10 days to endo - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree12Likes

10 days to endo - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2012, 00:12   #21
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,048

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5700 likes received
3337 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Like I said - not impressed and will be looking.
Good eye...

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
Old 03-30-2012, 16:07   #22
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,989

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10944 likes received
6044 likes given
Default

Ok I am slightly moronic. Went back for "see how we're doing in 6 weeks". Did blood work after last app, same day. Assumed we would do more today to compare. Ya know what ass-u-me ing does. He doesn't think he needs to recheck because I am doing so good on my BG. A1c was 6.6 six weeks ago and all we did today was "How's your blood sugar been doing". Thought we could stay with metformin 500x2 unless I wanted Actos, byetta, victoza. He does not understand my NFW attitude. As far as LDL going from 42 to 139, I might want to consider something, and you guessed it, gave him a NFW. Continue to do what I'm doing and come back in 6 months.

I wish he would have just told me he is not interested in assisting me. Ok I'm more than a little moronic.

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 16:17   #23
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

If there's a moron in the room, my dear Mark, it's your doc - not you!




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 03-30-2012, 17:40   #24
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,989

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10944 likes received
6044 likes given
Default

Thank Shanny

I did learn my contour USB was within 2 points of their office BG machine. Not that that means much.

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 20:32   #25
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

So does your doc just memorize what he is going to say to every patient that walks in? Because he's not listening to you! How frustrating.

Shanny and moon like this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 21:27   #26
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,989

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10944 likes received
6044 likes given
Default

Only been to him once before and don't know anything about him or any of his patients. He is the only one in the area. I guess I am going to go back to my GP and get him to send off blood test that tells me more info about LDL and insulin. If he won't then I'm going to have to call Little Rock to get another endo. Glad I'm not having problems, or a least I don't think I am. Thats kinda of why I want to go to someone who is supposed to be a specialist.

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18

Last edited by mbuster; 03-30-2012 at 21:38.
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-31-2012, 02:38   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 430

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

432 likes received
46 likes given
Default

It really sounds as if you are managing your diabetes on your own, why do you need an endo? You've got lots of information and seem to be moving forward with it. I think you should continue on and see how it goes. Your GP can order all you need. Just tell him what you want. scott

Patdart likes this.
__________________

View Yakfishingfool's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Yakfishingfool is offline  
Old 03-31-2012, 17:44   #28
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,989

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10944 likes received
6044 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yakfishingfool
It really sounds as if you are managing your diabetes on your own, why do you need an endo? You've got lots of information and seem to be moving forward with it. I think you should continue on and see how it goes. Your GP can order all you need. Just tell him what you want. scott
I just figured a specialist would do a little more than some standard tests and say you have something. If my GP told me I had heart problems I would expect a cardiologist to tell me exactly what the problem is in detail, what thing(s) caused it, what if anything can be done to treat/repair it, what helps/hurts, alternatives...I just want to know more about it. Maybe I expect too much.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One of these Days, Diabetes ... POW! foxl Diabetes 6 09-09-2011 19:09
One of those days................ SandraO Diabetes 11 06-20-2011 09:52
One of those days onlymep Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 06-12-2011 11:51
Ever have days....... aimster1mo Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 05-14-2011 12:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:35.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.