Progress, as in 'progressive'

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree55Likes

Progress, as in 'progressive'


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2013, 02:38   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Angry Progress, as in 'progressive'

My lab results came back this afternoon, and there was no good news. The first bad news is that they didn't even run lipids, which I was very interested in knowing. The second bad news is that my TSH is very low, but he didn't order any free T this time, so the jury's out on that. And the worst bad news is that my A1c is 7.3 now. That's nearly as high as when I was diagnosed. So there's some work to do.

What might be considered good news is that I've already begun the work; after being on/off the rails most of last year, I've been back on LCHF, back into ketosis & taking my meds like a good girl. But 2-3 months of being nice doesn't erase all the damage going on since last spring.

I'm thinking of asking for basal insulin at least temporarily . . . can't imagine that I'd need bolus, but please pipe up any and all advice.




foxl, MCS, canadiandude and 3 others like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:48   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Oh, Shanny! What a big disappointment this must be. Hoping you can get it all sorted out soon.

Using a basal insulin would certainly be a quick way to get those BG numbers down. As you say, would be only temporary. Nothing wrong with that.

Shanny and CaliforniaCandy like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:54   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Well dadgummit - and lots of

As you know, I know zip about insulin. But after maxing out on metformin, it's what we've always said we'd do if the met wasn't enough.

Actual advice will come from folks who know something. Me, I'll just move in to give you another one of these

Shanny and CaliforniaCandy like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 04-16-2013, 02:59   #4
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

Sorry bout the news Shanny. Basal would be good, Lantus or Lev. Tricky part is the right amount, to much your hungry all the time, to little might as well not take it.

Shanny, kantim and CaliforniaCandy like this.
__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 03:07   #5
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 3,311

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2558 likes received
3722 likes given
Default

Hugs, Shanny!
My doctor only does lipids every other time which means about every 8 months. I'm sure it has something to do with insurance

Shanny and CaliforniaCandy like this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 03:22   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

Oh, Shanny, I feel your pain! So sorry, but that is what stress does and you had a very full year and going on insulin certainly is a good option. Look at John and his path and how it worked for him and others. I value you and your values, and only wish the best for you. I know you fear the weight gain...or at least I think you do, but a better way to health may be the best of all.

Good luck with this decision,




Shanny and CaliforniaCandy like this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 04:59   #7
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

*hugs* I am sure you will be able to recover. If you have to use insulin, it is a very good tool. Please keep us updated.

Shanny likes this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:18   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 377

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2008

580 likes received
156 likes given
Default

Hi Shanny. I can only say that going on Lantus has been the best thing for me since diag. From day 1 it brought my FBS into line and only at 11 units. Starting off the day with a low reading makes the whole equation simpler all day. Of course if (for if read when, except I am never doing it again after this weekend...) I fall of the wagon then the basal dose is just a proverbial p... in the ocean.

Shanny likes this.
Hillary is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:28   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

This is where I hope doc agrees with me . . . FBS has always been the highest of my day, and even in ketosis it stays above 100. The lab results showed it at 146 (8.1). It isn't usually that high, but it was later in the day - like 2:30 or 3pm - before I got into the lab because I had slept 'til noon to begin with.

I have to buckle down & start testing more, recording better, and in general quit fooling around. I let myself eat what/when I want, as long as it's low/zero carb. I haven't taken weight loss seriously for at least 15 years. I'm looking seriously at the fat fasts being conducted here, but I won't be mentioning that to doc.




Shanny is offline  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:44   #10
Senior Member
 
pgsongbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California on the central coast
Posts: 232

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

207 likes received
467 likes given
Default

Shanny-- you continue to be an inspiration. My endo appt is tomorrow and I'm considering asking about insulin. My a1c is 5.8 -- so that may not be an option at this time, but I know my numbers have been high after meals-- even on the max dose of metformin. Also dealing with thyroid dose--Armour. Which we've been adjusting for about two years. I had the realization that I've just got to get more regulated with everything: set alarms for meds,etc. go to bed early to make time for a morning walk, etc. I've got to plan low carb meals and carry them with me as I head out for a busy day. It's too easy to hit the fast food joint otherwise. Enough rambling from me! Just wanted you to know that reading your honest assessment of your condition helps me be more honest with myself. Onward through the fog!

Shanny and foxl like this.
__________________

View pgsongbird's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
pgsongbird is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My progress....? latetoaccept Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 03-09-2013 21:50
Progress Diary BexterBlue Diabetes Forum Lounge 33 09-27-2012 16:59
Progress Indeed CDB Diabetes 3 05-07-2012 02:16
My 45 day progress! SufeeGuy Diabetes 6 06-23-2011 06:07
Diabrarian's Progress Thread Diabrarian Diabetes 51 08-18-2010 01:43

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:18.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.