NMR profile test

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree14Likes

NMR profile test


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2012, 14:20   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default NMR profile test

The results of the NMR profile test I had done on 12-6-2012 are back. Now, does anyone know how to interpret the results if I post them?

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-22-2012, 18:13   #2
Senior Member
 
GretchenRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri USA
Posts: 568

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

400 likes received
647 likes given
Default

Here are links to Direct Labs Discussion of the NMR profile: https://www.directlabs.com/Resources...S/Default.aspx

And their PDF that tells you how to interpret the results: https://www.directlabs.com/Portals/0/NMR.pdf

They state the most important number is the LDL-p -- which can range from 1000 nmol/L to over 2000 nmol/L --- Optimal is 1000 nmol/L.

Go ahead and post the results

__________________
~~~ Gretchen ~~~
Diagnosed 9/4/2012
BG 402 -- A1C 12.7
BP 156/90
Weight: 190


3-month -- 12/3/2012
BG 144 -- A1C 7.6
BP 134/81 (11/8/12 - 118/70)
Weight: 175


Cholesterol: 11/5/12
Total Cholesterol -- 185
LDL -- 120
HDL -- 43
Triglycerides -- 80
Triglyceride to HDL ratio: 1.86

New low FBG (12/19) 117
Metformin 500mg 3x aday, Cymbalta 30 mg 1x a day
Eating LC/HF diet & supplements, moderate exercise
GretchenRS is offline  
Old 12-22-2012, 20:17   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I agree with Gretchen - go ahead & post 'em, please.




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 12-23-2012, 00:10   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

I apologize in advance as the report contains a lot of numbers. In my limited understanding of this test, it would appear that my numbers would be worthy of a "failing grade":

NMR Lipoproteins with Lipids, 91959
HDL-P (total).........................................41 .8
low risk > 34.9
intermediate 34.9 - 26.7
high risk <26.7
Small LDL-P...........................................140
low risk <117
intermediate 117-526
borderline 527-839
high risk >839
LDL SIZE.............................................. ...22.1
Large (Pattern A):
23.9 - 20.6
Small (Pattern B):
20.5 - 19.0
Large VLDL-P.............................................<0.7
insulin sensitive <0.9
intermediate 0.9
insulin resistant >6.9
Small LDL-P...............................................14 0
insulin sensitive <117
intermediate 117-526
borderline 527-839
insulin resistant >839
Large HDL-P................................................. 12.1
insulin sensitive >7.3
intermediate 7.3 - 3.1
insulin resistant <3.1
VLDL SIZE.............................................. .......35.1
insulin sensitive <42.4
intermediate 42.2 - 52.5
insulin resistant >52.5
LDL SIZE.............................................. ........22.1
insulin sensitive >21.2
intermediate 21.2 - 20.4
insulin resistant <20.4
HDL SIZE.............................................. ........9.6
insulin sensitive >9.6
intermediate 9.6 - 8.9
insulin resistant <8.9
LP-IR SCORE............................................. ......6
insulin sensitive <27
intermediate 27 - 63
insulin resistant >63
The LP-IR score combines the information from the above 6 markers to give improved
assessment of insulin resistance and diabetes risk.
LDL-P (LDL PARTICLE NUMBER)........................2275
low <1000
moderate 1000-1299
borderline-high 1300-1599
high 1600-2000
very high >2000
LDL-C (Calculated)...................................... ....180
optimal <100
near or above optimal 100-129
borderline-high 130-159
high 160-190
very high >190
HDL - C................................................. ...........89
desirable > 40
Triglycerides..................................... ................68
desirable <150
Total cholesterol....................................... ........283
desirable <200

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 02:04   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Am I correct in reading your HDL is 89 and your triglycerides are 68?!

Any doc who hassles you about those numbers deserves - well - I dunno what he deserves, as long as it's bad. With numbers like those, it's just plain mean & nasty to be on your case over it.




foxl, canadiandude and mbuster like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 02:47   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
Am I correct in reading your HDL is 89 and your triglycerides are 68?!

Any doc who hassles you about those numbers deserves - well - I dunno what he deserves, as long as it's bad. With numbers like those, it's just plain mean & nasty to be on your case over it.
Shanny, Those are the number reported on the results from the NMR test. I'm not sure what the HDL-C means. The numbers from the Lipid Profile ordered by the Doctor two weeks prior to this NMR being done are not quite the same:

total cholesterol.....................389
triglycerides...........................92
HDL......................................72
LDL.....................................269
VLDL.....................................18
Chol/HDL ratio........................5.0

It is a challenge to figure all of this out. I'm sure the statin pushers will find a way to twist the results to their advantage.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 03:11   #7
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

From what I read you need to be jumping for joy, LDL is large and fluffy.

Shanny and mbuster like this.
__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 04:43   #8
Senior Member
 
Abra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bainbridge Island,WA, US
Posts: 276

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

321 likes received
50 likes given
Default

I always get a VAP, but this convinces me to ask for an NMR next time, as I really like the measures of insulin resistance. I think that if translated into VAP terms your risk pattern would be A/B, which is some cardiac risk, but maybe it actually doesn't translate directly. You want to see pattern A, no cardiac risk.

foxl likes this.
__________________
Abra

HF/LC, no meds for now

My website: http://frenchletters.wordpress.com
Abra is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 08:23   #9
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Failing grade ?. You are a straight 'A' IMO. Rejoice !!!

Shanny, MCS and mbuster like this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 12-23-2012, 11:12   #10
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

It is a lot of information to look at. But everything I see says you got large and fluffy LDL but you just have whole lot of it. IR is low, HDL is high. Did you know infections and antibiotics will play havoc on your cholesterol levels, sems to me I remember you having a lot of UTI's and using a lot of AB, could explain why the elevated total cholesterol amount. In any regards it appears its all friendly LDL. Mine is all small and dense LDL.

Shanny and foxl like this.
__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP...cant edit anything on my profile GeorgiaTiger DiabetesForum Site Feedback and Help Desk 5 10-31-2012 06:38
Lipid Profile Numbers John.in.France Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 08-26-2012 12:27
Profile pic kimbeau DiabetesForum Site Feedback and Help Desk 9 01-22-2012 22:35
Profile pic kimbeau New Member Introductions 2 09-10-2011 23:22

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:45.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.