Ha1c = 12.1 and Doc still won't give me any meds... - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree38Likes

Ha1c = 12.1 and Doc still won't give me any meds... - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2011, 19:04   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

My fingers are crossed that you hear good stuff tomorrow, not as you fear!




Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 19:25   #22
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

I just returned from seeing the Physician Assistant AND my Doc.
The good news is that he has agreed to start me on Metformin.
He started out by saying, "You've been naughty... I see your Ha1c is still going up....it's 12.1 now."
I explained to him that the problem is that I have NOT been "naughty" - not perfect, but certainly not to level of causing a 12.1. I told him that for 2 of the past 3 months I've following a strict low calorie, low carb diet and the only carbs were from 2 oranges per day and 2 cups of green veggies. The rest of diet consisted of 6 oz of chicken - grilled.

I had to come out right and INSIST on the Metformin and THANKS to you all I had the ability & knowledge to do that.

The bad news - which I am still struggling to wrap my mind & emotions around is that I have 2 cm calcified splenic artery aneurysm (SSA). This is the artery that supplies blood to the Spleen. The Doc told me that, unlike many other aneurysms, the SSA is not caused by plague build up. The calcification occurs after the aneurysm develops - not the other way around.

He told me that when the SSA is calcified, there is a high risk for rupture and if it ruptures, there is a high mortality.

He put in an urgent request for me to be seen by a Surgeon that he likes, but even at that, the earliest they could book me was Aug 23rd.

Sorry - I know that this is off topic and I only mention it to follow up on my post from yesterday. I promise not to talk about this here.

The only way this could end up relating back to Diabetes is if I have to have a portion of my Pancreas removed. He said that sometimes the aneurysm is so close to the Spleen and/or Pancreas that they have to be removed. In which case, I supposed I would then become a Type 1 Diabetic. But, it's way too soon to even think about that.

I'm going to just take this one step at a time and I'm glad to at least know what I'm dealing with. The fear of the unknown is the WORST feeling of all, isn't it?

I am only in the process of getting together a grocery list (now that I have a little more money in the bank today) and plan to severely restrict the carbs.
I need to get my sugars down ASAP to help my surgery outcome.

Thanks again for all the wonderful support and kindness.
I am still "feasting" on all the wonderful info on the Blood Sugar 101 site. Awesome info!

Dodie37737 likes this.
MsTCB is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 20:14   #23
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

I'm glad your doc has prescribed metformin - what dosage and did he prescribe the extended release version? I'm distressed at what it took to wrangle that script out of him.

Because it's none of my business, it's not easy to poke and prod on this, so forgive if I move into annoying territory but ... please - please - consider leaving your doc for another. Is there a reason you stick with him after what he has not done for you? How he has actively harmed you?

I know it's not easy when we feel a certain rapport and comfort, when we've gone to someone for so long, but how can you trust him about anything when he was so tragically wrong about something as mainstream and common as diabetes? I'm seriously concerned for your health with him, and I would not trust his referral recommendations either. I'd want a second opinion.

Is there any chance we could convince you (I'm quite sure I'm not the only one here who is dismayed you're still under the non-care of this doctor) to actively seek a good doctor? Perhaps if you told us your geographic location we could help in the research for you if that would be helpful.

You don't need to promise not to mention your aneurysm, it's a part of you and we're whole people not just diabetes-owners.

Thanks for the update about your appointment, you're 'mongst folks who care.

Shanny, wdmama, Shalynne and 1 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 08-03-2011, 20:31   #24
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Once again ... what Moon said!

If you can get a second opinion ASAP, it may also lead to a quicker surgery referral, if needed.

You are definitely in my Best Thoughts book. We're concerned about you, not just the diabetic part!

Please keep us posted.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 20:47   #25
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsTCB View Post
I just returned from seeing the Physician Assistant AND my Doc.
That was a painful but productive appointment, MsTCB. Very glad to hear you stood up to him; his "you've been naughty" crapola is ridiculous. It's condescending & paternalistic - he should be ashamed of himself, treating a patient like that. He doesn't know sic 'em about diabetes & he acts like you're the dummy? Good grief.

You never need to apologize for the posts that spill over into other areas of your life . . . I like the way Moon puts it: We're whole people, who happen to have diabetes. We don't want to be defined by it, we just want to control it. And as you prowl through our threads, you'll see how our conversations wind all around. (yes, we're windy! ) We're just so glad you're here with us now.




foxl and Dodie37737 like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 21:48   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I'm sorry about all your problems and I hope you can get in to see the surgeon as soon as possible. Call the surgeons office and ask to be put on a cancellation list in case some cancels an appointment earlier. As far as the Metformin, it may take as much as a month to start working because it needs to build up in your system especially if it is a small dose. I find metformin works better on a very low carb diet. I would suggest to get bgs down fast you need to up your calories, up your fat, up your protein and lower your carbs. That means no sugar, fruit, bread, cereal, rice, crackers, etc. Eat mostly green vegetables, fat and protein. It sounds hard to do but many of us do it. Many of us bake low carb using flaxmeal, coconut oil, almond meal, coconut flour and dark cocoa or chocolate. Actually I eat pretty darn well on LC/HF

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 03:46   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Sorry you have to go through that. Hopefully it was a rush diagnosis and everything will be OK.

I worry about your diet as you described it. I don't know your weight and activity level, but at 620 calories you are basically starving. That can't be good for your health. Additionally, it doesn't have a macro-nutrient balance conducive to either good blood sugar or weight loss. It breaks out like this as percentage of calories:

Carbs: 30%
Protein: 38%
Fat: 32%

Way too much protein IMO. The average American eats 16% of calories from protein. And of course 30% of calories from carbs is too high for good BG control. I have to stay at 10% or less. To make matters worse, since you are "starving" on this diet, your body wants desperately to store FAT. This is the normal reaction of the human body to starvation, storing fat for future survival.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 06:14   #28
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Thank you all for your concern and great suggestions. I feel like I'm still in overwhelmed mode right now, but I am definitely making changes.

I asked the P.A. for a referral to an Endo Doc and I am booked to see him on August 29th.
I picked up the Metformin a little while ago and it is the extended release form. It says "Metformin ER" on the bottle. He prescribed 500 mg to be taken twice a day.

I might eventually switch doctors, but just not now. There's just too much going on and I can't handle too much change at one time.

I did get some groceries tonight -- protein, fresh fruit and veggies, and cottage cheese.

Good night all.
Will visit with everyone tomorrow.
It's been a long day and I'm very, very tired.

Dodie37737 likes this.
MsTCB is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 06:33   #29
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsTCB View Post
Thank you all for your concern and great suggestions. I feel like I'm still in overwhelmed mode right now, but I am definitely making changes.

I asked the P.A. for a referral to an Endo Doc and I am booked to see him on August 29th.
I picked up the Metformin a little while ago and it is the extended release form. It says "Metformin ER" on the bottle. He prescribed 500 mg to be taken twice a day.

I might eventually switch doctors, but just not now. There's just too much going on and I can't handle too much change at one time.

I did get some groceries tonight -- protein, fresh fruit and veggies, and cottage cheese.

Good night all.
Will visit with everyone tomorrow.
It's been a long day and I'm very, very tired.
Lots of good changes happening already, Ms. TCB!

I've never been on Metformin, but from all accounts, extended release is good.

Sleep well!

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 07:46   #30
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

You've had a lot of news, a lot coming at you, but you've been pro-active and have a lot to be proud of.

It's very difficult to sift through gobs of information, esp when we're dealing with the emotion of it all. I'm in the process of doing that with some other health issues, and do remember arriving here just this February looking like a deer caught in the headlights.

You're doing great. One step at a time, and you've taken some big ones.

Starting at your metformin dose is good. Coupled with it being XR hopefully you'll be spared the gastric issues. Then your endo can work with you from there. Great news.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lord give me strength... xx_Chris_xx Diabetes 12 05-05-2011 14:31
Meds For T1D With IR Richard157 Diabetes 10 04-02-2011 17:29
Do old test strips give false readings? lizzistardust Diabetes Medication and Supplies 5 11-17-2010 21:01
Never Give Up Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 02-10-2009 06:57
How To Give A Cat A Pill Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 05-09-2008 17:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:35.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.