High Blood Sugar Rollercoaster

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


High Blood Sugar Rollercoaster


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2011, 16:29   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36


29 likes received
Default High Blood Sugar Rollercoaster

Recently I went to get a physical, and the Doctor told me I had high sugar levels in my urine. He suggested a fasting blood test.

I made an appointment and got my blood tested. I got a 120 blood/sugar reading and a hemoglobin a1c number of 10.6

Well it did take me long to realise thats bad.

I changed my diet and started to exercise. I. Also bought a blood meter to test my blood sugar.

Day 1: 200.5
Day 2: 182.63
Day 3: 149.83
Day 4: 124.50
Day 5: 130.33
Day 6: 132.75
Day 7: 122.38
Day 8: 115.50
Day 9: 137.45
Day 10: 136.50

These numbers are averages for the day with 10 data points.

Ive changed my diet to very lean meat (deer meat), lots of veggies, and little to no carbs. I dont understand why my blood sugar has gone up for the past two days.

I do have an appointment to see a Endocrinologist in four days. I already expect him to tell me Im a diabetic.

Is there anything I can do to lower my blood sugar level even further without it going back up?

Gemlin is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 16:53   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Welcome to the Forum. Are you sure your initial bg was 120 with an HbA1c of 10.6. I had similar HbA1c's on diagnosis but my fastings were well over 200. 120 is a little high but still in the pre D range. Are you taking any meds for your diabetes? It takes many of us quite a long time to normalise our bgs. It took me several years and yes bgs do go up and down for various reasons. As far as your diet goes, limiting carbs is good but you don't have to totally give them up. I eat about 10-15 carbs per meal, mainly with veggies, nuts and seeds. I don't shy away from fat , in fact I am eating much more fat now than before diabetes. You will find saturated fat especially from meat and coconut oil and butter actually helps with diabetes control. The things you want to avoid are carbs from whole grains, fruits and of course sugars. The definition of diabetes in the US is usually a HbA1c of 6.5 or a fasting bg of 125. An HbA1c is an average bg of 258. Normal bgs are in the 70-120 range. The good thing is Diabetes can be managed sucessfully with medication and or insulin, diet and exercise every day. The bad thing is Diabetes is for life but as long as you manage your bgs you can live a very long life. Sugars in your urine usually show up with bgs above 180. How many times a day are you testing. It is important to test 2 hours after meals to see how food spikes you. Many times if you do not eat enough your liver will kick in extra glucose. This is the most frustrating part of diabetes , trying to figure out your diabetic body.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 17:17   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36


29 likes received
Default

Testing around 10 times a day.

If I dont eat anything for 10 hours, my blood sugar is anywhere from 110 to 130.

Im sure my bood/sugar was 120 on the docs lab and my 1ac is 10.6

Before I was drinking a liter of lipton sweet tea a day and had a very high carb diet. I think I was addicted to chocolate milk also. I contribute that to my high A1C number.

Again, no doctor has officially said I was a diabetic. The familiy doctor said with diet & exercise it will come down. Thats why I got an appointment with a specialist to look things over

Gemlin is offline  
 
Old 12-16-2011, 17:20   #4
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 556

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2010

383 likes received
301 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemlin View Post
lots of veggies, and little to no carbs.
Don't forget to count the carbs in the veggies you eat. Some veggies are very high in carbs. Also, some veggies will spike one person's bg, but not another's. If you keep track of what you eat and test 1 and 2 hrs. after eating, you will be able to learn which foods spike you and eleminate those foods from your diet.

Spunky is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 18:35   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

As I said 120 is in the Pre D range but your HbA1c was very high and definitely type 2 diabetic. I usually wake up in the 100 range give or take 10 points and try to be in the 110-120 range after meals. The best thing to do is buy a carb counting book. Lots of things have carbs in them that you don't realise. Milk, even skim milk is 12 carbs per 8 oz., fruit is anywhere from 10 -40 carbs per piece, berries are the best, all grains, white or wheat are very high carb. Flour has 96 carbs per cup so anything made with flour will spike you. Cereals are one of the worst foods for diabetics, even Oatmeal spikes most of us. So you need to test all these foods to see what your body tolerates. I have given up all grains and gone Gluten Free and it has made a huge difference to my bgs. Also there is something called Liver Dumps. When you eat carbs , they get turned to glucose just like pure sugar. Whatever is not immediately needed for energy gets stored in the liver and muscles as glycogen. It is this glycogen that is released during exercise and times of stress. Unfortunately our body sometimes misinterprets things as stress that are not. Often in the early morning when we haven't eaten in a long time your body produces hormones to wake you up and signals liver to convert this stored glycogen into glucose raising our morning fastings. The drug metformin will help with this.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 22:00   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Welcome Gemlin,

You would be worried but this condition is very manageable and the most important thing is that you will be FINE.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemlin View Post
Testing around 10 times a day.
Its good to test. While 10 is too many times for me, it's ok for now since you are learning. You will learn a lot about how your body functions. If you are testing so much make sure you do the following tests atleast

1. Fasting (on waking up)
2. 2 hours post breakfast (never skip breakfast btw)
3. Before Lunch
4. 2 hours post lunch
5. Before Dinner
6. Two hours post Dinner
7. Bedtime

Record all BGs and details of the meals you had.

Quote:
If I dont eat anything for 10 hours, my blood sugar is anywhere from 110 to 130.
I know you would be scared of putting things in your mouth but starvation is not the answer. You will soon with the help of your friends here and your logs find out the kind of food that does not spike you.

Quote:
Again, no doctor has officially said I was a diabetic. The familiy doctor said with diet & exercise it will come down. Thats why I got an appointment with a specialist to look things over
Sorry but these kind of doctors are the either incompetent or scared of telling the patient the truth. If you have met him with these results and he has not told you that you are diabetic then that's highly irresponsible of him.


Anyways remember as I said this is manageable and you will be FINE !!!



.

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 21:44   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 36


29 likes received
Default

Well after seeing a Endocrinologist, he classified me as a type 2.

He also perscribed me metformine hcl 500

Now my fasting blood sugar in the morning is averaging at 116 vs 128 withou med

My blood sugar after meals is now averaging 107 vs 130s before (2 hours after meals)

Is this good? I thought it should be under 100's

Gemlin is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 22:18   #8
Senior Member
 
WV Mom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The Great State of West Virginia
Posts: 782

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Prediabetes: 2009. Diabetes: 2011.

671 likes received
405 likes given
Default

It takes awhile -- like 3 weeks -- for the metformin to kick in. Watch and see if your fbg isn't below 100 in no time at all. With everything you're doing (diet, exercise, and meds), I bet it will be.

__________________
~Renie

A1c
11/2011: 8.8 | 03/2012: 5.6 | 08/2012: 5.9 | 09/2013: 6.0 | 03/2014: 6.2 | 03/2015: 6.2 | 02/2016: 6.9 | 01/2017: 6.8 | 05/2017: 7.1 | 09/2017: 6.8 | 01/2018: 6.5

Diabetes meds
Metformin 1000mg BID

Diet
Low-ish carb (~90-150g per day)
Low-ish calorie (<1800 kcals per day)

Exercise
I really should exercise.
WV Mom is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 22:25   #9
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

I think you're doing great, Gemlin. You've really lowered your numbers and your after-meal is good. If 500 mg metformin, along with diet and exercise, doesn't give you the numbers you want, increasing the metformin w/ your doc's approval should. 500 mg is the minimal dose and barely therapeutic.

Welcome to the forum!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
low AND high blood sugar?? What does this mean? livelifelarge24 Diabetes Symptoms 14 09-05-2011 17:33
Does Stress Always Cause High Blood Sugar? Richard157 Diabetes 30 06-27-2011 13:24
High Blood Sugar-Need Help! breezeonby Diabetes 16 07-25-2010 18:11
high fasting blood sugar showkat New Member Introductions 4 07-16-2010 07:31
exercising during high blood sugar levels friendliness Diabetes Complications 10 03-20-2010 07:55

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:01.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.