Trying to force a statin on me

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree3Likes

Trying to force a statin on me


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2017, 19:40   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 10

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

5 likes received
1 likes given
Default Trying to force a statin on me

OK-
Just had a checkup yesterday. I am currently taking no medications and I was diagnosed with Type 2 last June. My doctor is using the ADA recommendation that all diabetics over 40 be taking a statin. I am just not convinced that it would be helpful. My numbers using LCHF and lots of exercise are as follows. A1C-6.1% Total cholesterol- 193. HDL-44. Triglycerides- 298. I still am 40 pounds over my ideal weight. I feel like I should try to get to that weight off before starting the statin. I am just not someone that does well with pill popping. Also, my BP was 116/86. A little high but again with extra weight loss I think that it would drop also. Any thoughts out there in forum land.


Last edited by eokee; 09-07-2017 at 19:54.
eokee is offline  
Old 09-07-2017, 19:49   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

I would never take a statin, but that's me. I've seen too many people suffer permanent muscle damage and other side effects. I'm not willing to even try it.

Your cholesterol level is pretty good. Trigs are high - but that's a normal occurrence when one is actively losing weight and lipids are being released into the blood stream. Usually, when one is on LCHF and getting lower BG levels, the LDL particles change over time (6 months +) from the small dense to the large fluffy. Even if LDL is elevated, the larger particles pose no CVD threat.

How long have you been on LCHF? Since June? An A1C of 6.1 leaves room for improvement and you could try reducing your cards even more.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 09-08-2017, 02:57   #3
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,477

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1106 likes received
458 likes given
Default

My PCP wanted to put me on a statin as a matter of "protocol" ("We do that for everyone with your qualifications"). I flat out refused. Even if she'd written the Rx, I wouldn't have filled it. The recommendation was made outside of anything more than the standard HDL/LDL/Trigs results; no other testing done to strengthen or individualize the recommendation to me.

Based on what I've read about statin use, there are plenty of people who don't do well on them. I'm also leery of starting a drug that's supposed to help but actually may inhibit getting more exercise (who wants to work out more when muscles hurt?). Besides, my numbers aren't quite up to levels which require a statin. I plan to stay off them as long as possible. Fortunately, my PCP is not hidebound. I'm guessing I'd better be able to show some results when I go back for my next A1c, though...

itissteve is online now  
 
Old 09-08-2017, 12:21   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I would never take a statin, but that's me. I've seen too many people suffer permanent muscle damage and other side effects. I'm not willing to even try it.

Your cholesterol level is pretty good. Trigs are high - but that's a normal occurrence when one is actively losing weight and lipids are being released into the blood stream. Usually, when one is on LCHF and getting lower BG levels, the LDL particles change over time (6 months +) from the small dense to the large fluffy. Even if LDL is elevated, the larger particles pose no CVD threat.

How long have you been on LCHF? Since June? An A1C of 6.1 leaves room for improvement and you could try reducing your cards even more.
Ditto. I would never take a statin even without personally knowing anyone who was hurt by them but rather by reading some of the science about how they work. In their misguided attempt to block cholesterol creation, the best they could do was to interfere with a cellular process that does ELEVEN other things beside cholesterol creation. We have yet to see what other damage this is creating. One of them has come to light and that's COQ10 production, which is one of the eleven and why statin-takers are flocking to Costco to buy large bottles of COQ10 - something no human being was ever deficient in prior to statins!

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 09-12-2017, 12:17   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 106

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

33 likes received
3 likes given
Default

IN 2011 when I was dx the dr prescribed pravastatin, she said I needed it because I had T2. After a few week I was sore all over, real bad so I stopped.
I have had different dr since and in May my new dr (two years) said I needed statins even if I had perfect cholesterol because of T2. After a few weeks of the lowest dose of Crestor my legs became so sore and weak I could hardly walk. I though I overworked them but it didn't go away. I quit the Crestor and the soreness started to go away but it took a few weeks. What didn't go away was the weakness, my legs felt like rubber. It's been three months and although my legs are better they still feel week for most of the day. This has got me real scared that something permanently happened. I am going to a new dr tomorrow to see what he says.

tracker1 is offline  
Old 09-12-2017, 14:40   #6
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,477

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1106 likes received
458 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tracker1 View Post
I quit the Crestor and the soreness started to go away but it took a few weeks. What didn't go away was the weakness, my legs felt like rubber. It's been three months and although my legs are better they still feel week for most of the day. This has got me real scared that something permanently happened.
Two years ago I had a torn meniscus in my knee repaired. The biggest surprise in recovery for me was that sitting on my backside for a couple of weeks waiting to be able to put weight and torque on that knee got me out of condition. Even when it no longer hurt to move, it took a while to build up to what I could do before. I am convinced part of that was doing nothing or only a little for a few weeks.

Long way of saying that it may not be permanent damage. But your doctor should be able to tell you for sure.

itissteve is online now  
Old 09-12-2017, 15:46   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2379 likes received
1559 likes given
Default

When I was diagnosed with type 2 over 12 years ago, my doctor put me on a statin drug. My Cholesterol was within normal limits for a diabetic, but I took the statin drugs anyway out of ignorance. Fortunately, I had no visible reaction to these drugs. And they did lower my cholesterol numbers...even though they were not high!

Jump forward to 2015 when I found and soon started to go full blown LCHF protocols....during that first year I lost 50 lbs. that needed to be lost! My cholesterol numbers during that time moved up slightly and were considered borderline by my doctor, so he encouraged me to stay on statins....I refused based on the reading I had done and people on this website that had been down the road I was traveling. My next blood test showed a slight increase in my Cholesterol numbers, but still 'borderline'. I stayed the course. But, before the next time I had my blood tested my wife and I had a heart scans, they cost us $130 each but I wanted to know if I had any blockages starting in my heart. The initial scan showed some possible blockage starting on the back of my heart, which led me to having a heart stress test where they stress your heart and watch how it all is working. I got an A+ with no blockages in my heart, neck arteries, or descending Aorta...the calcium they saw was said to be 'outside' of the arteries, but nothing to worry about....

That's all I had to know....I stopped statins that day, and my doctor 'almost' agreed with me! After stopping I did see a slight increase in my Cholesterol numbers, but it was temporary. That was in the summer of 2016 since then my cholesterol has continually improved. As of 2 weeks ago. Cholesterol - 133, HDL - 44, LDL - 76, Triglycerides - 65...A1c - 5.9, weight down to 264 from 320!

I am happy, happy, as others told me as, you make progress on LCHF your body improves....this has been my experience, I knew it may be dangerous to just stop taking statins, so I spent the extra money and time to find out for myself if anything was going on.....I am now 67 and my Dad and his Dad had bad heart attacks at 65....so for me, I felt I needed to watch myself closer....it is working for me....we are all different, but this has been my experience so far...

VeeJay likes this.

Last edited by div2live; 09-12-2017 at 15:51.
div2live is offline  
Old 09-12-2017, 18:53   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 74

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2017

64 likes received
13 likes given
Default

I listened to my doctor ape the ADA statin recommendation. I'm not prone to trust, but went alone with her advice. It was, after all, my first visit to the endo!

10 days into taking statin, I got the muscle aches. I quit taking them. That was early June.

My muscles still ache. It's like having shin splints in my arms.

Damn statins!

f-d

fatt-dad is offline  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:39   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

I know prior to 1990 there were no statins available and at the turn of the 1990's and for the next 10 years my cholesterol was around 200-220, LDL 100-130, HDL 40's and triglycerides 135. in 1991 Pravachol, a first generation statin came out but i didnt look into using it nor did my Dr then. In 2001, after 25 yrs as type 1 diabetic, i required open heart quadruple bypass due to elevated lipids and type 1. Ever since my heart surgery in 2000, ive been on statins and for last 17 years my ave cholesterol level has been 125 to 160, HDL 55 to 72, LDL 40 to 65, and triglycerides 60 to 90. I sure regret not insisting on taking statins when they first came out. Instead of major bypass surgery i could have only required stents or minor surgery with far less blockage.

The statins that came out since 1991 were:
pravastatin in 1991
fluvastatin in 1994
atorvastatin in 1997
cerivastatin in 1998
and rosuvastatin in 2003

In 2012, the FDA introduced certain changes to the safety information on the labels of statins, which included a small increased risk of higher blood sugar levels and eventual type 2 diabetes diagnosis. Furthermore, the statin labels now also reports potential cognitive effects such as confusion, memory loss, and muscle damage experienced by some patients.

fatt-dad likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline  
Old 09-25-2017, 11:29   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 400

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

698 likes received
288 likes given
Default

Hello ... I just joined the forum a couple days ago. I was placed on a statin as a preventative measure by my physician in June as part of my annual exam. I was not crazy about having to take it since I heard all the issues with muscle weakness and so on which I already had for the last four years on BP meadication and metformin. I was not aware that this statin would increase my fasting glucose, increase insulin resistance and potential raise my A1C by .4%. My cholesterol levels were on the normal range if I was not diabetic or have elevated BP. Atorvastatin calcium 10mg 1X day I was prescribed. Prior to starting the statin I researched and saw an article from the American Heart Association on statins and diabetics. The article mentioned that diabetics those over 50 should be Ubiquinol CoQ10 ( this is the reduced form of CoQ10) which is superior to just CoQ10. Most statins work to stop the liver from releasing Cholesterol; your liver releases CoQ10 in the same channel or pathway so essentially if you do not supplement with CoQ10 more than likely you will suffer muscle pain. In addition, it was recommended in the article to supplement with L-Carnitine for increasing your energy level.

I took both of these supplements prior to starting the statin to see if they help me more with getting my energy back; within three days I noticed a difference; afterwards I started the statin and cannot say it affected my energy level or any muscle pains. I kept to a lower carb high fat diet; the same diet I have followed since earlier in the year so as not to make too many changes so I could see what was working or not.

But, I did notice my morning sugar level was on the rise; before the statin it was 113-115 after a week on the statin we are hitting levels all over the place as high as 175 and 200. I would estimate on the low end about 25-40 point increase. I supplemented with R-Lipoic acid about 600-800mg split throughout the day to try to keep my sugar level a little more reasonable. Added Omega 3 capsules with each fatty meal.

Throughout this time I did a lot of research on statins and found that Crestor (rouvastatin); Lipitor (atorvastatin); simvastatin are the top three statins that will increase your glucose level. However, the AMA and ADA recommend that atorvastatin is the best for diabetics (seems odd to me).

In summary, I had my lipids checked last week after three months. Atorvastatin did lower my Total Cholesterol by over 60%; LDL lowered by 42%; Trig lowered by 58% and HDL which should have been increased by 5% was decreased by 10%. These lowered percents far exceed the pharma's estimates so it must be due to some of the supplements; my weight loss of over 20 pounds in 90 days. My A1C was not checked although I estimate it to be around 6.4 due to adding the R-Lipoic acid. My A1C was 6.5 in June; if I did not add the lipoic acid I would estimate it to be around 6.8 or 6.9% based on what I found on Pubmed for statins increasing your glucose level. I will meet with my physician this week to discuss.
If the push is to remain on a statin for preventative measure then I would prefer to be on Pravastatin (Pravachol) this statin is not as aggressive as the other three in lowering your cholesterol numbers but based on trials it still provides some benefit. In addition, Pravastatin was exempt from the FDA on making a label change that indicated that your sugar levels will increase during use; which to me is important. If my physician still wants me to be on atorvastatin but on a reduced dose; then I will advise that I will not take it since anything that will risk accelerating diabetes for me is far riskier than gaining a small advantage on CVD when their none in my family.
Please feel free to ask any questions.

Regards,

fjk2013

fjk2013 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statin Problems RobertIA Diabetes News 22 04-07-2016 16:49
Another statin candidate Strawberry Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 11-18-2015 21:51
Statin Drugs...I Need Them? div2live Diabetes Forum Lounge 25 11-13-2015 00:58
statin finally got me espresso Diabetes 15 11-13-2010 23:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:20.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.