Metformin raises other numbers?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 2 Post By Bunjee
  • 1 Post By fjk2013

Metformin raises other numbers?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2017, 01:28   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 118

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

87 likes received
4 likes given
Default Metformin raises other numbers?

I started taking Metformin in July and today was my 4-month follow-up. Although my A1C dropped from 12 to 9, my cholesterol and triglycerides have raised into the high category (in July they were both in good range). The only things that have changed are being on Metformin and stress due to expensive repairs from termite damage to our home. Could Metformin be the cause? This was shocking and discouraging. Input please.

My doctor also wants to start me on Metformin Januvia Time Release. Would appreciate any comments on this as well.

Lavenderblue is offline  
Old 11-11-2017, 03:51   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,937

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6003 likes given
Default

Are you loosing weight, that raises triglycerides because you are releasing what was stored in your fat cells for energy. Are you eating more carbs, I know sounds silly with your A1c dropping, but I had to ask.

Read about Januvia and then decide if you want to take it. I took it for a little while and got off of it after reading about it. I really thought you were going to say your doctor was wanting to start you on a statin. I am surprised at the change of your diabetes med from just Metformin to Janumet.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 11-11-2017, 03:59   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,937

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6003 likes given
Default

This study says its not the metformin.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 11-11-2017, 04:25   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 118

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

87 likes received
4 likes given
Default

When the doc told me of the increased cholesterol, without her even asking I announced that I would not take a statin. She decided on a "wait and see" approach. I have been losing weight without trying....but very gradual, 2 to 8 lbs. each visit with months between. Getting back on my treadmill should help everything. I was also surprised that she didn't up the Metformin dosage. I think I am going to try that on my own (currently 500 X 2) But I am to return in a month so that would be dishonest.

Lavenderblue is offline  
Old 11-11-2017, 14:29   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11928 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

Personally, before I would go on Junuvia, I'd take a good look at my diet and reduce carbs as much as I could. Have you tried LCHF? Most people experience a lowering of cholesterol, with a rise in HDL and lowering of Trigs. after several months on LCHF.

Stress certainly does affect BG and can cause it to be elevated. The treadmill should help some with the stress, and BG.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 11-13-2017, 17:49   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Your A1C has already gone down dramatically since you started metformin. I have to wonder what kickback your doc is getting to suggest a change so soon? As far as the cholesterol/trigylicerides, I would hold off any type of medication for that until your A1c has normalized, which can be a year or longer. Frankly, I have refused statins - lipitor's own study showed that statins either do nothing for women or cause more heart attacks. Other studies have confirmed that tryglyceride is a more important factor for women and regular daily exercise will lower that for most women.

Statins have so many side effects, I would expect the doctor to justify it rather than you having to justify not taking it. Mine only gave me crap until I harassed the state medical board to stop pushing doctors in our state to push statins on women (I sent along the studies). It was really hard for them to ignore the fact that the country of Finland sued Lipitor for advertising to women when their very own large study showed that it had no value.

mbuster and fjk2013 like this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:00   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 397

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

693 likes received
286 likes given
Default

I agree with Bunjee hold off on the statins as long as possible; the top three statins Crestor, Lipitor and Zocor and their generics in that order will definitely raise your fasting blood glucose by at least 25-35 mm/dl or in A1C terms it will increase it by .3-.4%

I was on atorvastatin for three months and that is what happened to me. Pravachol or pravastatin is the only statin that the FDA did not mandate the drug manufacturer to make a label change indicating your glucose level and A1C will increase. It is not as effective in lower your lipids as the other three but you have to assess what is more important lowering or blood sugar or lower your lipids but it will increase your glucose levels. For me lowering my glucose levels were far more important than taking a statin just to lower my risk for CVD over the next 10 years. You ultimately need to make the decision as to what is important to you.

Feel free to contact me if you have any questions on the statins I did three months of research and shared this information with my physician; he said that there is no reason for me to be on a statin afterwards. So why was the push to put me on a statin in the first place I asked.... I did not get an answer from the physician.

Best of Luck you are in good company here.

fjk2013

mbuster likes this.
fjk2013 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Well!! Treating hiatal hernia raises BG VeeJay Diabetes Forum Lounge 22 09-21-2015 12:59
Prilosec, metformin, ketosis, bedtime numbers kitkat1 Diabetes 10 10-25-2014 22:07
New drug raises potential for cancer treatment revolution kantim Diabetes Complications 0 03-26-2014 12:19
Caffeine raises my FBG Lavenderblue Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 6 03-16-2014 00:12
High morning numbers, normal meal numbers pd101 Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 09-06-2013 01:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:08.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.