Crashing BG With Exercise - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree6Likes

Crashing BG With Exercise - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2017, 03:56   #11
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 28

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994

10 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
When you say crash, are you referring to your BG level? How low is it going? It is not dangerously low dropping into the 60s or 50s, if it doesn't continue to keep dropping. But one can experience the same feelings and symptoms dropping from 300 to 200 quickly, a false hypo, as someone having a real hypo event. The false hypo is not life threatening, but may make you feel like it is.
I have misunderstood. I have no idea how low my BG goes during exercise. I have just assumed that when it ends up higher than when I began, that it got below 70 and then rebounded. I was not familiar with the idea of a "false hypo". But I don't commonly engage in this sort of foolishness...jacking up my BG number just to exercise.

In recent months I have noticed a need to consume some carbs if I was going for a walk around 15-20 min at the mall. If I didn't do this I would return home and find my BG # had elevated from what was really a moderate amount of exercise. The problem with my work-outs is just a more exaggerated version of my walk-around experience.

What I should have been doing months ago is getting myself in better shape. If I had been doing an hour of exercise every day, I would be able to burn fat today. I would never have had to consume extra carbs just for a 15-20 min walk.

I'm going to have a talk with the nurse when I go for my workout tomorrow. The solution is not feeding into my body enough carbs that I can continue to only burn glucose. I need to make the leap to burning fats.

Some time ago, I felt I needed to build up my legs. I was feeling unsafe as I went down stairs. So, I started working with a leg bench. I noticed my BG would come down incredibly after a workout. But in just a few days, the drop quickly became much less significant. As the conditioning in my legs came up, they became better at burning fat and I no longer got the big benefit of sugar burning from a leg workout. I was disappointed. But what I was not realizing was that a strength workout was rapidly making me into a fat burner instead of a sugar burning machine.
The problem with my cardiac rehab is that it is nearly totally aerobic. And maybe that is not the way to shift muscles to burning fat. I could be wrong. The two types of exercise could be equally good. But that the constantly increasing work they have me doing is masking the progress I am making. I need to do some research.

Winomaster is offline  
Old 08-02-2017, 13:22   #12
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,281

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

Quote:
I have just assumed that when it ends up higher than when I began, that it got below 70 and then rebounded.
Perhaps it would be helpful to take the time to test your BG during exercise at least a couple times to see what is happening.

The term "false hypo" is used to describe how one feels, rather than what is actually happening. The shakiness etc. typical of a real hypo (below 60) can come on when one's BG is usually higher and it comes down quite a bit (i.e.: being in the +200s and then coming down to more normal levels).

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-02-2017, 13:30   #13
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,281

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

Another thought is that the body can convert to burning fat, but it takes some time. Sometimes up to three weeks of eating LCHF for the body to make the switch. Everytime one carbs-up, it delays the process.

Another thought is that it may not be your liver that is causing the rise in BG but just the normal release of glucose from the muscles - especially since you experience this rise even with mild exercise. I have read on the forum in the past from members that they have this same problem. But none of them talked of carb-loading as a viable "treatment".

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 08-02-2017, 18:06   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,848

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2375 likes received
1550 likes given
Default

All,
What's going on here....I see the same post 3 times?

div2live is offline  
Old 08-02-2017, 19:15   #15
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,281

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
All,
What's going on here....I see the same post 3 times?
Tell me what post #s they are. (upper right corner of post on the red bar)

Edit: Oh, I see it now. Will remove the two duplicates.

Edit: DONE!

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 08-02-2017 at 19:19.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-02-2017, 19:44   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

964 likes received
1227 likes given
Default

This is a hard post to understand, so thank you to the moderators who have explained some of the statements. I've never heard of "crashing blood sugars," and I'm still not sure what it means.

Also, what about "the liver had to kick in some glucose"? The liver responds to insulin by absorbing glucose. Is that what "kick in" means? Sorry, but as a newbie myself, I'm trying to learn as much as I can, and I'm not smart enough to understand some of these posts.

__________________
4 Apr 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline  
Old 08-02-2017, 19:52   #17
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winomaster View Post
I have misunderstood. I have no idea how low my BG goes during exercise. I have just assumed that when it ends up higher than when I began, that it got below 70 and then rebounded. I was not familiar with the idea of a "false hypo". But I don't commonly engage in this sort of foolishness...jacking up my BG number just to exercise.

In recent months I have noticed a need to consume some carbs if I was going for a walk around 15-20 min at the mall. If I didn't do this I would return home and find my BG # had elevated from what was really a moderate amount of exercise. The problem with my work-outs is just a more exaggerated version of my walk-around experience.

What I should have been doing months ago is getting myself in better shape. If I had been doing an hour of exercise every day, I would be able to burn fat today. I would never have had to consume extra carbs just for a 15-20 min walk.

I'm going to have a talk with the nurse when I go for my workout tomorrow. The solution is not feeding into my body enough carbs that I can continue to only burn glucose. I need to make the leap to burning fats.

Some time ago, I felt I needed to build up my legs. I was feeling unsafe as I went down stairs. So, I started working with a leg bench. I noticed my BG would come down incredibly after a workout. But in just a few days, the drop quickly became much less significant. As the conditioning in my legs came up, they became better at burning fat and I no longer got the big benefit of sugar burning from a leg workout. I was disappointed. But what I was not realizing was that a strength workout was rapidly making me into a fat burner instead of a sugar burning machine.
The problem with my cardiac rehab is that it is nearly totally aerobic. And maybe that is not the way to shift muscles to burning fat. I could be wrong. The two types of exercise could be equally good. But that the constantly increasing work they have me doing is masking the progress I am making. I need to do some research.
I try to eat 30 or less grams of carbs per day. There may be some days I eat more, some days less. I try to get in 12,000 steps a day and some days I ride a bike. Most of my rides are 15+ miles but it would not be unusual to go 40-50 miles. If I know I'm going to ride farther, I put an extra water bottle on my bike. I don't eat extra for a bike ride, but do make a protein drink when I get back.

div2live likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 08-03-2017, 15:37   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,848

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2375 likes received
1550 likes given
Default

mbuster....have you ever tested your blood sugar after these long workouts? I am curious as my BS always raises when I do anything real physical, including working out...!

div2live is offline  
Old 08-03-2017, 23:19   #19
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
mbuster....have you ever tested your blood sugar after these long workouts? I am curious as my BS always raises when I do anything real physical, including working out...!
I've had it go up and I've had it go down and don't know what it will be until I test. Usually when I ride and get hot (I mean a little more than just sweaty) my BG, more often than not, goes up.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 08-06-2017, 23:21   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 28

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994

10 likes received
5 likes given
Default

I had a crash or Hypoglycemia on workout sessions 1, 4 and 5. On sessions 2 and 3 I had BG drops of 95 and 125. Then on session #6 I suddenly came up with a drop of only 50 points on the meter. The only thing I did different was to work in some weight training on the theory that this would improve ability of my muscles to burn fat...faster than the aerobic workouts I am doing at Cardiac Rehab. I can't say for sure that this is what turned the trick. But I accomplished a fairly quick turnaround. Alternately, it may be that the body will make the change over to burning fats when it is under the pressures of recurrent Hypos. Hard to say for sure.

Winomaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashing on Meds imerictoo Diabetes Treatment 8 11-30-2013 14:35
Crashing too fast with exercise KellyJS Diabetes 4 07-12-2013 00:48
Exercise kbrewer1954 Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 05-22-2013 20:41
Exercise and bg fenix92 Diabetes Treatment 2 07-21-2012 09:09
Crashing After Eating - What is this? Is This a Sign? Skie Diabetes Symptoms 3 09-06-2009 12:23

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.