It was all in my head ...

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree10Likes
  • 6 Post By BluesBoy
  • 4 Post By MissDB

It was all in my head ...


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2013, 17:04   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA - Oregon
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

65 likes received
15 likes given
Default It was all in my head ...

So as I posted a few weeks ago, I had refocused my efforts on dealing with D and was working to cut out junk calories - get more sleep - loose another 10lbs - start exercising . And indeed for a month I did do those things and am now hovering around that 10lbs less point.

Some of you also know I posted that while I was doing all of that my fasting BS numbers were going from around 90 to marching up to 115 and then to the 130s. And in general my average BS numbers were up 10 points on what was a better diet.

Of course during that month I had the collisions several large life stressors, while I also over stressed myself even more on perceived health issues. I was in stress overdrive. During that time I developed a rash and was found to be in A fibrillation.

A few days prior to the initial Afib detection I had already began to work hard on letting go of stressors. And when I got the Afib detection I really just said screw it to any stressors. I tuned out of the news cycle and just started reading Sci-Fi books and listening to music etc.

Within just 3 days of de-stressing I saw the Cardiac doc and was found to be with normal heart beat. Most importantly my fasting BS numbers on that day were 107 - the lowest in weeks. Through out this past week as I continued to de-stress my fasting BS numbers ranged from 105 to 111. Thats down from 132 with the only change being basically ---- screw it !

I know that stress kills - thats why I resigned from a very high paying very stressful job with major technology corporation back around 2005. But it was a very impressive show of how instantly stress forced up my BS numbers and probably other factors I wasn't measuring.

So this weekend for me is a time to reflect on how to move forward. To get the next 10lbs off I need to stay on my healthier diet and moderately increase exercise. At age 57 I need to keep my health at a high level to stay employed etc. And financial and job stressors will not just disappear. But this clearly indicates how you need to have escapes from stress and manage your stressors as best you can.

Thanks to all for your comments and support - I'll need more guidance as I stumble forward. Sorry for the long post

Shanny, foxl, MCS and 3 others like this.
__________________
I ain't superstitious but a black cat crossed my trail .......
Willie Dixon - Poet of the Blues
-----------------------------------------------------
A1C March 2013 - 5.3
A1C January 2013 - 5.9
My target for Summer is 5.3 - 5.6

Metformin 850mg Twice daily
Glipizide ER 5mg in the morning

Benfotiamine 150mg Twice daily
BluesBoy is offline  
Old 03-09-2013, 17:16   #2
Senior Member
 
pgsongbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California on the central coast
Posts: 232

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

207 likes received
467 likes given
Default

No need to apologize for an honest post. You made some real break throughs with your choices--and I find your success inspiring! Stress is also a concern of mine. So I'm starting this day with a walk. Happy Saturday from Monterey!

__________________

View pgsongbird's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
pgsongbird is offline  
Old 03-09-2013, 22:56   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA - Oregon
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

65 likes received
15 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgsongbird View Post
No need to apologize for an honest post. You made some real break throughs with your choices--and I find your success inspiring! Stress is also a concern of mine. So I'm starting this day with a walk. Happy Saturday from Monterey!

Thanks for your thought and I hope you find some avenues to handle life's stresses. I love the Monterey area and have been there a few times. Back in the late '70s I was working as an Oceanographic Tech and spent a lot of time assisting in research off of the California and Oregon coasts.

__________________
I ain't superstitious but a black cat crossed my trail .......
Willie Dixon - Poet of the Blues
-----------------------------------------------------
A1C March 2013 - 5.3
A1C January 2013 - 5.9
My target for Summer is 5.3 - 5.6

Metformin 850mg Twice daily
Glipizide ER 5mg in the morning

Benfotiamine 150mg Twice daily
BluesBoy is offline  
 
Old 03-10-2013, 22:53   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 17

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

12 likes received
14 likes given
Default

Hi BluesBoy,
I'd like to echo PGSongbird's sentiments-- don't apologize for being honest! Teh way you feel is the way you feel. I enjoyed reading your "long" post. Part of why I joined the forum was to hopefully find some inspiration and renew my motivation.
It is so true how stress can reek havok on one's life. For the last several years I've been working at a job I thought I loved. I do love teaching but I wasn't A) in the right environment, and B) in the right field of teaching. My stress level was through the roof and my sugars were very elevated, too. I am now doing Methods and Resource at a local high school and truly love my job again! And TADA, bs are back down!

MissDB

Shanny, foxl, moon and 1 others like this.
MissDB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Head Injury Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 18 11-10-2012 14:12
Head aches, nausea, and restless at night. Edith_Orquid New Member Introductions 6 11-03-2012 04:57
Itching on head ghuffi Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 05-12-2012 20:18
Laughing my head off . . . Shanny Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 05-08-2011 02:52
Dr's make my head numb aimster1mo Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 03-23-2011 18:02

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:55.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.