Frustration

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By BluesBoy
  • 1 Post By crankincraig

Frustration


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2013, 17:13   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA - Oregon
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

65 likes received
15 likes given
Default Frustration

I know and believe we are all on separate journeys as our bodies and exact D issues are different, yet we are all bound together by D. And like any group there are those who are doing well - those who are struggling - and those in the middle.

As I'm currently in the middle to doing well group and I sometimes hate to sound like a whiner .... I am currently fortunate in my fight. My current frustration is with DP and slightly higher numbers. Currently DP and FBS seems to be the one thing I cannot directly tie to ... something. During the day I eat something check BG and see the connection. Not so much with DP and my fasting numbers.

The change for me is trying to get to bed earlier so I can get up a bit earlier - but most importantly trying to get 8hrs sleep. I started this in February and my FBS numbers went up from 85 - 99 to 100 - 120. And in fact they are tending to range around 110 - 120. So last night I was up later than I should have (around 11PM) and of course I get the munchies as I do late at night. And had part of a granola bar and a small cup of milk - then 10 or so corn chips and bean dip. Bad bad Bad I thought and went to bed. Shame on me. This morning I get up at 6:10 to a FBS of 100 my lowest in weeks.

Was it the two walks I took on Sunday ? Late night snacking ? Perhaps lower total carbs that day ? I'm talking to my doctor to get them let me try Met extended release as that may help in general.

Any comments or ideas welcome as always. I guess I'm going to have to get really scientific on this to look for a clue.

foxl likes this.
__________________
I ain't superstitious but a black cat crossed my trail .......
Willie Dixon - Poet of the Blues
-----------------------------------------------------
A1C March 2013 - 5.3
A1C January 2013 - 5.9
My target for Summer is 5.3 - 5.6

Metformin 850mg Twice daily
Glipizide ER 5mg in the morning

Benfotiamine 150mg Twice daily
BluesBoy is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 17:20   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Are you eating enough FAT? Milk and a granola bar is a LOT of carbs.

I eat a fat bomb between 7 and 8, and go to sleep somewhere between 8 and 9, not hungry.

Sometimes I still get some DP.

Another question -- has the timing of your dawn spike simply changed?

foxl is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 19:13   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA - Oregon
Posts: 96

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

65 likes received
15 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxl View Post
Are you eating enough FAT? Milk and a granola bar is a LOT of carbs.

I eat a fat bomb between 7 and 8, and go to sleep somewhere between 8 and 9, not hungry.

Sometimes I still get some DP.

Another question -- has the timing of your dawn spike simply changed?
Yes I know milk and granola bar is bad which is why I shamed myself but its what I do if I stay up too late .... I get weak. I fully expected to see a FBS of 125 or higher.

Normally I have a protein boosted smoothie but its fairly low fat. What do you define as a fat bomb ? I've tried a couple of slices of lunch meat and cheese ---- but not consistently.

__________________
I ain't superstitious but a black cat crossed my trail .......
Willie Dixon - Poet of the Blues
-----------------------------------------------------
A1C March 2013 - 5.3
A1C January 2013 - 5.9
My target for Summer is 5.3 - 5.6

Metformin 850mg Twice daily
Glipizide ER 5mg in the morning

Benfotiamine 150mg Twice daily
BluesBoy is offline  
 
Old 04-08-2013, 19:28   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Ah, no fat bombs are not protein! They are just FAT.

Look at the recipes, in the recipe section!

foxl is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 20:36   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 156

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2012 with 1.5 (LADA) Diabetes

116 likes received
40 likes given
Default

I have been having the opposite problem. I am waking up every other morning LOW (so much so that I keep glucose right by my bed). Lately, I am experimenting with how to make sure it is a little higher (so I can stop waking up in the middle of the night to treat lows)...
With that said I don't think your fasting numbers are bad, very good actually (less than 120). I am actually striving to wake up AT LEAST 70 (considering going to bed right after dinner and waking up earlier). With that said I definitely think you should eat some healthy fat prior to bed so you can feel sated.
The midnight snacking maybe causing your DP.

Tommy is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 20:45   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 341

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2006

346 likes received
30 likes given
Default

Tommy , Not sure how you are taking your insulin or what kind you might be on. I am on a pump myself and finally got a CGM that was a huge help in controling my sugar throughout the night by being able to actually fine tune my basil rate as the night went on. I am actually on four different basil rates throught a 24 hour period and it has really helped me get a handle on what is going on during the overnight hours , my problem was waking up high and almost never low. I was doing lantus and novolog with MDI and no matter what just could not get it all to work together so I went to a pump.

Tommy likes this.
crankincraig is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 20:57   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,397

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11965 likes received
4440 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BluesBoy View Post
IThe change for me is trying to get to bed earlier so I can get up a bit earlier - but most importantly trying to get 8hrs sleep. I started this in February and my FBS numbers went up from 85 - 99 to 100 - 120. And in fact they are tending to range around 110 - 120. So last night I was up later than I should have (around 11PM) and of course I get the munchies as I do late at night. And had part of a granola bar and a small cup of milk - then 10 or so corn chips and bean dip. Bad bad Bad I thought and went to bed. Shame on me. This morning I get up at 6:10 to a FBS of 100 my lowest in weeks.
Here's my thoughts.

The higher FBS readings could be the result of taking your BG later in your natural sleep/wake cycle - the low having already taken place and when you test DP has already started, hense the higher numbers. Just because you went to bed earlier, doesn't guarantee your body has made the switch.

The carby snack late at night I'm sure did spike your BG sometime while you were sleeping. Eventually your pancreas put out some insulin and your BG began dropping. Probably DP didn't happen because of this, and you tested at a moment in time in the morning when your BG was lower.

Don't know the solution to this other than what others have tried in eating some fats in the evening. (If you stay up late, eat a cream cheese fat bomb instead of the carby snacks - I know, easier said than done!. I keep Optimist crackers always on hand for the munchies.)

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 20:58   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 156

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2012 with 1.5 (LADA) Diabetes

116 likes received
40 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crankincraig View Post
Tommy , Not sure how you are taking your insulin or what kind you might be on. I am on a pump myself and finally got a CGM that was a huge help in controling my sugar throughout the night by being able to actually fine tune my basil rate as the night went on. I am actually on four different basil rates throught a 24 hour period and it has really helped me get a handle on what is going on during the overnight hours , my problem was waking up high and almost never low. I was doing lantus and novolog with MDI and no matter what just could not get it all to work together so I went to a pump.
Hi Craig...
I am actually using Insulin Pens (for my Lantus and Humalog injections). My endo originally put me on 14 units of Lantus per night, but after my latest A1C he wants me to go down to 12 units. I am hoping that helps. If it doesn't I definitely want to invest in a CGM to warn me when I drop below 65. Right now my body warns me (extreme hunger pangs and then shaking and numbness of my tongue alerts me to a hypo) but lately I think I'm becoming hypo unaware (I function normally when I am in the mid 40's, whereas most start spazzing at that point)...So I want to always be in normal ranges so I know when a hypo is coming on at all times.
So three things I will try are...
1.) Going down on Lantus.
2.) Eating a before bed snack.
3.) Possible going to sleep right after dinner.
with that said it is mostly at night time (during the day my BG's are always really steady. I can actually predict them) due to having Lantus AND humalog in my system (that and I exercise regularly).

Tommy is offline  
Old 04-08-2013, 21:09   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 341

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2006

346 likes received
30 likes given
Default

I am / was in the same boat as where I really hard a hard time with not feeling a Hypo until I get down really low in the 40's also. My endo. told me that over time your body can loose the feeling that occurs when you have a Hypo and I am sure I don't have to tell you just be careful you don't really start loosing that feeling.
As far as a CGM I am extremely lucky that mine was covered by my insurance . It was not an easy battle to get them to cover it but not taking no for an answer finally paid off . One trip to the ER for either a Hypo or Hyper would cover the cost of a CGM that was my point that I kept pressing and it finally paid off.
Again great job yourself and keep it up.
Thanks , Craig

crankincraig is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
fbs

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:10.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.