3 month test good but high numbers...

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree8Likes
  • 1 Post By moon
  • 4 Post By ColaJim
  • 3 Post By fruitofthewomb

3 month test good but high numbers...


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2012, 03:57   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Gestational
Diagnosed in 2012

3 likes received
Default 3 month test good but high numbers...

Last week I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes. I was nervous about poking my finger so my husband volunteered to poke his. His blood reading was 200, the next morning and throughout the day it was higher than my readings and above normal. He had a test done the other day at the VA that goes back 3 months, it came back normal today (120's I believe). I have a hard time believing this as I feel if he tested his blood it would still be high. Could he just be developing it now, giving an inaccurate test result from the past 3 months? We ate very low sugar, carbs until January when we moved across the country. I don't understand and don't feel ready to dismiss this too quick. He's 52 years old by the way. Thank you for any information you may have. We are new at this... : )

fruitofthewomb is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 04:39   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

First, what we in this forum (and people like Jenny Ruhl at bloodsugar101.com) call normal might be different from how the VA defines normal. An A1C that translates to an average blood glucose of 120 is not normal, it's diabetic. We also tend to equate 'pre-diabetes' with 'a little bit pregnant.'

Take a look at bloodsugar101, esp the section on 'Healthy Blood Sugar Targets.' A normal person does not walk around with 200 blood sugar; I think you're right to not be dismissive.

Welcome to the forum - glad you found us.

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 05:20   #3
Senior Member
 
Miss_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 561

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

526 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Was that ~120 reading his A1c average (as moon asked), a fasting or a random? As an A1c, it's elevated. As a fasting, it's in pre-diabetic range (100-125 mg/dL), and as a random, 120 could be normal or could be elevated, depending on what and when he last ate. So he may have been diabetic or pre-diabetic 3 months ago, as well, and you simply tested him this time when his blood sugar was even higher. Had he just eaten? Was it a fasting?

You and your husband definitely shouldn't dismiss this unless you have reason to believe the meter is malfunctioning. Assuming he really is running in the 200s sometimes, he's doing damage to his body. He really needs to see a doctor.

Miss_Blue is offline  
 
Old 06-27-2012, 05:53   #4
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default

Bearing in mind that I am a Vet that is anti VA except for surgery or if I have no other choice:

As I recall at the VA, a FBS of under 140 mg/dl is normal. A FBS of 140 mg/dl to 200 mg/dl is "glucose intolerant", Not diabetic! ( Here I may be confusing 8 hour fasting FBS with the Oral Glucose Tolerance Test but the VA does not usually use the OGTT )

Also an HbA1c test is usually only given to confirm diabetes, not to routinely test for diabetes.

Also their directive states "An HbA1c of less than 6.5 will not be aggressively pursued".

Hope this clears up some of the confusion between the VA standards and civilian standards.

ColaJim

Miss_Blue, Shanny, Patdart and 1 others like this.
__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill

Last edited by ColaJim; 06-27-2012 at 06:07.
ColaJim is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 14:19   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I think the 140 cut off is an old definition of Diabetes. Most of the rest of the medical profession uses above 125 as the cut off for a fasting bg. On an OGTT anything above 200 is considered Diabetes. The important thing to remember is a normal non diabetic would rarely spike much above 120 because they have a strong insulin response which keeps their bgs in the 70-100 range all day long. So I would take this seriously and he needs to push the VA for a correct diagnosis.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 16:53   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fruitofthewomb View Post
Last week I was diagnosed with gestational diabetes. I was nervous about poking my finger so my husband volunteered to poke his. His blood reading was 200, the next morning and throughout the day it was higher than my readings and above normal. He had a test done the other day at the VA that goes back 3 months, it came back normal today (120's I believe). I have a hard time believing this as I feel if he tested his blood it would still be high. Could he just be developing it now, giving an inaccurate test result from the past 3 months? We ate very low sugar, carbs until January when we moved across the country. I don't understand and don't feel ready to dismiss this too quick. He's 52 years old by the way. Thank you for any information you may have. We are new at this... : )
Sorry,

But the others are right. Diabetes doesn't appear from no-where and would not be triggered by a faulty test three months ago.

If three months ago your husband's fasting blood glucose was in the 120s, it's possible that he is not yet officially "diabetic" - but defintely in the "little bit pregnant" group. Even if the 120 wasn't a proper fasting result, it's still a bit on the high side unless he had just swallowed a large chunk of carbohydrates.

Bottom line, it is something that should be followed up now and despite the VA's resistance to using the label, in the absence of evidence that the results so far are all in error, he should join the club none of us wanted to join and start thinking of himself as "diabetic".

Caught early diabetes CAN be managed without destroying your normal life style. Left to simmer for a year or three, and there is only one person who will pay the price - and it's not the doctor!

Welcome to the forum.

John

John.in.France is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 17:28   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Gestational
Diagnosed in 2012

3 likes received
Default

Thank you so much for your responses. My husband read all of them and made a decision to make another appointment. I had him test right along with me this morning after 1 hour of eating breakfast and his was once again higher than mine at 167. We'll let you all know the results tomorrow after his test at 8:00 in the morning. Thank you all again. This is truly a very helpful forum. : )

Shanny, Patdart and AnnC like this.
fruitofthewomb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
high numbers newface Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 11-03-2011 16:29
numbers too high newface New Member Introductions 10 07-24-2011 04:37
My First 3 Month A1c Test Score Was 6.0..!! Breeze 2 User Diabetes 7 05-14-2010 03:51
My numbers have been so high for so long... Scrimbles Diabetes Symptoms 10 03-20-2010 14:45
High morning numbers tcolclasure Diabetes Treatment 2 11-27-2009 17:11

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.