readings? lizzistardust Diabetes Medication and Supplies 5 11-17-2010 21:01
Never Give Up Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 02-10-2009 06:57
How To Give A Cat A Pill Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 05-09-2008 17:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.