Lab results

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Treatment

Diabetes Treatment As there is currently no cure for the chronic, Diabetes mellitus – the emphasis must be on treatment and management to avoid complications. Please use this section to discuss how you carefully control and manage your Diabetes. Please let us know what is and isn’t working for you. Feel free to discuss all areas of treatment and management of Diabetes including diet, exercise, weight loss, insulin usage, oral drugs and more.


Like Tree15Likes

Lab results


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2018, 14:27   #1
Senior Member
 
adimeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in December 24, 2012

160 likes received
15 likes given
Default Lab results

Hi All,

I finally recieved my three month lab results today after getting serious again in May. I would like some advice on how to improve. I'm very happy about being in the 5% club...It has been years! I notice I have 5mg/dl of Ketones. Is that a good number to be at for Keto? What is the chance of my doctor questioning and disapproving? I have a new dr as my last dr moved away. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Lipids.PNG
Views:	45
Size:	42.8 KB
ID:	11683  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Urinalysis.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	11685  

Click image for larger version

Name:	A1C.PNG
Views:	51
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	11687  


etherea and alamogirl like this.
__________________
12/24/2012:
A1C 13% FG 284 TC 236 LDL 162 HDL 43 TG 154

11/19/2018:
A1C 5.5% FG 105 TC 155 LDL 101 HDL 38 TG 78

Last edited by adimeco; 08-13-2018 at 14:33. Reason: misspelling
adimeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 04:24   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

Looks like you are going in the right direction. HDL came up and Triglycerides went down, lowering your HDL/Trig ratio from 3.3 to 1.4. You want it to be less than 2.0, at that level, risks for heart attack and stroke are reduced.

Greater than 0.5 is considered to be in ketosis. Brush up on the difference between NK (nutritional ketosis) and DKA (diabetic ketoacidosis) before your doctor's appointment, they get confused sometimes and you can either correct them or just smile and nod your head while they talk, knowing you are OK.

Oh, and welcome back to the 5% club.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 14:29   #3
Senior Member
 
adimeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in December 24, 2012

160 likes received
15 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Looks like you are going in the right direction. HDL came up and Triglycerides went down, lowering your HDL/Trig ratio from 3.3 to 1.4. You want it to be less than 2.0, at that level, risks for heart attack and stroke are reduced.

Greater than 0.5 is considered to be in ketosis. Brush up on the difference between NK (nutritional ketosis) and DKA (diabetic ketoacidosis) before your doctor's appointment, they get confused sometimes and you can either correct them or just smile and nod your head while they talk, knowing you are OK.

Oh, and welcome back to the 5% club.
Thanks Mbuster! Most of my fats for the last 3 months have been from cheese, heavy cream and eggs. Cheese is my go to when I am hungry between meals. What is the best way to increase my HDL to value over 60? Should I increase my intake of Olive oil, Coconut oil and fish oil?

__________________
12/24/2012:
A1C 13% FG 284 TC 236 LDL 162 HDL 43 TG 154

11/19/2018:
A1C 5.5% FG 105 TC 155 LDL 101 HDL 38 TG 78
adimeco is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-14-2018, 18:13   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,280

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11883 likes received
4360 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adimeco View Post
What is the best way to increase my HDL to value over 60?
I was told exercise play a role in raising HDL.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 06:21   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

Extra virgin olive oil, fatty fish (i.e. salmon, sardines), nuts (macadamias, walnuts, pistachios, almonds), and avocados for a few food things. Maybe even a little dry red wine can help raise HDL, if drank in moderation.

As VeeJay says, exercise helps. Working out with weights, especially the lower body.

There are some meds that raise HDL, but I saw something recently that hinted doing it that way may not have the same heart protective benefits.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 11:45   #6
Senior Member
 
adimeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in December 24, 2012

160 likes received
15 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Extra virgin olive oil, fatty fish (i.e. salmon, sardines), nuts (macadamias, walnuts, pistachios, almonds), and avocados for a few food things. Maybe even a little dry red wine can help raise HDL, if drank in moderation.

As VeeJay says, exercise helps. Working out with weights, especially the lower body.

There are some meds that raise HDL, but I saw something recently that hinted doing it that way may not have the same heart protective benefits.
Thanks Mbuster and Veejay. I am doing the exercise part consisting of weight training and walking. How high should my LDL be? In May, it was 84 and this week, it was 110. According to the lab report, it should be under 100.
My goal for my next lipid panel in November would be to get my HDL over 60. Cheese is my go to when I am hungry as it is so convenient to eat. I was thinking to raise my HDL, I should incorporate more HDL foods such as you suggested. Avocados and olive oil to replace some of the cheese.

__________________
12/24/2012:
A1C 13% FG 284 TC 236 LDL 162 HDL 43 TG 154

11/19/2018:
A1C 5.5% FG 105 TC 155 LDL 101 HDL 38 TG 78
adimeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 15:28   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10815 likes received
5873 likes given
Default

I think it would be a healthier option if the insurance companies would be more interested in doing advanced lipid testing, where they actually measure LDL, do particle sizes, and test for inflammatory properties. My insurance carrier, BCBS, has deemed this as experimental and will not cover it but they pay for something that just calculates LDL and in reality is meaningless. That just tells me they are not really interested in my health, that they are bought and paid for by big pharma.

I was lucky for a couple of years, in that the labs my doctor used would accept what ever the insurance covered and write off the rest of the expenses. I guess it was a failed attempt to make a more expensive and expansive test acceptable.

That is what I did, I added EVOO, Flax Seed Oil, more fish and avocados and cut back on the cheeses. When my cardiologist asks if I had a copy of his suggested diet, I tell him yes and I eat low carb Mediterranean. My salad dressing is 1-2 TBSP ACV, 2 TBSP EVOO, and 2 TBSP Flax seed oil. I turn up the bowl and slurp the last little bit after eating all the salad.

etherea and itissteve like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 23:54   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: California
Posts: 495

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1977

381 likes received
10 likes given
Default

i see my cardiologist next week as he is relatively new. Ill show him my lipid profile which is HDL 70 LDL 45 and total 140 and triglycerides 65, ratio 2.0.
If i ask him to order LDL particle size and test for inflammatory properties and he says not necessary or your fine or i dont order those then i know he is a product of a bygone era who has not progressed

__________________
Diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes Sept 12 1977
Developed Hypoglycemic Unawareness Dec 83
8 grandmal seizures requiring paramedics + ER
Dx heart disease in 2000; triple bypass surgery
2 pancreas organ transplants 2001+2004 at Univ Minn & Univ Calif San Francisco med ctr
Dx with cancer twice 2007 & 2008, stage 2 & 3
Lost 2 transplanted pancreas; 6/2001 & 6/2015
Longtime advocate & member of diabetes & cancer support forums for 15 yrs. A1c 5.0
Hearts Jounrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 13:46   #9
Senior Member
 
adimeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in December 24, 2012

160 likes received
15 likes given
Default

I just received a call from the nurse. My new doctor wants to prescribe Atorvastatin because my LDL is 115 instead of under 99 just because of the fact that I am diabetic. I told her no and that I want to discuss this with my doctor. In looking back at my cholesterol records from my pre-diabetic days from 2007, I would say that I am not doing that bad without it statins and the side effects.

2007:
Total Cholesterol = 268
HDL = 41
CHL/HDL ratio = 6.5
Trigs =319
LDL Direct = 168

etherea, Cricket and fjk2013 like this.
__________________
12/24/2012:
A1C 13% FG 284 TC 236 LDL 162 HDL 43 TG 154

11/19/2018:
A1C 5.5% FG 105 TC 155 LDL 101 HDL 38 TG 78
adimeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 13:56   #10
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,417

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1053 likes received
441 likes given
Default

adimeco, while we are not doctors, many of us here -- faced with the same information -- made the same decision. No statins; no side effects.

etherea, adimeco, Cricket and 1 others like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First set of lab results A1c - 14.2 - now we are really scared! ray's wife Diabetes 14 03-16-2012 16:55
New lab results Gldngrl Diabetes News 13 02-14-2012 13:11
Comparisons of Calculated HbA1cs with Lab Results John.in.France Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 08-21-2011 09:10
Praise the Lord, Lab Results Show Imrpovement righteousdude2 Diabetes 5 08-26-2010 02:10
excited about lab results this morning! onaughmae Diabetes 9 04-02-2010 22:19

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:59.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.